Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Edgardo Alfonzo34602762423878150842012231.322.383.483.86711755252
2Elvis Andrus1950208179314643215642536.257.346.346.6936240310
3Erold Andrus#2328857114254131301916.352.420.563.9834010410
4Luis Blanco262110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
5Ezequiel Carrera*211014111200001012.182.308.182.490201100
6Endy Chavez*3027127104202930211201312.279.356.365.7213820910
7Robinson Chirinos244661000000002.000.000.000.000000000
8Carlos Colmenares#2232111000000101.0001.0001.0002.000100000
9David Cook2613443979202700410.231.318.436.7541701000
10Cesar Cordido223110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
11Reegie Corona#213065591318601101046.305.349.458.8072710201
12Jorge Cortes*2751105809204111020209.250.408.363.7702922215
13Argenis Diaz2122393867000101111.184.205.184.389700000
14Jesus Flores2332968511215031500525.247.295.412.7073532131
15Jay Gibbons*3136144123183570830001818.285.382.537.9196642013
16Wiki Gonzalez34411571431242100120011112.294.342.385.7275560210
17Carlos Guillen#32419164520260032.313.421.8131.2341300002
18Tony Gwynn*25261189818302108211327.306.395.347.7423412410
19Richard Hidalgo33532261993765180731312139.327.398.523.92110414022
20Salomon Manriquez251427242320020036.125.222.208.431530000
21Ernesto Mejia2211101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
22Jesus Merchan27351007914237421630108.291.423.557.9804418301
23Gustavo Molina2623524858003600416.167.231.354.5851700000
24Willis Otanez355222161010250013.476.500.8101.3101700000
25Rich Paz30216861510101600513.164.227.230.4571430200
26Tomas Perez#34831234710161052.304.400.478.8781110122
27Tim Raines2821888411264231821423.310.341.512.8534310001
28Arturo Rivas241834304530130149.167.265.367.6311100000
29Luis Rivas283515313924406241641719.288.333.446.7796213310
30Pablo Sandoval#215221519235761231233001823.396.449.6771.12613062128
31Wladimir Sutil2326504561410162055.311.380.400.7801800000
31 Players27.3632574224335765612017703362913237386.292.365.455.82010204632402228

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.