Series Scores

Game 1, October 17
New York Yankees 4
Seattle Mariners 2
W Andy Pettitte (1-1)
L Aaron Sele (0-2)
S Mariano Rivera (3)
Game 2, October 18
New York Yankees 3
Seattle Mariners 2
W Mike Mussina (2-0)
L Freddy Garcia (1-2)
S Mariano Rivera (4)
Game 3, October 20
Seattle Mariners 14
New York Yankees 3
W Jamie Moyer (3-0)
L Orlando Hernandez (1-1)
Game 4, October 21
Seattle Mariners 1
New York Yankees 3
W Mariano Rivera (1-0)
L Kazuhiro Sasaki (0-1)
Game 5, October 22
Seattle Mariners 3
New York Yankees 12
W Andy Pettitte (2-1)
L Aaron Sele (0-3)

Series Batting Stats

New York Yankees Batting

New York Yankees Batting Table
Playoff Series Stats Regular Season Stats
Name G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SB CS E WPA G AB R H HR RBI SB BA OPS
Clay Bellinger1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.00518112135121.160.590
Scott Brosius51633200206.188.188.313.500000-0.141204285712313493.287.789
Roger Clemens10000000000000.001200000.000.000
Todd Greene1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.0035969201110.208.521
Orlando Hernandez10000000000000.000000000
Derek Jeter51702000222.118.200.118.318000-0.29150614110191217427.311.858
David Justice*51835100431.278.409.333.74200-0.21111381589218511.241.763
Chuck Knoblauch51806100323.333.400.389.7890100.071375216613094438.250.691
Tino Martinez*52035101304.250.250.450.700010-0.1715458989165341131.280.830
Ramiro Mendoza30000000000000.004200000.000.000
Mike Mussina*10000000000000.003701010.143.286
Paul O'Neill*51225002310.417.462.9171.3780000.0013751077136217022.267.789
Andy Pettitte*20000000000000.002400000.000.000
Jorge Posada#51443100067.214.450.286.7360000.041384845913422952.277.838
Mariano Rivera40000000000000.005000000
Luis Sojo1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.003979513091.165.404
Alfonso Soriano51556001233.400.526.6001.1262010.3515857477154187343.268.736
Shane Spencer5712100011.286.375.429.8041000.0580283407310464.258.743
Mike Stanton*20000000000010.006000000
Randy Velarde1100000000.000.000.000.0000000.00*9334250959326.278.780
Bernie Williams#51744003554.235.409.7651.1740110.46146540102166269411.307.917
Enrique Wilson#11010000001.0001.0001.0002.0000000.00*9422817482200.211.519
Jay Witasick10000000000000.00*33100000.000.000
Mark Wohlers10000000000010.00*34000000
Totals711592542707242331.264.362.440.802330.1616155778041488203161.267.769
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors or are a HOFer

Seattle Mariners Batting

Seattle Mariners Batting Table
Playoff Series Stats Regular Season Stats
Name G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SB CS E WPA G AB R H HR RBI SB BA OPS
Paul Abbott10000000000000.002401000.250.500
David Bell51613000403.188.188.188.375001-0.401354706212215642.260.718
Bret Boone51926002622.316.381.6321.0130000.40158623118206371415.331.950
Jay Buhner3622001113.333.429.8331.262000-0.151945410250.222.740
Mike Cameron51733200044.176.364.294.658000-0.13150540991442511034.267.832
Norm Charlton#20000000000000.001000000
Freddy Garcia10000000000000.002701000.143.286
Charles Gipson2110000000.000.000.000.0000000.0094641614051.219.594
Carlos Guillen#3812000001.250.250.250.500000-0.01140456721185534.259.689
John Halama*20000000000000.001100000.000.000
Stan Javier#51423001213.214.267.429.695100-0.1189281448243311.292.766
Tom Lampkin*2401000012.250.400.250.650000-0.057920428465221.225.657
Al Martin*2211010000.500.5001.5002.00000-0.0710028341687429.240.712
Edgar Martinez52013100016.150.190.200.39000-0.4713247080144231164.306.966
Mark McLemore#51412010322.143.250.286.536000-0.171254097811755739.286.790
Jamie Moyer*10000000000000.001100000.000.000
Jeff Nelson20000000000000.003000000
John Olerud*51924001324.211.286.368.654000-0.221595729117321953.302.873
Jose Paniagua30000000000000.003100000.000.000
Joel Pineiro10000000000000.000000000
Arthur Rhodes*20000000000000.003100000.000.000
Kazuhiro Sasaki10000000000000.003000000
Aaron Sele20000000000000.003621010.167.333
Ichiro Suzuki*51834100144.222.364.278.641200-0.0315769212724286956.350.838
Dan Wilson41322000001.154.154.154.3080000.071233774410010423.265.708
Totals741712236425201835.211.289.345.63530-1.3416256809271637169174.288.805
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors or are a HOFer

New York Yankees Pitching

Seattle Mariners Pitching