Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Bob Alexander2318348000.235.2358
2Paul Badgett281154271162852.272.375160
3Al Baker33187726300.338.37729
4James Balentine*24103210100.313.34411
5Alex Banoski254112931920.240.34144
6Ray Borowicz2514467200.152.1969
7William Burgess*2311324000.125.1254
8George Cheverko?25257114100.197.21115
9Eugene Connor255617741820.232.29953
10Marvin Crater215315332510.209.25539
11Harold Danielson18154810200.208.25012
12Ed Ekdahl*25104373991741.265.340127
13Robert Glumpe241090000.000.0000
14Tom Gorman2119326200.188.2508
15Harry Grubb*25317717210.221.27321
16Michael Hafenecker211335171251740.242.290150
17John Hanley2117275020.185.3339
18Vern Hoscheit24197326420.356.46634
19John Howard251060000.000.0000
20Tex Hoyle2427395010.128.1797
21Edward Little234514025400.179.20729
22Sam Masserini251174161012361.243.334139
23Malcolm Mick*2310295100.172.2076
24Fenton Mole*2112846012920136.280.420193
25Joseph Passabet?26194710100.213.23411
26Urban Pfeffer256020059821.295.37074
27Ken Rudisill*2295316811011.256.30496
28Dean Scarborough2310317000.226.2267
29Raymond Schmidt--20396000.154.1546
30Jim Schneible23305510300.182.23613
31Ned Sheehan2611244100.167.2085
32James Stasaitis24315311110.208.26414
33Alfred Stringer2478292811730.277.356104
34Horace Wallace?26226920601.290.42029
34 Players23.8

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - P

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.