Mobile Site You Are Here > > > Leagues

learn about the SABR Analytics Convention

1979 Inter-American League

1979 > Class AAA > League History
Overall: 186.5 games, 6 teams, approx. 62 games in season
Attendance: n/a

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams /

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams /

League Standings

This league's standings, if available, are based on full season team pitching records. Leagues may have have split season and postseason results that are not currently available.

League Batting

Miami Amigos27.45.187225093737241042540333100.289.398998
Caracas Metropolitanos29.33.5964189223048872121719539.258.336635
Panama Bangueros26.43.4151161817439665141315323.245.326528
Santo Domingo Azucareros27.63.2965198721452674131617932.265.339674
Maracaibo Petroleros de Zulia28.02.8066192618548266111216056.250.315606
Puerto Rico Boricuas26.32.0755132311432348151112921.244.328434
League Totals27.63.463731125512902939429901091149271.261.3443875

League Pitching

Puerto Rico Boricuas26.92.621639.2912.583.57555547816363.03401441041061311.2298.
Miami Amigos28.23.075121.7082.333.1872725022722626.05672211621902871.2098.
Caracas Metropolitanos27.13.143727.5782.623.82646460426474.04882011381432171.3319.
Santo Domingo Azucareros26.73.573829.5673.133.90656561406535.05172321861862421.3148.
Maracaibo Petroleros de Zulia25.13.983136.4633.594.5866664917512517.05502632061752181.4029.
Panama Bangueros25.34.691536.2944.125.215151381334413.04462391891822121.5219.
League Totals26.63.49188188.5003.034.003733733056818562928.02908130098598213071.3298.

About the Minor League Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by and