Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Makoto Aduwa205540000000002.000.000.000.000000100
2Masato Akamatsu364328235410032244.174.296.217.514500100
3Xavier Batista27518142510140032.357.444.6431.087930010
4Hisayoshi Chono34248073920701811717.274.338.411.7483000000
5Shota Dobayashi27401371171734415131111727.291.387.470.8575542010
6Atsushi Endo201015150211020006.133.133.333.467510000
7Ryota Funakoshi252991758130028001420.173.303.253.5571910200
8Ryutaro Hatsuki*1967143135163420041010220.252.271.267.5383622310
9Kota Hayashi*1879251229194594521211849.197.263.336.5997763010
10Takato Hiraoka2325100000000000000100
11Yoshitaka Isomura261233294910140006.310.290.448.7391310220
12Takahiro Iwamoto*33527976321401100313.276.304.368.6722810000
13Makoto Kemna2415440000000003.000.000.000.000010000
14Satoshi Kimura233338363501030016.139.158.194.352720010
15Tetsuya Kokubo3422666152060050027.328.379.426.8052613000
16Kaito Kozono*19532272102344626228101342.210.262.343.6057232200
17Aren Kuri271220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
18Tatsuki Kuwahara*2263160144142912071531435.201.270.236.5073430110
19Casey Lawrence31161090000000004.000.000.000.000000100
20Ryuhei Matsuyama*33516143510130024.357.438.6431.080910000
21Alejandro Mejia267326023142701122156202451.303.373.6411.01414843022
22Alfredo Mena257330000000003.000.000.000.000000000
23Takumi Miyoshi26315113310020023.273.429.364.792401100
24Emailin Montilla*2311990000000009.000.000.000.000000000
25Atsushi Nagai196412611812213021353330.178.203.254.4573001310
26Takuto Nakagami196412410412236018121538.221.328.308.6363222210
27Shosei Nakamura202262561116201433513.286.355.375.7302101000
28Yuta Nakamura2317760200000010.333.429.333.762200000
29Takayoshi Noma*26834344813171302.235.235.529.7651800000
30Yusuke Nomura304640000000022.000.333.000.333000000
31Minoru Omori*22872472322758112191571048.250.283.328.6107631310
32Shogo Sakakura*2131123107103562215521420.327.410.477.8865131100
33Juan Santana24812792642872122530671432.273.312.390.70210361001
34Ko Shimozuru3154149133173480213211433.256.329.361.6904831011
35Yuta Shirahama333390757211111100616.280.337.360.6972702432
36Hayato Shoji*28531169710262008111211.268.349.289.6372830700
37Yuya Shozui23842972622254122529302553.206.280.324.6048553430
38Kaisei Sone*241330101000000.333.3331.0001.333300000
39Hiroki Takahashi254312810617306138111719.283.381.443.8244721222
40Takashi Uemoto281819166300001133.188.316.188.503300000
41Kazuki Yabuta261712100320030005.300.300.500.800500200
42Sho Yamaguchi201111100000000006.000.000.000.000000100
42 Players24.1

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.