Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Ron Acuna231028243522031125.208.250.458.7081110020
2Chris Basak23109427377549618343419143894.255.323.350.67313202643
3Fletcher Bates#2835117101163183220311024.307.371.505.8765112133
4Jason Bay23341281071731424191331523.290.383.477.8595123030
5Heath Bell2424110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
6Bryan Braswell*2724220000010001.000.000.000.000000000
7Craig Brazell*223513713014408061902128.308.343.508.8516626000
8Eric Cammack2636220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
9Jaime Cerda*2314550000000002.000.000.000.000000000
10Virgil Chevalier28983853375899250645424339.294.374.421.79514252032
11Joey Cole*2410550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
12Andy Cook2530110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
13Mike Curry*25311129916274218311324.273.357.384.7413820001
14Jimmy Gonzalez29963562993372102638334551.241.352.348.70010488132
15Jeremy Griffiths242722162100000027.063.167.063.229100400
16Aaron Heilman231721141410010036.286.412.357.769500400
17Scott Hunter26241008913214021262818.236.303.348.6513101110
18Ryan Jamison2411420100000010.500.667.5001.167100100
19Jake Joseph241417151400000012.267.313.267.579400100
20Jaime Malave2713383628001500210.222.263.306.5691120000
21Nick Maness232521181530000026.278.350.444.794800100
22Joe McEwing291550000000001.000.000.000.000000000
23Aaron McNeal2496400348521041501969124595.299.375.506.881176121063
24Rodney Nye2512146939451931701353425599.236.346.378.724149913431
25P.J. Ochoa268110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
26Prentice Redman2213557049179139352116343959112.283.367.430.79721109651
27Jose Reyes#1965295275467916822427111642.287.331.425.75711722201
28Saul Rivera#24302212000100001.0001.0001.0002.000200000
29Jason Roach268642210000011.500.600.7501.350300100
30Jason Saenz*2536220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
31Oscar Salazar24288275613201501519.173.232.240.4721821010
32Phil Seibel*232820180310010008.167.167.222.389400200
33Jae Weong Seo251220000000000.000.000.000.000010000
34Brian Shipp231194173755185273849782295.227.281.379.660142148841
35Esix Snead#26125470401621019634266184572.252.335.327.661131461620
36Ramon Soler#24838314700013245.226.314.226.540700300
37Steve Trachsel3112212000000001.0001.0001.0002.000200000
38Rene Vega*2526330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
39Gil Velazquez22278172614200503715.194.275.222.4971631100
40Matt Watson*231274864375512226210671283952.279.339.416.755182143254
41John Wilson231027240510010018.208.296.250.546602000
41 Players24.2141530746426471217239359958621593485968.262.338.393.73118238470654522

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.