Florida State League

From BR Bullpen

FSL.jpg

The first Florida State League was in 1892. Cities were St. Augustine, Jacksonville, Tampa and Ocala. The second FSL was a Class "D" circuit which ran from 1919 to 1928.

The current Florida State League is a minor league that began play in 1936 and except for four years during World War II (1942 to 1946), has operated every year since then. Originally designated a Class "D" league, it became an "A" league when the minors reorganized in 1963. The league currently operates as a twelve team circuit, with two divisions of six teams each. In 2009 the league announced the creation of the Florida State League Hall of Fame.

Current Teams, Managers, and Affiliations[edit]

Florida State League Teams
North Division South Division
Team Manager Parent Team Team Manager Parent Team
Clearwater Threshers Marty Malloy Philadelphia Phillies Bradenton Marauders Wyatt Toregas Pittsburgh Pirates
Daytona Tortugas Ricky Gutierrez Cincinnati Reds Charlotte Stone Crabs Jeff Smith Tampa Bay Rays
Dunedin Blue Jays Cesar Martin Toronto Blue Jays Fort Myers Miracle Toby Gardenhire Minnesota Twins
Florida Fire Frogs Barrett Kleinknecht Atlanta Braves Jupiter Hammerheads Todd Pratt Miami Marlins
Lakeland Flying Tigers Andrew Graham Detroit Tigers Palm Beach Cardinals Dann Bilardello St. Louis Cardinals
Tampa Tarpons Aaron Holbert New York Yankees St. Lucie Mets Chad Kreuter New York Mets

League Champions[edit]

Year Champion
1936 St. Augustine Saints
1937 Gainesville G-Men
1938 Gainesville G-Men
1939 Sanford Lookouts
1940 Orlando Senators
1941 Leesburg Anglers
1946 Orlando Senators
1947 Gainesville G-Men
1948 Daytona Beach Islanders
1949 St. Augustine Saints
1950 DeLand Red Hats
1951 DeLand Red Hats
1952 Palatka Azaleas
1953 Daytona Beach Islanders
1954 Lakeland Pilots
1955 Orlando C.B.s
1956 Cocoa Indians
1957 Tampa Tarpons
1958 St. Petersburg Saints
1959 St. Petersburg Saints
1960 Palatka Redlegs
1961 Tampa Tarpons
1962 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1963 Sarasota Sun Sox
1964 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1965 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1966 Leesburg Athletics
1967 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1968 Orlando Twins
1969 Miami Marlins
1970 Miami Marlins
1971 Miami Orioles
1972 Miami Orioles
1973 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1974 West Palm Beach Expos
1975 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1976 Lakeland Tigers
1977 Lakeland Tigers
1978 Miami Orioles
1979 Winter Haven Red Sox
1980 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1981 Daytona Beach Astros
1982 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1983 Vero Beach Dodgers
1984 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1985 Fort Myers Royals
1986 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1987 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1988 St. Lucie Mets
1989 Charlotte Rangers
1990 Vero Beach Dodgers
1991 West Palm Beach Expos
1992 Lakeland Tigers
1993 Clearwater Phillies
1994 Tampa Yankees
1995 Daytona Cubs
1996 St. Lucie Mets
1997 St. Petersburg Devil Rays
1998 St. Lucie Mets
1999 Kissimmee Cobras
2000 Daytona Cubs
2001 Tampa Yankees/Brevard County Manatees
2002 Charlotte Rangers
2003 St. Lucie Mets
2004 Daytona Cubs
2005 Palm Beach Cardinals
2006 St. Lucie Mets
2007 Clearwater Threshers
2008 Daytona Cubs
2009 Tampa Yankees
2010 Tampa Yankees
2011 Daytona Cubs
2012 Lakeland Flying Tigers
2013 Daytona Cubs
2014 Fort Myers Miracle
2015 Charlotte Stone Crabs
2016 Bradenton Marauders
2017 Dunedin Blue Jays/Palm Beach Cardinals
2018 Fort Myers Miracle
  • In 2001, co-champions were named in 2001, after the remainder of the championship series games was were cancelled on September 12, 2001 due to the attacks on the United States occurring on the previous day. In 2017, the championship series was cancelled because of Hurricane Irma and the two semi-final winners were declared co-champions.

League Award Winners[edit]

Year Most Valuable Player, Position
Team
Most Valuable Pitcher
Team
Manager of the Year
Team
1997 Adrian Beltre, 3B
Vero Beach Dodgers
Mark Meleski
Lakeland Tigers
1998 Shawn Gallagher, 1B
Charlotte Rangers
Doug Sisson
Jupiter Hammerheads
1999 Vernon Wells, OF
Dunedin Blue Jays
Rocket Wheeler
Dunedin Blue Jays
2000 Kevin Mench, OF
Charlotte Rangers
Tim Redding
Kissimmee Cobras
Marty Pevey
Dunedin Blue Jays
2001 Mike Vento, OF
Tampa Yankees
Ricardo Rodriguez
Vero Beach Dodgers
Dave Huppert
Brevard County Manatees
2002 Laynce Nix, OF
Charlotte Rangers
Taylor Buchholz
Clearwater Phillies
Luis Dorante
Jupiter; Jose Marzan
Ft. Myers
2003 Ryan Howard, 1B
Clearwater Phillies
Nic Ungs
Jupiter Hammerheads
Mike Basso
Dunedin Blue Jays
2004 Brandon Sing, 1B
Daytona Cubs
Ismael Ramirez
Dunedin Blue Jays
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2005 Brent Clevlen, OF
Lakeland Tigers
Jordan Tata
Lakeland Tigers
Mike Rojas
Lakeland Tigers
2006 Cody Ehlers, 1B
Tampa Yankees
Chase Wright
Tampa Yankees
Gary Carter
St. Lucie Mets
2007 Josh Kreuzer, 1B
Dunedin Blue Jays
Eric Wordekemper
Tampa Yankees
John Tamargo
Brevard County Manatees
2008 Logan Morrison, 1B
Jupiter Hammerheads
Dylan Owen
St. Lucie Mets
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2009 Austin Romine, C
Tampa Yankees
David Bromberg
Ft. Myers Miracle
Jeff Smith
Ft. Myers Miracle
2010 Melky Mesa, OF
Tampa Yankees
Austin Hyatt
Clearwater Threshers
Jim Morrison
Charlotte Stone Crabs
2011 Kyle Jensen, OF
Jupiter Hammerheads
Darin Gorski
St. Lucie Mets
Clayton McCullough
Dunedin Blue Jays
2012 Alex Dickerson, 1B
Bradenton Marauders
Austin Wright
Clearwater Threshers
Ryan Ellis
St. Lucie Mets
2013 Dustin Lawley, OF
St. Lucie Mets
Justin Nicolino
Jupiter Hammerheads
Doug Mientkiewicz
Ft. Myers Miracle
2014 Josh Bell, OF
Bradenton Marauders
Tyler Glasnow
Bradenton Marauders
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2015 Dominic Smith, 1B
St. Lucie Mets
Jacob Faria & Amir Garrett
Charlotte Stone Crabs Daytona Tortugas
Greg Legg
Clearwater Threshers
2016 Aristides Aquino, OF
Daytona Tortugas
Luis Castillo
Jupiter Hammerheads
Pat Osborn
Tampa Yankees
2017 Brandon Lowe, 2B
Charlotte Stone Crabs
Ryan Helsley
Palm Beach Cardinals
Jay Bell
Tampa Yankees
2018 Jose Pujols, OF
Clearwater Threshers
Patrick Murphy
Dunedin Blue Jays
Dann Bilardello
Palm Beach Cardinals

Hall of Fame Alumni[edit]

31 Florida State League alumni have been inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame:[1]

Cities Represented[edit]

1919-1928[edit]

1936-present[edit]

External Link[edit]

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Pioneer League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Dominican League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires