You Are Here > > Bullpen > Florida State League - BR Bullpen

Florida State League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

The first Florida State League was in 1892. Cities were St Augustine. Jacksonville, Tampa and Ocala. The second FSL was a Class "D" circuit which ran from 1919 to 1928.

The current Florida State League is a minor league that began play in 1936 and except for four years during World War II (1942 to 1946), has operated every year since then. Originally designated a Class "D" league, it became an "A" league when the minors reorganized in 1963. The league currently operates as a twelve team circuit, with two divisions of six teams each. In 2009 the league announced the creation of the Florida State League Hall of Fame.


[edit] Current Teams, Managers, and Affiliations

Florida State League Teams
North Division South Division
Team Manager Parent Team Team Manager Parent Team
Brevard County Manatees Jeff Isom Milwaukee Brewers Bradenton Marauders Carlos García Pittsburgh Pirates
Clearwater Threshers Chris Truby Philadelphia Phillies Charlotte Stone Crabs Jim Morrison Tampa Bay Rays
Daytona Tortugas Eli Marrero Cincinnati Reds Fort Myers Miracle Jeff Smith Minnesota Twins
Dunedin Blue Jays Clayton McCullough Toronto Blue Jays Jupiter Hammerheads Ron Hassey Miami Marlins
Lakeland Flying Tigers Dave Huppert Detroit Tigers Palm Beach Cardinals Luis Aguayo St. Louis Cardinals
Tampa Yankees Torre Tyson New York Yankees St. Lucie Mets Edgar Alfonzo New York Mets

[edit] League Champions

Year Champion
1936 St. Augustine Saints
1937 Gainesville G-Men
1938 Gainesville G-Men
1939 Sanford Lookouts
1940 Orlando Senators
1941 Leesburg Anglers
1946 Orlando Senators
1947 Gainesville G-Men
1948 Daytona Beach Islanders
1949 St. Augustine Saints
1950 DeLand Red Hats
1951 DeLand Red Hats
1952 Palatka Azaleas
1953 Daytona Beach Islanders
1954 Lakeland Pilots
1955 Orlando C.B.s
1956 Cocoa Indians
1957 Tampa Tarpons
1958 St. Petersburg Saints
1959 St. Petersburg Saints
1960 Palatka Redlegs
1961 Tampa Tarpons
1962 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1963 Sarasota Sun Sox
1964 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1965 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1966 Leesburg Athletics
1967 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1968 Orlando Twins
1969 Miami Marlins
1970 Miami Marlins
1971 Miami Orioles
1972 Miami Orioles
1973 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1974 West Palm Beach Expos
1975 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1976 Lakeland Tigers
1977 Lakeland Tigers
1978 Miami Orioles
1979 Winter Haven Red Sox
1980 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1981 Daytona Beach Astros
1982 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1983 Vero Beach Dodgers
1984 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1985 Fort Myers Royals
1986 St. Petersburg Cardinals
1987 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
1988 St. Lucie Mets
1989 Charlotte Rangers
1990 Vero Beach Dodgers
1991 West Palm Beach Expos
1992 Lakeland Tigers
1993 Clearwater Phillies
1994 Tampa Yankees
1995 Daytona Cubs
1996 St. Lucie Mets
1997 St. Petersburg Devil Rays
1998 St. Lucie Mets
1999 Kissimmee Cobras
2000 Daytona Cubs
2001 Tampa Yankees/Brevard County Manatees
2002 Charlotte Rangers
2003 St. Lucie Mets
2004 Daytona Cubs
2005 Palm Beach Cardinals
2006 St. Lucie Mets
2007 Clearwater Threshers
2008 Daytona Cubs
2009 Tampa Yankees
2010 Tampa Yankees
2011 Daytona Cubs
2012 Lakeland Flying Tigers
2013 Daytona Cubs
2014 Fort Myers Miracle
2015 Charlotte Stone Crabs
  • In 2001, co-champions were named in 2001, after the remainder of the championship series games was were cancelled on September 12, 2001 due to the attacks on the United States occuring on the previous day.

[edit] League Award Winners

Year Most Valuable Player, Position
Most Valuable Pitcher
Manager of the Year
2004 Brandon Sing, 1B
Daytona Cubs
Ismael Ramirez
Dunedin Blue Jays
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2005 Brent Clevlen, OF
Lakeland Tigers
Jordan Tata
Lakeland Tigers
Mike Rojas
Lakeland Tigers
2006 Cody Ehlers, 1B
Tampa Yankees
Chase Wright
Tampa Yankees
Gary Carter
St. Lucie Mets
2007 Josh Kreuzer, 1B
Dunedin Blue Jays
Eric Wordekemper
Tampa Yankees
John Tamargo
Brevard County Manatees
2008 Logan Morrison, 1B
Jupiter Hammerheads
Dylan Owen
St. Lucie Mets
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2009 Austin Romine, C
Tampa Yankees
David Bromberg
Ft. Myers Miracle
Jeff Smith
Ft. Myers Miracle
2010 Melky Mesa, OF
Tampa Yankees
Austin Hyatt
Clearwater Threshers
Jim Morrison
Charlotte Stone Crabs
2011 Kyle Jensen, OF
Jupiter Hammerheads
Darin Gorski
St. Lucie Mets
Clayton McCullough
Dunedin Blue Jays
2012 Alex Dickerson, 1B
Bradenton Marauders
Austin Wright
Clearwater Threshers
Ryan Ellis
St. Lucie Mets
2013 Dustin Lawley, OF
St. Lucie Mets
Justin Nicolino
Jupiter Hammerheads
Doug Mientkiewicz
Ft. Myers Miracle
2014 Josh Bell, OF
Bradenton Marauders
Tyler Glasnow
Bradenton Marauders
Omar Malave
Dunedin Blue Jays
2015 Dominic Smith, 1B
St. Lucie Mets
Jacob Faria
Charlotte Stone Crabs & Amir Garrett
Daytona Tortugas
Greg Legg
Clearwater Threshers

[edit] Hall of Fame Alumni

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1919-1928

[edit] 1936-present

[edit] External Link

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools