International League (AAA) Encyclopedia and History

League History

League History
Year Tm
2016Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2015Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2014Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2013Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2012Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2011Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2010Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2009Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2008Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2007Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2006Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2005Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2004Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2003Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2002Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2001Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2000Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1999Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1998Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Redbirds, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1997Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1996Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1995Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1994Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1993Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1992Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1991Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1990Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1989Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1988Columbus Clippers, Maine Phillies, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1987Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1986Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1985Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1984Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1983Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1982Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1981Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1980Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1979Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1978Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1977Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1976Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Rhode Island Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1975Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1974Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1973Charleston Charlies, Pawtucket Red Sox, Peninsula Whips, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1972Charleston Charlies, Louisville Colonels, Peninsula Whips, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1971Charleston Charlies, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens, Winnipeg Whips
1970Buffalo Bisons/Winnipeg Whips, Columbus Jets, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1969Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1968Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1967Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1966Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1965Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1964Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1963Arkansas Travelers, Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Indianapolis Indians, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1962Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1961Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jersey City Jerseys, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, San Juan/Charleston Marlins, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1960Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings/Jersey City Jerseys, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1959Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1958Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1957Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1956Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1955Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1954Buffalo Bisons, Havana Sugar Kings, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1953Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1952Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1951Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa Giants, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1950Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1949Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1948Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1947Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1946Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs

League History in Other Classifications

League History in Other Classifications
Year Classification Tm
1945AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1944AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1943AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1942AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1941AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1940AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1939AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1938AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1937AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1936AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1935AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1934AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1933AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1932AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones/Albany Senators, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1931AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1930AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1929AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1928AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1927AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1926AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1925AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears/Providence Grays, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1924AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1923AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1922AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Aces, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1921AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Aces, Rochester Colts, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1920AAAkron Buckeyes, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Reading Marines, Rochester Hustlers, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1919AABaltimore Orioles, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Coal Barons, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1918AABaltimore Orioles, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Rochester Hustlers, Syracuse Stars/Hamilton Tigers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1917AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Providence Grays, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1916AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Richmond Climbers, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1915AABuffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians/Harrisburg Senators, Providence Grays, Richmond Climbers, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1914AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1913AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1912AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1908DGuelph Maple Leafs/St. Thomas Saints, Hamilton Hams, London Cockneys, Niagara Falls
1900N/AChatham Reds, Grand Rapids Boers, Hamilton Hams, London Tecumsehs, Port Huron Tunnelites, Saginaw Salt Eaters
1898N/ABay City Sugar Citys, Hamilton Hams, London Cockneys, Port Huron Tigers, Saginaw Braves, St. Thomas Saints
1896N/A
1889N/ABuffalo Bisons, Detroit Wolverines, Hamilton Hams, London Tecumsehs, Rochester Jingoes, Syracuse Stars, Toledo Black Pirates, Toronto Canucks
1886N/ABinghamton Crickets, Buffalo Bisons, Hamilton Clippers, Oswego Starchboxes, Rochester Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Utica Pent Ups

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.