Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Nicholas Aloisi201174561231262.270.336153
2John Andeits#206712822211.172.22729
3Richard Bazinet*1911644111518124.261.383169
4William Beane*2423347100.206.2358
5Arlin Beatty?--22285100.179.2146
6William Bone21102366991435.270.366134
7William Boner19348929404.326.50645
8Ray Carroll1910235200.217.3047
9Donald Colpoys22319626322.271.40639
10George Cox206121.083
11Marcus Davis2910284001.143.2507
12John Delaney?--4415633401.212.25640
13Earl Dreisbach2310941512018318.289.477198
14Thomas Foster2123183001.167.3336
15Delane Hulsey207183.167
16Michael Kosmicki2025307100.233.2678
17C.B. Lindsey*20120.000
18Kenneth McFadden205618548303.259.32460
19Gary Meyer18110.000
20Donald Mitchell1929418300.195.26811
21Ed Napoleon1811745614719612.322.469214
22Charles Nelms*2013144000.286.2864
23Robert Nemeth2012173000.176.1763
24Michael O'Connor*25421.500
25Jack Pierce1916202000.100.1002
26Whitey Ries26762448819010.361.561137
27Al Sanders2219323000.094.0943
28Donald Squibb?--210.000
29Chuck Staniland20792776713013.242.430119
30Edward Sweeney?--3711429511.254.34239
31Ronald Thomas?--4101.100
32Harvey Wagner20473.429
33John Welsh?--357715111.195.27321
34Marvin Wiley?--10267101.269.42311
34 Players20.7117458039286771041146348255996562649.265.357.382.739150190

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - P

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data