Series Scores

Game 1, October 17
New York Yankees 4
Seattle Mariners 2
W Andy Pettitte (1-1)
L Aaron Sele (0-2)
S Mariano Rivera (3)
Game 2, October 18
New York Yankees 3
Seattle Mariners 2
W Mike Mussina (2-0)
L Freddy Garcia (1-2)
S Mariano Rivera (4)
Game 3, October 20
Seattle Mariners 14
New York Yankees 3
W Jamie Moyer (3-0)
L Orlando Hernandez (1-1)
Game 4, October 21
Seattle Mariners 1
New York Yankees 3
W Mariano Rivera (1-0)
L Kazuhiro Sasaki (0-1)
Game 5, October 22
Seattle Mariners 3
New York Yankees 12
W Andy Pettitte (2-1)
L Aaron Sele (0-3)

Series Batting Stats

New York Yankees Batting

New York Yankees Batting Table
Playoff Series Stats Regular Season Stats
Name G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SB CS E WPA G AB R H HR RBI SB BA OPS
Clay Bellinger1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.00518112135121.160.590
Scott Brosius51633200206.188.188.313.500000-0.141204285712313493.287.789
Todd Greene1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.0035969201110.208.521
Derek Jeter51702000222.118.200.118.318000-0.29150614110191217427.311.858
David Justice51835100431.278.409.333.74200-0.21111381589218511.241.763
Chuck Knoblauch51806100323.333.400.389.7890100.071375216613094438.250.691
Tino Martinez52035101304.250.250.450.700010-0.1715458989165341131.280.830
Paul O'Neill51225002310.417.462.9171.3780000.0013751077136217022.267.789
Jorge Posada51443100067.214.450.286.7360000.041384845913422952.277.838
Luis Sojo1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.003979513091.165.404
Alfonso Soriano51556001233.400.526.6001.1262010.3515857477154187343.268.736
Shane Spencer5712100011.286.375.429.8041000.0580283407310464.258.743
Randy Velarde1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.00*9334250959326.278.780
Bernie Williams51744003554.235.409.7651.1740110.46146540102166269411.307.917
Enrique Wilson11010000001.0001.0001.0002.0000000.00*9422817482200.211.519
Totals551592542707242331.264.362.440.802330.1616155778041488203161.267.769

Seattle Mariners Batting

Seattle Mariners Batting Table
Playoff Series Stats Regular Season Stats
Name G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SB CS E WPA G AB R H HR RBI SB BA OPS
David Bell51613000403.188.188.188.375001-0.401354706212215642.260.718
Bret Boone51926002622.316.381.6321.0130000.40158623118206371415.331.950
Jay Buhner3622001113.333.429.8331.262000-0.151945410250.222.740
Mike Cameron51733200044.176.364.294.658000-0.13150540991442511034.267.832
Charles Gipson2110000000.000.000.000.0000000.0094641614051.219.594
Carlos Guillen3812000001.250.250.250.500000-0.01140456721185534.259.689
Stan Javier51423001213.214.267.429.695100-0.1189281448243311.292.766
Tom Lampkin2401000012.250.400.250.650000-0.057920428465221.225.657
Al Martin2211010000.500.5001.5002.00000-0.0710028341687429.240.712
Edgar Martinez52013100016.150.190.200.39000-0.4713247080144231164.306.966
Mark McLemore51412010322.143.250.286.536000-0.171254097811755739.286.790
John Olerud51924001324.211.286.368.654000-0.221595729117321953.302.873
Ichiro Suzuki51834100144.222.364.278.641200-0.0315769212724286956.350.838
Dan Wilson41322000001.154.154.154.3080000.071233774410010423.265.708
Totals561712236425201835.211.289.345.63530-1.3416256809271637169174.288.805

New York Yankees Pitching

Seattle Mariners Pitching

More Postseason Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.