Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  Cincinnati Reds Minor League Affiliations


Cincinnati Reds Minor League Affiliates

Year AAA AA Adv A A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie Other
2014 (8 teams) Louisville Pensacola Bakersfield Dayton Reds, Billings Reds, Rojos
2013 (7 teams) Louisville Pensacola Bakersfield Dayton Billings, Reds Reds
2012 (7 teams) Louisville Pensacola Bakersfield Dayton Reds, Billings Reds
2011 (8 teams) Louisville Carolina Bakersfield Dayton Billings, Reds Reds, Reds
2010 (8 teams) Louisville Carolina Lynchburg Dayton Billings, Reds Reds, Reds
2009 (7 teams) Louisville Carolina Sarasota Dayton Billings, Reds Reds
2008 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Sarasota Dayton Reds, Billings Reds
2007 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Sarasota Dayton Reds, Billings Reds
2006 (8 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Sarasota Dayton Billings, Reds Reds, Reds
2005 (8 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Sarasota Dayton Reds, Billings Reds, Reds
2004 (8 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Potomac Dayton Reds, Billings Reds, Cagua
2003 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Potomac Dayton Billings, Reds Reds
2002 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Stockton Dayton Billings, Reds Reds
2001 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Mudville Dayton Billings, Reds Reds
2000 (7 teams) Louisville Chattanooga Dayton, Clinton Billings, Reds Reds
1999 (7 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Clinton, Rockford Reds, Billings Reds
1998 (6 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Charleston WV, Burlington Billings Reds
1997 (5 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Charleston WV, Burlington Billings
1996 (6 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Winston-Salem Charleston WV Billings, Princeton
1995 (6 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Winston-Salem Charleston WV Princeton, Billings
1994 (6 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Winston-Salem Charleston WV Princeton, Billings
1993 (6 teams) Indianapolis Chattanooga Winston-Salem Charleston WV Billings, Princeton
1992 (6 teams) Nashville Chattanooga Charleston WV, Cedar Rapids Billings, Princeton
1991 (6 teams) Nashville Chattanooga Cedar Rapids, Charleston WV Princeton, Billings
1990 (6 teams) Nashville Chattanooga Cedar Rapids, Charleston WV Billings, Reds
1989 (6 teams) Nashville Chattanooga Cedar Rapids, Greensboro Reds, Billings
1988 (6 teams) Nashville Chattanooga Cedar Rapids, Greensboro Billings, Reds
1987 (6 teams) Nashville Vermont Tampa, Cedar Rapids Billings, Reds
1986 (6 teams) Denver Vermont Cedar Rapids, Tampa Billings, Reds
1985 (6 teams) Denver Vermont Cedar Rapids, Tampa Billings, Reds
1984 (6 teams) Wichita Vermont Cedar Rapids, Tampa Reds, Billings
1983 (6 teams) Indianapolis Waterbury Cedar Rapids, Tampa Eugene Billings
1982 (6 teams) Indianapolis Waterbury Cedar Rapids, Tampa Eugene Billings
1981 (6 teams) Indianapolis Waterbury Tampa, Cedar Rapids Eugene Billings
1980 (6 teams) Indianapolis Waterbury Cedar Rapids, Tampa Eugene Billings
1979 (6 teams) Indianapolis Nashville Greensboro, Tampa Eugene Billings
1978 (6 teams) Indianapolis Nashville Shelby, Tampa Eugene Billings
1977 (7 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Shelby, Tampa Eugene Billings Reds
1976 (6 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Eugene Billings Reds
1975 (5 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Eugene Billings
1974 (5 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Seattle Billings
1973 (6 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Seattle Reds Reds
1972 (5 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Reds Reds
1971 (6 teams) Indianapolis Trois-Rivieres Tampa Sioux Falls Reds Reds
1970 (6 teams) Indianapolis Asheville Tampa Sioux Falls Reds Reds
1969 (6 teams) Indianapolis Asheville Tampa Sioux Falls Reds Reds
1968 (6 teams) Indianapolis Asheville Tampa Sioux Falls Reds Reds
1967 (6 teams) Buffalo Knoxville Tampa Sioux Falls Wytheville Reds
1966 (6 teams) Buffalo Knoxville Tampa, Peninsula Sioux Falls Reds
1965 (6 teams) San Diego Knoxville Peninsula, Tampa Reds, Reds
1964 (5 teams) San Diego Macon Peninsula, Cedar Rapids, Tampa
1963 (6 teams) San Diego Macon Rocky Mount, Cedar Rapids, Tampa Reds
1962 (6 teams) San Diego Macon Tampa, Rocky Mount, Reds, Geneva
1961 (8 teams) Indianapolis, Jersey City Columbia Reds, Geneva, Topeka, Tampa, Reds
1960 (8 teams) Seattle, Havana/Jersey City Nashville Columbia Missoula, Palatka, Topeka, Geneva
1959 (8 teams) Havana, Seattle Nashville Savannah Visalia, Topeka, Palatka, Geneva
1958 (10 teams) Havana, Seattle Nashville Albuquerque, Savannah Graceville, Wenatchee, Palatka, Geneva, Visalia
1957 (13 teams) Havana Nashville Savannah Bradford/Hornell, Wausau, Palatka, Wenatchee, Visalia, Clovis, Reds, Graceville, Port Arthur/Temple, Seattle
1956 (11 teams) Havana Nashville Savannah West Palm Beach, Seattle, High Point-Thomasville, Moultrie, Yuma, Douglas, Wausau, Clovis
1955 (10 teams) Havana Nashville Columbia Duluth, Ogden, Sunbury, Fort Walton Beach, Moultrie, Douglas, High Point-Thomasville
1954 (10 teams) Tulsa Columbia Fort Walton Beach, Ogden, Colonial Heights-Petersburg, Douglas, Maryville-Alcoa/Morristown, Duluth, Fitzgerald, High Point-Thomasville
1953 (7 teams) Tulsa Columbia Fitzgerald, Jackson, Burlington, Lawton, Ogden
1952 (8 teams) Tulsa Columbia Salisbury, Mattoon, Lawton, Ogden, Burlington, Dublin
1951 (5 teams) Tulsa Charleston, Columbia Ogden, Welch
1950 (9 teams) Syracuse Tulsa Charleston, Columbia Muncie, Ogden, Decatur, Wilmington, Lockport
1949 (10 teams) Syracuse Tulsa Charleston, Columbia Sunbury, Rockford, Muncie, Lockport, Tyler, Ogden
1948 (10 teams) Syracuse Tulsa Columbia Lockport, Rockford, Ogden, Ballinger, Muncie, Sunbury, Tyler
1947 (8 teams) Syracuse Columbia Muncie, Tyler, Lockport, Providence, Rockford, Ogden
1946 (4 teams) Syracuse Columbia Middletown, Ogden
1945 (3 teams) Syracuse Lima, Raleigh
1944 (2 teams) Syracuse Birmingham
1943 (2 teams) Syracuse Birmingham
1942 (5 teams) Syracuse Birmingham, Cordele, Columbia, Ogden
1941 (8 teams) Indianapolis Birmingham, Riverside, Columbia, Tucson, Ogden, Wichita Falls, Cordele
1940 (7 teams) Indianapolis Tucson, Columbia, Birmingham, Ogden, Lenoir, Troy
1939 (12 teams) Indianapolis Albany El Dorado, Waterloo, Durham, Ogden, Erie, Bassett, Columbia, Grand Forks, Muskogee, Helena
1938 (9 teams) Syracuse Albany Waterloo, Union City, Muskogee, El Dorado, Durham, Columbia, Rogers
1937 (9 teams) Syracuse Fremont, El Dorado, Peoria, Cordele, Muskogee, Nashville, DeLand, Durham
1936 (10 teams) Toronto Fremont, Macon, El Dorado, Lincoln, DeLand, Durham, Paducah, Cordele, Nashville
1935 (5 teams) Toronto Wilmington, Lake Charles, Monessen, Bartlesville
1934 (6 teams) Toronto Topeka Beckley, Jeannette, Wilmington, Bartlesville
1933 (2 teams) Topeka Rock Island
1932 (1 team) Cedar Rapids

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.