Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Mickey Abarbanel#213550300020000.600.600.6001.2003000
2John Bauer*2527880100000001.125.125.125.2501000
3Buddy Bradford2210842437360101197176624104097.271.349.496.845185632
4Angel Bravo*2439117104142201151121111.212.282.260.54227002
5Danny Breeden25922752542259113323111733.232.277.335.61285013
6Cisco Carlos2624605626000100122.107.123.107.2306030
7Ramon Conde32702442152061103426012118.284.366.414.78089710
8Don Dennis254713111300010014.273.333.273.6063010
9Joseph Faraci252258513600010077.118.224.118.3426000
10Chico Fernandez281044233823396135032212333.251.296.312.608119486
11Bill Fischer364671606120027001016.200.310.300.61018001
12Eli Grba326330000000002.000.000.000.0000000
13Jim Hicks2814358549387142201221878279111.288.385.505.890249418
14Dennis Higgins2761000000000000010
15Bruce Howard#24716161210000001.125.125.188.3133000
16Joe Jones251550100000001.200.200.200.4001000
17Steve Jones*2622383125000300311.161.229.161.3905031
18Duane Josephson2571091000000013.000.100.000.1000000
19Dick Kenworthy26249996831110171304.323.323.354.67734102
20Dennis Kissane*227750100010001.200.200.200.4001020
21Fred Klages2318454024000300224.100.143.100.2434030
22Billy MacLeod*251511101310030011.300.364.400.7644000
23Aurelio Monteagudo2327433935001300116.128.150.205.3558030
24Rich Morales2363253241205563325121039.228.257.315.57276002
25Jim Napier2858191176173270215201352.182.238.256.49445020
26Cotton Nash241003843366921312879334057.274.352.568.921191314
27Roger Nelson2337981000000015.000.111.000.1110000
28Rube Rubilotta*232330000000002.000.000.000.0000000
29Marv Staehle*25783372863978101013364619.273.378.315.69390311
30Jimmy Stewart#288033629759951753341833245.320.384.441.825131052
31Ed Stroud*272711711318396518104411.345.368.513.88158000
32Chuck Taylor2522524816100210220.125.157.146.3037011
33Paul Toth321515131200000002.154.154.154.3082020
34Robert Von Eps21268477312220300526.156.207.234.44118020
35Bill Voss*239238234163109245941223637.320.387.499.885170221
36Rodolfo Welch28319186819502700430.221.264.349.61330100
37Howard Wood*281825240101010016.042.080.125.2053000
37 Players25.9147528947175901198178591015458942454850.254.321.381.702179730484028

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data