Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Vern Benson*2420615471120110168.204.283.296.5801601
2Steve Bilko201395895031011563253412518474.310.410.5961.00630011
3Ed Blake233743394101019024.256.293.359.6521402Stats for 2 teams
4Dick Bokelmann22152219030000024.158.238.158.396301
5Cloyd Boyer2131736471121060517.172.232.234.4661504
6Pete Bryant27320.000
7Johnny Bucha24114398329479519384726134.289.402.438.83914417
8Richard Burgett281284974417212222745404343.277.349.385.73417067
9Larry Ciaffone246153.200
10Dick Cole231415334546410716474337149.236.342.335.67615226
11Jackie Collum*22101817230000002.176.176.176.353301
12George Copeland28355648617100100211.354.392.375.7671815
13Russ Derry*3214863649112013719442122613494.279.439.5911.03029065
14Erv Dusak2861988318201241501215.241.337.446.7833703
15Johnny Grodzicki32131514040003014.286.333.286.619400
16Vaughn Hazen242149385710130912.184.340.289.6301102
17Jim Hearn281438287600150612.214.371.321.693913
18Dan Hile24840.000
19Ralph LaPointe271064313995310912033562327.273.316.326.64213027
20Chip Marshall296321618122479332203128.260.368.392.7607104
21Wilber McCullough26541.250
22Willis McDonald22981.125
23Wayne McLeland24110.000
24Ed Mierkowicz2512854345175132177158837736.293.402.461.863208510
25Barney Olsen29122621331103056.143.308.286.593600
26Tom Poholsky19441051011122703140222.218.233.376.6093802
27Don Richmond*291164854327013014186544322.301.364.394.758170010Stats for 2 teams
28Octavio Rubert246111.000
29Mike Schultz*283851485121004026.250.280.271.5511301Stats for 2 teams
30Alfred Stringer271014934186711232133626947.268.373.371.74415515
31David Thomas25171412010001002.083.083.083.167102
32Don Thompson*2594399355458618334263439.242.312.335.64711928
33Bobby Young*241285164636112414764614631.268.334.367.70117007Stats for 2 teams
34Eddie Yuhas243664577810041214.140.183.158.341914
34 Players25.71535989513181913772304413975534729637.268.362.412.774211228101

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.