Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Masanori Arai28731321221423311803411.189.231.254.4853113210
2Michiyo Arito2912952847374126183256815104291.266.330.476.806225125440
3John Briggs*3247188163183780724442044.227.312.405.7176621221
4Kenji Doi269023722519677031512725.298.321.369.6898391310
5Takumi Ejima2650958811216041430217.239.258.443.7013911220
6Shinichi Eto3869237214224920624121824.229.287.322.6096961040
7Kazuo Hasegawa*31108354329288593533321526.258.289.350.63911530821
8Sumio Hirota27113439403491151424312691934.285.322.360.681145731311
9Yoshihiro Iizuka*31125382338489414443123142527.278.325.379.704128411350
10Tadayoshi Iwasaki271163302943174110419542636.252.312.330.64197110910
11Shojiro Kikukawa313650440710000038.159.245.182.427812100
12Yuji Kitagawa237871100020011.143.250.143.393110000
13Jim Lefebvre#3490297268226580837222336.243.304.362.6669772132
14Yoshio Mizukami185870110010001.143.143.286.429210100
15Masayoshi Moriyama257220000001001.000.000.000.000000000
16Kimiyasu Murakami31110285262256273625101537.237.281.355.6369361700
17Shinichi Sakaki3060979072540090269.278.320.322.6422910010
18Nobuyuki Sasaki2313440000000001.000.000.000.000010000
19Keisuke Senda336351488800130134.167.216.229.4451110000
20Yoshitaka Shinya218660100020001.167.167.167.333110000
21Fumio Takahashi*285484801219211411112.238.241.325.5662600120
22Takahiro Tokutsu*2911138235533100175442181623.282.318.392.70913995151
23Hiroyuki Yamazaki29121478418501141921662744867.273.345.443.78818561652
24Toshiaki Yoshioka242715154310000103.200.200.267.467400000
24 Players29.713046894255476109715224994549469294539.258.307.375.6821594912774398

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.