Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Yomiuri Giants


1960 Yomiuri Giants

1960 > Class Foreign > 1960 Japan Central League
Overall: 66-61
Scored 444 runs, Allowed 459 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 62-65

Manager: Shigeru Mizuhara
Represented: Tokyo, JP
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1959 / 1961

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Hiroaki Aoki2323222111000000010.048.048.048.095100100
2Takehiko Bessho373745394720130017.179.200.308.5081200500
3Shin Fujimoto228519617715363109221236.203.258.232.4904131600
4Shigeru Fujio2510435031439775415541302450.245.300.430.73013572730
5Motoshi Fujita2838464313000110215.070.111.070.181300100
6Tatsuro Hiroka289839336347811261226342153.223.266.388.65514191621
7Ritsuo Horimoto2569131114825302611941.219.276.298.5753420800
8Sho Horiuchi2416440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
9Yoshiaki Ito*2654615737000100417.123.180.123.303710000
10Katsumi Kato251718171500030016.294.333.294.627500000
11Tadashi Kawano246832295500012129.172.226.172.398510100
12Yoshinori Kido238440210000002.500.500.7501.250300000
13Fumio Kitsugi2323232302200100010.087.087.174.261410000
14Toshihiro Komatsu*2013541000000011.000.200.000.200000000
15Takamasa Kondo184110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
16Akira Kunimatsu*2512540435741851311146723560.238.307.373.67913332645
17Toshio Miyamoto?271123332903266112825252941.228.311.362.673105117522
18Masahiko Mori*231153843551870140218522046.197.238.254.49290110636
19Shigeo Nagashima24126524452711512212166431127028.334.422.542.964245800232
20Minoru Nakamura213515150410010008.267.267.333.600500000
21Tsunetoshi Nakamura237440000000004.000.000.000.000000000
22Shojiro Namba25487663310100211822.159.264.175.4381111400
23Tadaomi Nishino191110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
24Sadaharu Oh*201305024264911519317715467101.270.375.448.82319175315
25Kazuhiko Sakazaki*221042322131843601131211456.202.257.385.6418252212
26Isao Sasaki2215770110000002.143.143.286.429210000
27Akira Shiobara201114140000000004.000.000.000.000000000
28Tokito Soejima2310330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
29Masakatsu Takahashi*227770100000004.143.143.143.286100000
30Masataka Tsuchiya2412042837939781826271863873.206.280.311.59211852722
31Tatsuyoshi Yasuhara2413770000000003.000.000.000.000000000
32Wally Yonamine*351264543994891193526624355.228.307.328.63513153814
33Taketoshi Yoshiwara*222819160000000029.000.111.000.111010100
33 Players25.213047454218444967153341064169943403776.229.299.357.65615068226772159
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Hiroaki Aoki2362.7503.76231001064.26232274190334002771.2538.60.62.64.61.74
2Takehiko Bessho3794.6923.0635161031129.1117524411370727015361.1918.10.82.65.01.95
3Kensaku Fujimoto19004.50100002.0211010200081.5009.00.04.59.02.00
4Motoshi Fujita28712.3683.063617942141.0128604812532701045921.2848.20.83.44.51.32
5Ritsuo Horimoto252918.6172.00693531263364.227892812289321081314161.0066.90.52.25.22.36
6Sho Horiuchi2402.0003.4416480034.03015134110200011391.2067.91.12.95.31.82
7Yoshiaki Ito*26109.5263.215326551187.21507667205851571047471.1087.21.02.87.52.71
8Yoshinori Kido23006.008300018.018121256010010761.3339.02.53.05.01.67
9Toshihiro Komatsu*2001.0004.5010120018.014119110014000761.3337.00.55.07.01.40
10Takamasa Kondo180013.50310004.08661201000222.50018.02.24.52.20.50
11Yoshihiro Kuroda20000.00100002.0000000100060.0000.00.00.04.5
12Minoru Nakamura2124.3335.1635590061.06936355160381012641.39310.20.72.45.62.38
13Tsunetoshi Nakamura2311.5003.867210014.08661809000581.1435.10.65.15.81.13
14Tokito Soejima2301.0003.0010140021.0209716012101891.2388.60.42.65.12.00
15Tatsuyoshi Yasuhara2401.0008.3712150023.2352822880103001141.81713.33.03.03.81.25
16Taketoshi Yoshiwara*2226.2502.3927852075.16923204162343002981.1288.20.51.94.12.13
16 Players25.76661.5203.09130130894191160.1100845939899340126932921547181.1627.80.82.65.42.04
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Masahiko Mori1140.00
Shigeru Fujio190.00
Katsumi Kato160.00
Isao Sasaki90.00
Yoshinori Kido80.00

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Sadaharu Oh1290.00
Fumio Kitsugi80.00
Shojiro Namba80.00
Isao Sasaki10.00
Wally Yonamine10.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Masataka Tsuchiya1170.00
Shin Fujimoto340.00
Akira Shiobara30.00
Shojiro Namba20.00
Tadaomi Nishino10.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Shigeo Nagashima1230.00
Shojiro Namba150.00
Masataka Tsuchiya40.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tatsuro Hiroka940.00
Shin Fujimoto420.00
Shigeo Nagashima100.00
Akira Shiobara30.00

OF

P

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Hiroaki Aoki23RR5' 8.0"180Apr 18, 1937Shizuoka, JP
Takehiko Bessho37RR5' 11.0"187Oct 1, 1922Kobe, Hyogo, JP
Kensaku Fujimoto19RR5' 8.0"145Jul 12, 1940Mihara, Hiroshima, JP
Shin Fujimoto22RR5' 8.0"140Mar 31, 1938Yamaguchi, JP
Shigeru Fujio25RR5' 8.0"165Oct 8, 1934Nishinomiya, Hyogo, JP
Motoshi Fujita28RR5' 8.0"140Aug 7, 1931Ochi-gun, Ehime, JP
Tatsuro Hiroka28RR5' 11.0"154Feb 9, 1932Kure, Hiroshima, JP
Ritsuo Horimoto25RR5' 8.0"165Jan 20, 1935Osaka, JP
Sho Horiuchi24RR5' 11.0"165Oct 5, 1935Higashi Chikuma-gun, Nagano, JP
Yoshiaki Ito26LL5' 9.0"156Dec 30, 1933Kita Hamamura, Shizuoka, JP
Katsumi Kato25RR5' 8.0"151Jun 13, 1935Nagoya, Aichi, JP
Tadashi Kawano24RR5' 9.0"140May 29, 1936Oita, JP
Yoshinori Kido23RR5' 7.0"154Sep 18, 1936Kakogawa, Hyogo, JP
Fumio Kitsugi23RR6' 0.0"178Jan 26, 1937Nagano, JP
Toshihiro Komatsu20LL5' 8.0"156Jan 13, 1940Kochi, Kochi, JP
Takamasa Kondo18RR5' 7.0"140Sep 19, 1941Tsukumi, Oita, JP
Akira Kunimatsu25LL5' 11.0"170Sep 14, 1934Shiga, JP
Yoshihiro Kuroda20RR5' 11.0"162Jun 15, 1940Kitami, Hokkaido, JP
Toshio Miyamoto27Apr 26, 1933
Masahiko Mori23LR5' 8.0"185Jan 9, 1937Toyonaka, Osaka, JP
Shigeo Nagashima24RR5' 10.0"167Feb 20, 1936Sakura, Chiba, JP
Minoru Nakamura21RR5' 9.0"165Sep 28, 1938Ise, Mie, JP
Tsunetoshi Nakamura23RR5' 6.0"150Jun 29, 1937Ehime, JP
Shojiro Namba25RR5' 8.0"165Feb 19, 1935Okayama, JP
Tadaomi Nishino19RR5' 10.0"160Mar 10, 1941Hiroshima, JP
Sadaharu Oh20LL5' 10.0"173May 20, 1940Sumida Ward, Tokyo, JP
Kazuhiko Sakazaki22LL5' 9.0"170Jan 5, 1938Toyonaka, Osaka, JP
Isao Sasaki22RR5' 9.0"162Oct 10, 1937Yamaguchi, JP
Akira Shiobara20RR5' 8.0"154Mar 30, 1940Matsumoto, Nagano, JP
Tokito Soejima23RR5' 9.0"147Sep 18, 1936Kumamoto, JP
Masakatsu Takahashi22LL5' 10.0"151Feb 26, 1938Mie, JP
Masataka Tsuchiya24RR5' 11.0"160Oct 6, 1935Nagano, JP
Tatsuyoshi Yasuhara24RR5' 10.0"165Mar 5, 1936Okayama, JP
Wally Yonamine35LL5' 9.0"180Jun 24, 1925Olowalu, HI, US
Taketoshi Yoshiwara22LL5' 8.0"160Jul 29, 1937Yasugi, Shimane, JP

About the Japanese Professional Baseball Data

Sources

This data has been provided by Ted Turocy of the Chadwick Baseball Bureau. Many Thanks to Ted for his diligent work on this.