Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > 1948 Fort Worth Cats


1948 Fort Worth Cats

1948 > Class AA > 1948 Texas League
Overall: n/a

Affiliation: Brooklyn Dodgers-NL
Manager: George Dockins and Lester Burge
Represented: Fort Worth, TX
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1947 / 1949

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Toby Atwell*24329231210.337.38035
2Robert Austin2430698100.116.1309
3Bobby Bragan306722361913.274.36381
4George Brown2532287000.250.2507
5Ed Chandler31366712300.179.22415
6Reg Clarkson*235195100.263.3166
7Eugene Costello2532319000.290.2909
8George Dockins*3133305000.167.1675
9Merv Dornburg227019446910.237.29457
10Carl Erskine21265917200.288.32219
11Gordon Evans2811224000.182.1824
12Walter Fiala231515531412334.255.329182
13Dee Fondy*2315358819324115.328.432254
14Bill Kearns234112017100.142.15018
15Al Leap239379100.243.27010
16Johnny LeGros224716946522.272.36161
17Jack Lindsey21127414105950.254.300124
18Vic Marasco1980242511012.211.28569
19Homer Matney2799261661201.253.31081
20Irv Noren*2313549816134410.323.468233
21Edward Nulty*2521589100.155.17210
22Willie Ramsdell3213243100.125.1674
23Walter Rogers#246923762830.262.32176
24Donald Runge*214713329902.218.33144
25George Schmees*2313849914626114.293.413206
26Lefty Sloat29347018500.257.32923
27Chris Van Cuyk*2137699000.130.1309
28Dick Williams194114029104.207.30042
29Chink Zachary34452100.400.6003
29 Players23.4
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Robert Austin24177.7082.753028206.01767463721.2047.73.1
2George Brown2577.5003.653211116.09752471011.7077.57.8
3Ed Chandler311213.4803.123626222.01999077931.3158.13.8
4Eugene Costello2534.4294.3230798.0936147761.7248.57.0
5George Dockins*3154.5561.8329169.0502014191.0006.52.5
6Carl Erskine21157.6822.592321167.01365948801.2937.34.3
7Bob Milliken2111.5004.15913.01586142.23110.49.7
8Willie Ramsdell3272.7783.0013978.0673526221.1417.72.5
9George Schmees*230013.0100.3333.00.0
10Lefty Sloat*29108.5562.352521184.01586648731.2557.73.6
11Mearl Strachan3001.00036.0641.6679.06.0
12Chris Van Cuyk*21147.6672.983729190.017586631131.5168.35.4
13Chink Zachary34101.000413.01841.69212.52.8
13 Players26.0
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

P

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Toby Atwell24LR5' 9.0"185Mar 8, 1924Leesburg, VA, US
Robert Austin24RR6' 0.0"180Dec 19, 1923Foss, OK, US
Bobby Bragan30RR5' 10.0"175Oct 30, 1917Birmingham, AL, US
George Brown25RR6' 0.0"200Apr 4, 1923
Ed Chandler31RR6' 2.0"190Feb 17, 1917Pinson, AL, US
Reg Clarkson23L5' 10.0"1601925
Eugene Costello25RR6' 2.0"2001923Sprague, WA, US
George Dockins31LL6' 0.0"175May 5, 1917Clyde, KS, US
Merv Dornburg22R5' 10.0"185Apr 26, 1926Kankakee, IL, US
Carl Erskine21RR5' 10.0"165Dec 13, 1926Anderson, IN, US
Gordon Evans28R5' 10.0"1751920
Walter Fiala23R5' 9.0"170Sep 24, 1924
Dee Fondy23LL6' 3.0"195Oct 31, 1924Slaton, TX, US
Bill Kearns23R6' 1.0"1781925
Al Leap23R6' 2.0"187May 27, 1925
Johnny LeGros22R6' 0.0"175Aug 25, 1925Mobile, AL, US
Jack Lindsey21R5' 9.0"170Mar 21, 1927
Vic Marasco19R5' 8.0"175Nov 9, 1928Los Angeles, CA, US
Gino Marionetti30R5' 10.0"175Apr 16, 1918Arcata, CA, US
Homer Matney27R6' 0.0"195Nov 4, 1920Paris, TX, US
Bob Milliken21RR6' 0.0"195Aug 25, 1926Majorsville, WV, US
Irv Noren23LL6' 0.0"190Nov 29, 1924Jamestown, NY, US
Edward Nulty25L6' 0.0"1851923
Willie Ramsdell32RR5' 11.0"165Apr 4, 1916Williamsburg, KS, US
Walter Rogers24S5' 11.0"1701924
Donald Runge21L5' 8.0"1441927
George Schmees23LL6' 0.0"190Sep 6, 1924Cincinnati, OH, US
Lefty Sloat29RL6' 0.0"168Dec 1, 1918Nokomis, IL, US
Mearl Strachan30RR6' 1.0"1751918Northwood, NH, US
Chris Van Cuyk21LL6' 6.0"215Jan 3, 1927Kimberly, WI, US
Dick Williams19RR6' 0.0"190May 7, 1929St. Louis, MO, US
Chink Zachary34RR5' 11.0"182May 14, 1914Brooklyn, NY, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.