Reading Phillies

From BR Bullpen

ReadingPhillies.jpg



The Reading Phillies were the Eastern League class AA affiliate of the Philadelphia Phillies from 1967 to 2012. They played their home games at FirstEnergy Stadium. After the 2012 season the team changed its name to the Reading Fightin Phils.

Year-by-Year Record[edit]

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs Hitting Coach Pitching Coach
1967 70-69 6th/3rd Frank Lucchesi
1968 81-59 2nd Frank Lucchesi League Champs
1969 81-59 2nd Bob Wellman Cancelled with Elmira leading 1-0 in 1st round
1970 78-63 2nd Andy Seminick
1971 72-67 2nd/2nd Nolan Campbell
1972 70-69 5th/4th Jim Bunning
1973 76-62 2nd/1st Cal Emery League Champs
1974 69-66 4th/3rd Bob Wellman
1975 84-53 1st Bob Wellman
1976 54-82 7th/3rd Bob Wellman (35-67)/Granny Hamner (19-15)
1977 63-57 7th/3rd Lee Elia
1978 79-57 2nd Lee Elia
1979 77-61 2nd Jim Snyder
1980 78-61 2nd (tie)/2nd Ron Clark
1981 76-63 3rd/2nd Ron Clark George Culver
1982 63-75 5th/3rd John Felske Butch Hughes
1983 96-44 1st Bill Dancy Lost in 1st round Bobby Tiefenauer
1984 56-83 8th Bill Dancy
1985 58-79 8th Tony Taylor George Culver
1986 77-59 1st George Culver Ramon Aviles
1987 76-63 3rd George Culver
1988 67-69 5th Bill Dancy Carlos Arroyo
1989 68-71 4th Mike Hart Ramon Aviles George Culver
1990 55-82 8th Don McCormack Ramon Aviles George Culver
1991 72-68 5th Don McCormack Al LeBoeuf John Martin
1992 61-77 6th Don McCormack Kelly Heath Carlos Arroyo
1993 62-78 7th Don McCormack Kelly Heath Carlos Arroyo
1994 58-82 9th/4th Bill Dancy Bill Robinson Carlos Arroyo
1995 73-69 3rd (t) Bill Dancy League Champs Larry Andersen
1996 66-75 7th (t) Bill Robinson Kelly Heath Larry Andersen
1997 74-68 4th Al LeBoeuf Ramon Henderson Ross Grimsley (grimsro02)
1998 56-85 10th Al LeBoeuf Milt Thompson Ross Grimsley (grimsro02)
1999 73-69 5th Gary Varsho Milt Thompson Gorman Heimueller
2000 85-57 1st Gary Varsho Lost League Finals Steve Scarsone Carlos Arroyo
2001 77-65 4th (t) Gary Varsho League Co-Champs John Kruk / Manny Amador Gorman Heimueller
2002 76-66 4th/3rd Greg Legg Rico Brogna Rod Nichols
2003 62-79 10th/5th Greg Legg Ronnie Ortegon Rod Nichols
2004 64-77 9th/4th Greg Legg John Morris Rod Nichols
2005 69-73 8th/4th Steve Swisher John Morris Tom Filer
2006 71-69 5th P.J. Forbes John Morris Tom Filer
2007 70-71 7th P.J. Forbes Greg Gross Tom Filer
2008 53-89 12th P.J. Forbes Frank Cacciatore Tom Filer
2009 75-67 3rd Steve Roadcap Lost in 1st round Frank Cacciatore
2010 69-72 8th Steve Roadcap Frank Cacciatore Bob Milacki
2011 74-68 5th Mark Parent Lost in 1st round Frank Cacciatore Bob Milacki
2012 76-66 4th Dusty Wathan Lost in 1st round Frank Cacciatore Bob Milacki

External Sites[edit]