Pecos League

From BR Bullpen

Pecos League

Pecos 150.png

Founded 2009
No. of teams 12
Country Flag of United States United States
Current champions High Desert Yardbirds
Official website www.pecosleague.com

The Pecos League is an independent, professional league consisting of teams in the southwest United States. It played its first season in 2011. It displaced the Continental Baseball League.

2015 Pecos League Teams
Northern Division Southern Division
Team Manager Park Team Manager Park
Garden City Wind Bill Moore Clint Lightner Field Alpine Cowboys Ryan Stevens Kokernot Field
Great Bend Boom Dave Boron Al Burns Memorial Field Roswell Invaders Bryan Kloppe Coca Cola Park
Salina Stockade Justin Thompson Dean Evans Stadium Santa Fe Fuego T.J. Zarewicz Fort Marcy Park
Topeka Train Robbers Bob Fritz/Max Garza Lake Shawnee Sports Complex Tucson Saguaros J.D. Droddy Kino Veterans Memorial Stadium and Warren Ballpark
Trinidad Triggers Royce Holder Trinidad Central Park White Sands Pupfish Marvin Speaks Griggs Sports Complex


2011[edit]

2011 Standings
Team W-L Pct. GB Managers
Roswell Invaders 47-27 .635 -- Chris Paterson
White Sands PupFish 41-29 .585 4 Keith Essary
Ruidoso Osos 38-29 .567 5.5 Kevin Griffin (16-16) / Billy Page (16-9) / Tim Ferguson (4-2)
Alpine Cowboys 37-31 .544 7 Ryan Stevens
Las Cruces Vaqueros 35-32 .522 8.5 Miguel Gomez
Carlsbad Bats 9-59 .132 35 John Aber

Playoffs[edit]

  • Semi-Finals: Roswell defeated Alpine 2 games to 1; Ruidoso defeated White Sands 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Roswell defeated Ruidoso 2 games to 1

2012[edit]

2012 Standings
Team W-L Pct. GB Managers
Alpine Cowboys 45-24 .652 -- Ryan Stevens
Las Cruces Vaqueros 42-28 .600 3.5 Casey Dill
Roswell Invaders 41-29 .585 4.5 Simon Walters
Trinidad Triggers 31-39 .442 14.5 Justin Lowery/Ryan Powell/J.D. Droddy
White Sands PupFish 27-42 .391 18 Chris Paterson
Santa Fe Fuego 23-47 .328 22.5 Bill Moore

Playoffs[edit]

  • Semi-Finals: Alpine defeated Trinidad 2 games to 0; Las Cruces defeated Roswell 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Alpine defeated Las Cruces 2 games to 1

2013[edit]

2013 Standings
North Division South Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Las Vegas Train Robbers 40 27 .597 -- Casey Dill Roswell Invaders 50 16 .758 -- Chris Ebright
Santa Fe Fuego 35 29 .547 3.5 Bill Moore Alpine Cowboys 40 24 .625 9.0 Ryan Stevens
Trinidad Triggers 37 31 .544 3.5 J.D. Droddy White Sands Pupfish 25 40 .385 24.5 Ernie Munoz
Raton Osos 12 53 .185 27.0 Ray Hancock Taos Blizzard 20 39 .339 26.5 Matt Leahy/Jamie Hopkins

Playoffs[edit]

  • Semi-Finals: Roswell defeated Alpine 2 games to 0; Las Vegas defeated Trinidad 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Roswell defeated Las Vegas 2 games to 0

2014[edit]

2014 Standings
North Division South Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Santa Fe Fuego 48 24 .667 -- Bill Moore Alpine Cowboys 48 20 .705 -- Ryan Stevens
Trinidad Triggers 35 27 .564 8 J.D. Droddy Roswell Invaders 38 27 .584 8.5 Rob Warnock
Raton Osos 23 38 .377 19.5 Ray Hancock Bisbee Blue 33 30 .523 12.5 Sean Repay
Taos Blizzard 22 40 .354 21 Chris Tuttle White Sands Pupfish 28 33 .459 16.5 Darrell Carrillo/J.J. Constantino
Las Vegas Train Robbers 16 42 .275 25 D.J. Stinsman Douglas Diablos 28 36 .437 18 Mike Greene

Playoffs[edit]

  • Semi-Finals: Alpine defeated Roswell 2 games to 1; Santa Fe defeated Trinidad 2 games to 1
  • Finals: Santa Fe defeated Alpine 2 games to 1

2015[edit]

2015 Standings
Northern Division Southern Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Trinidad Triggers 43 18 .705 -- Royce Holder Alpine Cowboys 41 26 .612 -- Brett Kennedy
Santa Fe Fuego 33 21 .611 6.5 Bill Moore/Jake Mitzner Roswell Invaders 40 28 .588 1.5 Chris Treibt
Las Vegas Train Robbers 23 41 .359 21.5 Max Garza White Sands Pupfish 37 28 .569 3 Marvin Speaks
Garden City Wind 21 43 .328 23.5 Mike Reeves Las Cruces Vaqueros 18 50 .264 23.5 Darrell Carrillo

Playoffs[edit]

  • Semi-Finals: Roswell defeated Alpine 3 games to 2; Santa Fe defeated Trinidad 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Roswell defeated Santa Fe 2 games to 0

Northern Division playoffs shortened due to rain.

2016[edit]

2016 Standings
Northern Division Southern Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Garden City Wind 38 26 .593 -- Bill Moore Tucson Saguaros 51 14 .656 -- J.D. Droddy
Trinidad Triggers 35 29 .546 3 Royce Holder Roswell Invaders 44 28 .588 10.5 Bryan Kloppe
Salina Stockade 29 36 .446 9.5 Justin Thompson Alpine Cowboys 32 32 .500 18.5 Thoams Nelson
Topeka Train Robbers 28 35 .444 10.5 Bob Fritz/Max Garza White Sands Pupfish 28 39 .417 24 Marvin Speaks
Great Bend Boom 19 43 .306 18 Dave Boron Santa Fe Fuego 19 47 .287 32.5 Rodney Tafoya (9-24) / Keith Wood (1-7) / T.J. Zarewicz (9-14)

Playoffs[edit]

  • Division Semi-Finals: Trinidad defeated Topeka 2 games to 0; Roswell defeated Alpine 2 games to 0
  • Division Finals: Trinidad defeated Garden City 2 games to 1; Tucson defeated Roswell 2 games to 1
  • Finals: Tucson defeated Trinidad 2 games to 0

2017[edit]

The league was thoroughly reorganized before the 2017 season, as it shifted westwards, adding teams in the two cities deserted by the California League, Bakersfield and High Desert, as well as teams in California City, Monterey and Hollywood in California. Topeka, Great Bend and Salina were the teams that were dropped, with Salina joining the American Association with players provided by teams in the Pecos League. The divisions were renamed as a result of the shuffle.

2017 Standings
Mountain Division Pacific Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Alpine Cowboys 43 18 .704 -- Austin Prott Tucson Saguaros 46 14 .766 -- Kirby Campbell
Roswell Invaders 41 22 .650 3.0 Bryan Kloppe Bakersfield Train Robbers 36 25 .590 10.5 Bill Moore
Trinidad Triggers 36 23 .610 6.0 Thomas Nelson High Desert Yardbirds 35 27 .564 12.0 Jack Humphrey/Chance Sharp
Santa Fe Fuego 32 26 .551 9.5 T.J. Zarewicz California City Whiptails 28 35 .444 19.5 Ciprano Garza
Garden City Wind 18 43 .295 25.0 David Peterson Hollywood Stars 20 39 .338 25.5 Sean McNeill
White Sands PupFish 12 50 .193 31.5 Chris Stout Monterey Amberjacks 18 43 .295 28.5 Justin Thompson

Playoffs[edit]

  • Division Semi-Finals: High Desert defeated Bakersfield, 2 games to 0; Roswell defeated Trinidad, 2 games to 1
  • Division Finals: High Desert defeated Tucson, 2 games to 1; Roswell defeated Alpine, 2 games to 1
  • Finals: High Desert defeated Roswell, 2 games to 0

2018[edit]

Another round of reshuffling reintroduced an old division, the Southern Division. The Ruidoso Osos returned to the league for the first time since 2011.

2018 Standings
Mountain Division Pacific Division Southern Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Alpine Cowboys 48 15 .762 -- Austin Prott Bakersfield Train Robbers 38 26 .594 -- Bryan Kloppe Tucson Saguaros 41 18 .700 -- Bill Moore
Trinidad Triggers 42 21 .667 6.0 Thomas Nelson California City Whiptails 35 29 .547 3.0 David Peterson (30-22) / Hassone Essary (5-7) Roswell Invaders 42 19 .689 0.5 Relly Mercurio
Santa Fe Fuego 31 31 .500 16.5 T.J. Zarewicz (26-15) / Daniel Aldrich (5-15) High Desert Yardbirds 30 32 .484 7 Ciprano Garza Ruidoso Osos 29 35 .453 15 Sean McNeill
Garden City Wind 11 51 .177 36.5 Nolan Cherniwchan (9-38) / Ian Horne (2-11) Monterey Amberjacks 20 43 .317 17.5 James Prockish (13-24) / Chuck Rocker (2-11) / Edilson Alvarez (5-8) White Sands PupFish 7 55 .113 36 Cameron Haskins / Ray Hancock

Playoffs[edit]

  • Quarterfinals: Trinidad defeated Roswell, 2 games to 0; Bakersfield defeated California City, 2 games to 0
  • Semifinals: Alpine defeated Trinidad, 2 games to 0; Bakersfield defeated Tucson, 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Bakersfield defeated Alpine, 2 games to 1

2019[edit]

The league shed the Southern Division in 2019. The Ruidoso Osos departed the circuit, while the Wasco Reserve joined. The Cowboys defeated Bakersfield in the league finals, avenging a loss to Bakersfield the year before.

2019 Standings
Mountain Division Pacific Division
Team W L Pct. GB Manager Team W L Pct. GB Manager
Alpine Cowboys 41 16 .719 -- Sean Persky High Desert Yardbirds 46 18 .719 -- Sean McNeill
Garden City Wind 41 19 .683 1.5 David Peterson Monterey Amberjacks 36 25 .590 8.5 Ciprano Garza
Roswell Invaders 37 20 .649 4 Relly Mercurio Bakersfield Train Robbers 37 26 .587 8.5 Edilson Alvarez
Santa Fe Fuego 27 31 .466 14.5 T.J. Zarewicz Tucson Saguaros 30 30 .500 14 Bill Rogan
Trinidad Triggers 24 30 .444 15.5 Thomas Nelson Wasco Reserve 19 43 .306 26 Bill Moore
White Sands Pupfish 8 50 .138 33.5 Matt Chambers California City Whiptails 12 48 .200 32 Tyler England/Mike Reeves

Playoffs[edit]

  • Quarterfinals: Bakersfield defeated Monterey, 2 games to 0; Roswell defeated Garden City, 2 games to 0
  • Semifinals: Bakersfield defeated High Desert, 2 games to 1; Alpine defeated Roswell, 2 games to 0
  • Finals: Alpine defeated Bakersfield, 2 games to 0

Cities Represented[edit]

Major leaguers who played in the league[edit]