Minor League Perfect Games

From BR Bullpen

The following table lists all known perfect games in the history of minor league baseball:

Date Pitcher(s) Team League Opposition Score Inn.
1887-08-23 Charles Bohn Mansfield Ohio State Canton 4-0 9
1898-05-26 George Derby Spokane Pacific Northwest Tacoma 15-0
1902-07-10 Homer Hillebrand Flandreau Iowa-South Dakota Rock Rapids 4-0 9
1906-06-28 Frank Barberich Lawrence New England Fall River 4-0 9
1906-07-09 Irvin Wilhelm Birmingham Southern Association Montgomery 7-0 9
1906-07-11 Bill Dammann Jackson Cotton States Gulfport 1-0 9
1906-08-17 Roy Castleton Youngstown Ohio-Pennsylvania Akron 4-0 9
1906-09-01 Tom Fisher Shreveport Southern Association Montgomery 4-0 9
1907-04-27 Fred Brown Sacramento California Stockton 1-0 10
1908-05-20 Bert Humphries Charleroi Pennsylvania-West Virginia Fairmont 1-0 9
1908-07-21 Charles Evans Hartford Connecticut State Bridgeport 5-0 9
1908-08-08 Gene Packard Independence Oklahoma-Kansas Bartlesville 7-1
1909-06-14 Frederick Stoehr Goldsboro Eastern Carolina Wilmington 0-0 5
1909-08-09 Harry Hoch Harrisburg Tri-State Reading 1-0 7
1910-05-20 Chief Williams Newton Kansas State Great Bend 2-0 9
1910-06-11 Lawrence Hannafin Portsmouth Virginia Roanoke 0-0 5
1910-06-15 Fred Wehrell Anderson Carolina Association Greensboro 0-0 8
1910-08-02 Edward Asher Dayton Central Terre Haute 1-0 7
1910-08-09 Chet Carmichael Buffalo Eastern Jersey City 1-0 9
1910-08-13 Duke Kenworthy Zanesville Central Grand Rapids 1-0 5
1910-08-18 Urban Faber Dubuque Three-I Davenport 3-0 9
1911-06-14 Jack Northrop Reading Tri-State Lancaster 8-0 9
1911-07-04 George Robbins Lexington Blue Grass Frankfort 0-0 5
1911-08-05 August Masters Mansfield Ohio-Pennsylvania New Castle 3-0 7
1911-08-23 Cy Dahlgren Superior Minnesota-Wisconsin Rochester 1-0 9
1912-07-06 John Frill Jersey City International Providence 4-0 7
1912-08-13 Williams Bridgeport Ohio-Pennsylvania Steubenville-Follansbee 2-0 9
1914-08-29 James Leach Henderson Kitty Cairo 1-0 7
1916-06-16 Ed Porray Norfolk Virginia Hopewell 3-0 5
1916-06-19 Abell Applegate Rocky Mount Virginia Newport News 1-0 5
1916-07-11 Tom Rogers Nashville Southern Association Chattanooga 2-0 9
1917-05-13 Paul Strand Seattle Northwestern Spokane 1-0 9
1917-06-18 Ben Tincup Little Rock Southern Association Birmingham 3-0 9
1920-09-01 Jim Park Drumwright Western Association Pawhuska 3-0 9
1921-07-03 Dave Davenport Ogden Northern Utah Tremonton 4-0 9
1922-04-26 Thomas Gheen Winston-Salem Piedmont Greensboro 5-0
1922-07-02 Glen Shores Independence Southwestern Salina 10-0 7
1923-05-02 Randolph Young Bloomington Three-I Rockford 9-0 9
1923-07-03 Eddie Steinman Mt. Pleasant East Texas Longview ?-0
1924-08-01 Walter Jacoway Dardanelle Western Arkansas Atkins 5-0
1924-09-18 Tommy Meek Ardmore Western Association Muskogee 1-0 7
1925-07-27 Herman Schwartz Bloomington Three-I Springfield 4-0 9
1926-05-17 Raymond Starr Danville Three-I Bloomington 2-0 9
1929-07-14 Doc Bennett McCook Nebraska State Grand Island 10-0 7
1929-07-19 Clyde Freeman Baton Rouge Cotton States Lake Charles 4-0 7
1931-09-03 Reggie Mapp Winston-Salem Piedmont High Point 6-0 5
1932-08-02 Joe Martin Charleston Middle Atlantic Cumberland 6-0 7
1932-08-25 George Granger Memphis Southern Association Nashville 1-0 7
1935-06-23 Al Shealy Tulsa Texas San Antonio 7-0 7
1935-07-10 Eddie Cole Galveston Texas Tulsa 1-0 9
1935-08-21 Hugo Klaerner Longview West Dixie Jacksonville 3-0
1936-06-03 Bill Harris Buffalo International Toronto 2-0 7
1937-09-06 Ed Tantillo Dover Eastern Shore Centreville 11-0
1938-09-05 Ed Lauer Ogdensburg Canadian-American Ottawa 7-0 7
1940-09-12 Steve Wilski Gloversville-Johnstown Canadian-American Amsterdam 5-0
1941-07-13 Charley Whelchel Big Spring West Texas-New Mexico Pampa 2-0 11
1942-05-26 Joe Feria Twin Falls Pioneer Salt Lake City 3-0 6
1943-05-23 Chet Covington Scranton Eastern Springfield 6-0 9
1943-05-31 Henry "Cotton" Pippen Oakland Pacific Coast Sacramento 10-0 7
1944-09-01 Paul Travieso Marion Ohio State Middletown 1-0 7
1946-08-06 Johnny Eiser Mayfield Kitty Hopkinsville 6-0 7
1947-04-27 Mel Nee Miami Florida International Miami Beach 4-0 9
1947-05-04 Juan Perez DeLand Florida State Daytona Beach 4-0 7
1947-06-26 Carl DeRose Kansas City American Association Minneapolis 5-0
1948-05-15 Dick "Kewpie" Barrett Seattle Pacific Coast Sacramento 3-0 7
1948-07-07 Dick Strahs Hot Springs Cotton States Pine Bluff 2-0
1948-07-24 Buddy Lake Sanford Florida State DeLand 6-0 9
1949-06-23 Emory Hewlett Baton Rouge Evangeline New Iberia 3-0 7
1949-06-29 Tom Pullig Greenville Big State Sherman-Denison 3-0 7
1949-07-25 Bob Heffernan Pensacola Southeastern Montgomery 6-0 9
1950-05-31 James Pomykala Greenville Alabama State Geneva 12-0
1950-06-25 Marlin Stuart Toledo American Association Indianapolis 1-0
1950-07-14 Harry Clark Dothan Alabama State Enterprise 2-0
1950-08-25 Tony Segzda York Inter-State Sunbury 6-0
1951-05-28 Darius Hillman Rock Hill Tri-State Greenwood 9-0 7
1951-08-12 Ken Kimball Idaho Falls Pioneer Great Falls 3-0
1952-08-15 Dick Marlowe Buffalo International Baltimore 2-0 9
1953-06-14 William Harris Mobile Southern Association Memphis 1-0 7
1953-08-14 Ramiro Cuevas Nuevo Laredo Mexican MC Diablos Rojos 1-0
1953-09-05 Bill Butler Lewiston Western International Spokane 4-0 9
1954-08-01 Gale Pringle Tyler Big State Temple 1-0 7
1954-09-12 Roger Bowman Hollywood Pacific Coast Portland 10-0 7
1955-07-27 Frank Funk St. Cloud Northern Superior 1-0 7
1955-08-18 Ken Lehman Montreal International Columbus 3-0 7
1956-06-02 Hank Szostak Fitzgerald Georgia-Florida Brunswick 3-0 7
1956-07-25 John Herbert Erie PONY Hornell 7-0
1957-06-15 Vern Kindsfather Salem Northwest Eugene 3-0 7
1958-05-25 Ted Kambour Yakima Northwest Salem 1-0 7
1959-06-11 Ron Bloodworth Lincoln Three-I Green Bay 3-0
1961-06-20 Vern Orndorff Decatur Midwest Clinton 3-0 7
1961-06-28 Mike McCarthy Daytona Beach Florida State Leesburg 2-0 7
1961-07-02 Dennis Ribant Quad Cities Midwest Clinton 1-0 9
1961-08-25 Mike Degerick Harlan Appalachian Morristown 3-0 7
1961-09-02 Ron Woods Charleston South Atlantic Greenville 7-0 7
1964-08-08 John Purdin Salisbury Western Carolinas Lexington 1-0 7
1967-06-01 Wenty Ford West Palm Beach Florida State Ft. Lauderdale 1-0
1967-07-09 Stan Bahnsen Syracuse International Buffalo 8-0 7
1968-05-13 Larry Bohannon Orlando Florida State Leesburg 3-0
1968-07-17 Edward Phillips Winston-Salem Carolina Rocky Mount 3-0
1969-07-05 Gonzalo Meza San Luis Rio Colo Mexican North Caborca 1-0
1969-07-06 Abel Armas Ciudad Mante Mexican Center Saltillo 5-0
1969-07-07 Eduardo Acosta Rogue Valley Northwest Walla Walla 6-0 7
1969-07-15 Frederick Cambria York Eastern Waterbury 5-0 7
1970-06-11 Leonardo Ferguson Campeche Mexican SE Puerto Mexico 2-0 7
1970-08-07 John Conzatti Clinton Midwest Quad Cities 2-0 6
1970-08-14 Chuck Swanson Montgomery Southern Savannah 3-0
1971-03-24 Francisco Maytorena/Hector Diaz/
Nicholas Garcia
MC Tigres Mexican Veracruz 3-0 7
1971-07-08 Fred Arroyo Lakeland Florida State West Palm Beach 5-0 7
1972-06-30 Andres Ayon Saltillo Mexican Monterrey 9-0 7
1972-07-16 Joe Niekro Toledo International Tidewater 2-0 7
1972-07-19 Gerard Thomas Pirates Gulf Coast Cubs 0-0 5
1972-07-30 James Hughes Lynchburg Carolina Rocky Mount 3-0 7
1972-07-31 John Kuhnie Bluefield Appalachian Johnson City 5-0 7
1972-09-02 Oscar Zamora Oklahoma City American Association Denver 5-0 7
1973-04-18 Steve Hardin Wilson Carolina Winston-Salem 3-0
1973-08-28 Raymond Brown San Jose California Modesto 3-0 7
1974-07-07 Greg Diehl Oneonta NY-Penn Newark 9-0
1974-08-16 Gary Robson Rochester International Charleston 2-0 7
1975-05-19 Gary Ross Hawaii Pacific Coast Salt Lake 19-0 5
1975-06-06 Marc Bombard Tampa Florida State Lakeland 1-0
1975-07-20 Abelino Pena Burlington Midwest Cedar Rapids 2-0 7
1976-08-12 Tom Kibbee Miami Florida State Pompano Beach 1-0 7
1977-06-18 Mercedes Esquer Ciudad Victoria Mexican Center Fresnillo 3-0 7
1978-06-21 Diego Segui Cordoba Mexican Nuevo Laredo 5-0 7
1978-07-12 Horacio Pina Aguascalientes Mexican MC Diablos Rojos 3-0
1978-08-12 Marty Bystrom Peninsula Carolina Winston-Salem 3-0
1979-06-02 Tom Hart Peninsula Carolina Salem 5-0 7
1979-07-14 Jamie Easterly Denver American Association Iowa 10-0 7
1981-04-26 Victor Garcia Nuevo Laredo Mexican C. Juarez 1-0
1981-06-02 Billy Smith Tucson Pacific Coast Vancouver 4-0 6
1981-08-15 Steve Ibarguen Lynchburg Carolina Alexandria 10-0 6
1982-05-19 Rafael Garcia Ciudad Juarez Mexican MC Diablos Rojos 2-0 8
1982-08-13 Fernando Gonzales Alexandria Carolina Winston-Salem 3-0
1983-08-03 Randy Ramirez Bakersfield California Stockton 1-0
1984-06-10 Jairo Valenzuela Saltillo Mexican Cordoba 5-0 7
1985-04-14 Herminio Dominguez Campeche Mexican Cordoba 1-0 7
1988-06-27 John Mitchell Tidewater International Indianapolis 4-0 7
1989-04-09 Dennis Burlingame Durham Carolina Frederick 4-0 7
1989-07-20 Rafael Valdez Riverside California Reno 2-0 9
1990-07-31 Tom Wegmann Kingsport Appalachian Pulaski 7-0 7
1990-08-25 Kevin Morton New Britain Eastern Reading 1-0 7
1992-05-03 Pete Smith Richmond International Rochester 1-0 7
1992-06-02 Don Heinkel Campeche Mexican MC Diablos Rojos 7-0
1993-06-01 Tim Brown Syracuse International Toledo 2-0 7
1994-07-30 Rick Forney Bowie Eastern Trenton 8-0 7
1994-08-01 Jason Robbins Billings Pioneer Medicine Hat 5-0
1995-06-26 Mariano Rivera Columbus International Rochester 3-0 5
1996-08-13 Rick Helling Oklahoma City American Association Nashville 4-0
1999-06-14 Marcos Castillo San Bernardino California Lake Elsinore 4-0 9
1999-06-23 Eric Ireland Kissimmee Florida State St. Petersburg 5-0
2000-06-01 Tomo Ohka Pawtucket International Charlotte 2-0 9
2000-06-07 Pete Zamora Reading Eastern Harrisburg 6-0 7
2000-06-17 Leo Estrella Syracuse International Indianapolis 5-0 7
2000-08-03 Scott Dunn Clinton Midwest Lansing 7-0 9
2001-06-09 Nick Regilio Charlotte Florida State Jupiter
2001-07-07 John Halama Tacoma Pacific Coast Calgary 6-0
2001-08-08 Kip Bouknight/Pat Lynch Tri-City Northwest Boise 1-0
2003-04-07 John Wasdin Nashville Pacific Coast Albuquerque 4-0 9
2003-05-03 Clay Hensley Hagerstown South Atlantic Kannapolis 2-0 7
2003-07-15 Chad Gaudin Orlando Southern Jacksonville 1-0 7
2003-08-10 Bronson Arroyo Pawtucket International Buffalo 7-0
2004-05-20 Chuck Tiffany Columbus South Atlantic Greensboro 10-0 7
2004-06-29 Jamie Vermilyea New Hampshire Eastern New Britain 2-0 7
2004-06-30 Chris Coughlin Burlington Midwest Beloit 3-0 9
2004-09-06 Keith Ramsey Kinston Carolina Myrtle Beach 6-0 9
2005-07-28 A.J. Murray/Steve Karsay/
Scott Feldman
Frisco Texas Corpus Christi 3-0
2005-08-07 Oscar Rivera Yucatan Mexican Oaxaca 1-0
2006-05-30 Pasqual Coco Monclova Mexican Angelopolis 6-0 6
2006-06-09 Ryan Meaux/Aquilino Lopez/
Cla Meredith
Portland Pacific Coast Sacramento 5-0 7
2007-06-25 Manny Parra Nashville Pacific Coast Round Rock 3-0 9
2007-08-27 Andrew Carpenter Clearwater Florida State Fort Myers 2-0 7
2009-05-21 Jeanmar Gomez Akron Eastern Trenton 3-0 9
2009-06-18 Carlos Torres Charlotte International Pawtucket 5-0 5
2009-06-30 Brandon Hynick Colorado Springs Pacific Coast Portland 2-0 7
2011-04-19 Martin Perez Frisco Texas Arkansas 1-0 5
2011-07-26 Justin Germano Columbus International Syracuse 3-0 9
2012-07-19 Justin Jackson/Patrick Merkling/
Dane Stone
GCL Marlins Gulf Coast GCL Astros 6-0 9
2014-08-24 Matt Sergey Washington Frontier Gateway 6-0 9
2015-06-24 Gabriel Castellanos/Brett Lilek/Steve Farnworth Batavia New York-Penn Mahoning Valley 1-0 9
2017-04-22 Tyler Mahle Pensacola Southern Mobile 1-0 9
2017-04-26 Domenic Mazza Augusta South Atlantic Lexington 9-0 9
2017-09-01 Conner Grey Kane County Midwest Clinton 5-0 9

Related Sites[edit]

Minor League No-Hitters

1800s
1900-1909 | 1910-1919 | 1920-1929 | 1930-1939 | 1940-1949
1950-1959 | 1960-1969 | 1970-1979 | 1980-1989 | 1990-1999
2000-2009 | 2010-2019
Minor League Perfect Games