Minor League Player of the Year

From BR Bullpen

The Minor League Player of the Year was awarded annually by The Sporting News to the top player in the minors from 1936 through 2005. Topps developed a similar award in 1960 (which was also known as the J.G. Taylor Spink Award in some years), while Baseball America began its own award in 1981 and USA Today did in 1988.

Award Winners[edit]

The Sporting News[edit]

Year Player Position Team(s)
1936 Johnny Vander Meer P Durham Bulls
1937 Charlie Keller OF Newark Bears
1938 Fred Hutchinson P Seattle Rainiers
1939 Lou Novikoff OF Tulsa Oilers, Los Angeles Angels
1940 Phil Rizzuto SS Kansas City Blues
1941 Johnny Lindell P Newark Bears
1942 Dick Barrett P Seattle Rainiers
1943 Chet Covington P Scranton Red Sox
1944 Ripper Collins 1B Albany Senators
1945 Gil Coan OF Chattanooga Lookouts
1946 Sibby Sisti SS Indianapolis Indians
1947 Hank Sauer OF Syracuse Chiefs
1948 Gene Woodling OF San Francisco Seals
1949 Orie Arntzen P Albany Senators
1950 Frank Saucier OF San Antonio Missions
1951 Gene Conley P Hartford Chiefs
1952 Moose Skowron 1B Kansas City Blues
1953 Gene Conley P Toledo Mud Hens
1954 Herb Score P Indianapolis Indians
1955 Red Murff P Dallas Eagles
1956 Steve Bilko 1B Los Angeles Angels
1957 Norm Siebern 1B Denver Bears
1958 Jim O'Toole P Nashville Volunteers
1959 Frank Howard - Victoria Rosebuds, Spokane Indians
1960 Willie Davis OF Spokane Indians
1961 Howie Koplitz P Birmingham Barons
1962 Bob Bailey - Columbus Jets
1963 Don Buford - Indianapolis Indians
1964 Mel Stottlemyre P Richmond Virginians
1965 Joe Foy - Toronto Maple Leafs
1966 Mike Epstein 1B Rochester Red Wings
1967 Johnny Bench C Buffalo Bisons
1968 Merv Rettenmund OF Rochester Red Wings
1969 Danny Walton OF Oklahoma City 89ers
1970 Don Baylor OF Rochester Red Wings
1971 Bobby Grich SS Rochester Red Wings
1972 Tom Paciorek OF Albuquerque Dukes
1973 Steve Ontiveros OF Phoenix Giants
1974 Jim Rice OF Pawtucket Red Sox
1975 Hector Cruz 3B Tulsa Oilers
1976 Pat Putnam 1B Asheville Tourists
1977 Ken Landreaux OF Salt Lake City Gulls, El Paso Diablos
1978 Champ Summers OF Indianapolis Indians
1979 Mark Bomback P Vancouver Canadians
1980 Tim Raines 2b Denver Bears
1981 Mike Marshall 1B Albuquerque Dukes
1982 Ron Kittle OF Edmonton Trappers
1983 Kevin McReynolds OF Las Vegas Stars
1984 Alan Knicely C Wichita Aeros
1985 Jose Canseco OF Huntsville Stars, Tacoma Tigers
1986 Tim Pyznarski 1B Las Vegas Stars
1987 Randy Milligan 1B Tidewater Tides
1988 Sandy Alomar Jr. C Las Vegas Stars
Gary Sheffield SS Denver Bears
1989 Sandy Alomar Jr. C Las Vegas Stars
1990 Jose Offerman SS Albuquerque Dukes
1991 Pedro Martinez P Albuquerque Dukes
1992 Tim Salmon OF Edmonton Trappers
1993 Cliff Floyd OF Harrisburg Senators
1994 Derek Jeter SS Tampa Yankees, Albany-Colonie Yankees, Columbus Clippers
1995 Karim Garcia OF Albuquerque Dukes
1996 Vladimir Guerrero OF West Palm Beach Expos, Harrisburg Senators
1997 Ben Grieve OF Huntsville Stars, Edmonton Trappers
1998 Gabe Kapler OF Jacksonville Suns
1999 Rick Ankiel P Arkansas Travelers, Memphis Redbirds
2000 Jon Rauch P Winston-Salem Warthogs, Birmingham Barons
2001 Josh Beckett P Brevard County Manatees, Portland Sea Dogs
2002 Jason Stokes OF Kane County Cougars
2003 Zach Greinke P Wilmington Blue Rocks, Wichita Wranglers
2004 Dallas McPherson 3B Arkansas Travelers, Salt Lake Stingers
2005 Brandon Wood SS Rancho Cucamonga Quakes

Baseball America[edit]

Year Player Position Organization Team(s)
1981 Mike Marshall 1B Los Angeles Dodgers Albuquerque Dukes
1982 Ron Kittle OF Chicago White Sox Edmonton Trappers
1983 Dwight Gooden P New York Mets Lynchburg Mets
1984 Mike Bielecki P Pittsburgh Pirates Hawaii Islanders
1985 Jose Canseco OF Oakland Athletics Huntsville Stars, Tacoma Tigers
1986 Gregg Jefferies SS New York Mets Columbia Mets, Lynchburg Mets, Jackson Mets
1987 Gregg Jefferies SS New York Mets Jackson Mets, Tidewater Tides
1988 Tom Gordon P Kansas City Royals Appleton Foxes, Memphis Chicks, Omaha Royals
1989 Sandy Alomar Jr. C San Diego Padres Las Vegas Stars
1990 Frank Thomas 1B Chicago White Sox Birmingham Barons
1991 Derek Bell OF Toronto Blue Jays Syracuse Chiefs
1992 Tim Salmon OF California Angels Edmonton Trappers
1993 Manny Ramirez OF Cleveland Indians Canton-Akron Indians, Charlotte Knights
1994 Derek Jeter SS New York Yankees Tampa Yankees, Albany-Colonie Yankees, Columbus Clippers
1995 Andruw Jones OF Atlanta Braves Macon Braves
1996 Andruw Jones OF Atlanta Braves Durham Bulls, Greenville Braves, Richmond Braves
1997 Paul Konerko 1B Los Angeles Dodgers Albuquerque Dukes
1998 Eric Chavez 3B Oakland Athletics Huntsville Stars, Edmonton Trappers
1999 Rick Ankiel P St. Louis Cardinals Arkansas Travelers, Memphis Redbirds
2000 Jon Rauch P Chicago White Sox Winston-Salem Warthogs, Birmingham Barons
2001 Josh Beckett P Florida Marlins Brevard County Manatees, Portland Sea Dogs
2002 Rocco Baldelli OF Tampa Bay Devil Rays Orlando Rays, Bakersfield Blaze, Durham Bulls
2003 Joe Mauer C Minnesota Twins Fort Myers Miracle, New Britain Rock Cats
2004 Jeff Francis P Colorado Rockies Tulsa Drillers, Colorado Springs Sky Sox
2005 Delmon Young OF Tampa Bay Devil Rays Montgomery Biscuits, Durham Bulls
2006 Alex Gordon 3B Kansas City Royals Wichita Wranglers
2007 Jay Bruce OF Cincinnati Reds Sarasota Reds, Chattanooga Lookouts, Louisville Bats
2008 Matt Wieters C Baltimore Orioles Frederick Keys, Bowie BaySox
2009 Jason Heyward OF Atlanta Braves Myrtle Beach Pelicans, Mississippi Braves, Gwinnett Braves
2010 Jeremy Hellickson P Tampa Bay Rays Durham Bulls
2011 Mike Trout OF Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim Arkansas Travelers
2012 Wil Myers OF Kansas City Royals Northwest Arkansas Naturals, Omaha Storm Chasers
2013 Byron Buxton OF Minnesota Twins Cedar Rapids Kernels, Fort Myers Miracle
2014 Kris Bryant 3B Chicago Cubs Tennessee Smokies, Iowa Cubs
2015 Blake Snell P Tampa Bay Rays Charlotte Stone Crabs, Montgomery Biscuits, Durham Bulls
2016 Yoan Moncada 2B Boston Red Sox Salem Red Sox, Portland Sea Dogs
2017 Ronald Acuna OF Atlanta Braves Florida Fire Frogs, Mississippi Braves, Gwinnett Braves
2018 Vladimir Guerrero Jr. 3B Toronto Blue Jays New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Buffalo Bisons
2019 Gavin Lux SS-2B Los Angeles Dodgers Tulsa Drillers, Oklahoma City Dodgers

Topps[edit]

Year Player Organization Team(s)
1960 Al Cicotte Cleveland Indians Toronto Maple Leafs
1961 Howie Koplitz Detroit Tigers Birmingham Barons
1962 Jesse Gonder Cincinnati Reds San Diego Padres
1963 Billy Cowan Chicago Cubs Salt Lake City Bees
1964 Luis Tiant Cleveland Indians Portland Beavers
1965 Dave Roberts Houston Astros Oklahoma City 89ers
1966 Mike Epstein Baltimore Orioles Rochester Red Wings
1967 Felix Millan Atlanta Braves Richmond Braves
1968 Tony Solaita New York Yankees High Point-Thomasville Hi-Toms
1969 Danny Walton Houston Astros Oklahoma City 89ers
1970 Roger Freed Baltimore Orioles Rochester Red Wings
1971 Bobby Grich Baltimore Orioles Rochester Red Wings
1972 Mike Reinbach Baltimore Orioles Rochester Red Wings, Asheville Orioles
Duane Espy Milwaukee Brewers Danville Warriors
1973 Tom Robson Cleveland Indians Pittsfield Rangers
1974 Jim Rice Boston Red Sox Pawtucket Red Sox
1975 Hector Cruz St. Louis Cardinals Tulsa Oilers
1976
1977
1978 Champ Summers Cincinnati Reds Indianapolis Indians
1979 Steve Green Minnesota Twins Visalia Oaks
1980 Tim Raines Montreal Expos Denver Bears
1981 Mike Marshall Los Angeles Dodgers Albuquerque Dukes
1982
1983
1984 Alan Knicely Cincinnati Reds Wichita Aeros
1985
1986 Steve Stanicek Milwaukee Brewers El Paso Diablos
1987
1988 Sandy Alomar Jr. San Diego Padres Las Vegas Stars
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 Cliff Floyd Montreal Expos Ottawa Lynx
1994 Derek Jeter New York Yankees Columbus Clippers
1995 Johnny Damon Kansas City Royals Wichita Wranglers
1996 Andruw Jones Atlanta Braves Durham Bulls, Greenville Braves, Richmond Braves
1997 Paul Konerko Los Angeles Dodgers Albuquerque Dukes
1998 Eric Chavez Oakland Athletics Huntsville Stars, Edmonton Trappers
1999 Adam Piatt Oakland Athletics Midland RockHounds
2000 Jason Hart Oakland Athletics Midland RockHounds, Sacramento RiverCats
2001 Josh Beckett Florida Marlins Brevard County Manatees, Portland Sea Dogs
2002 Jason Stokes Florida Marlins Kane County Cougars
2003 Jeremy Reed Boston Red Sox Birmingham Barons, Winston-Salem Warthogs
2004 Dallas McPherson Anaheim Angels Arkansas Travelers, Salt Lake Stingers
2005 Delmon Young Tampa Bay Devil Rays Montgomery Biscuits, Durham Bulls
2006 Alex Gordon Kansas City Royals Wichita Wranglers
2007 Steve Pearce Pittsburgh Pirates Lynchburg Hillcats, Altoona Curve, Indianapolis Indians
2008 Mat Gamel Milwaukee Brewers Huntsville Stars, Nashville Sounds
2009 Buster Posey San Francisco Giants San Jose Giants, Fresno Grizzlies
2010 Mike Trout Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim Cedar Rapids Kernels, Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
2011 Matt Moore Tampa Bay Rays Montgomery Biscuits, Durham Bulls
2012 Wil Myers Kansas City Royals Northwest Arkansas Naturals, Omaha Storm Chasers
2013 Byron Buxton Minnesota Twins Cedar Rapids Kernels, Fort Myers Miracle