1941 Awards Voting


source Bill Deane's Award Voting
Click on the Individual for statistics and accomplishments.

AL MVP Voting

AL MVP Voting Table
Voting Results Batting Stats Pitching Stats
Rank Name Tm Vote Pts 1st Place Share WAR G AB R H HR RBI SB BB BA OBP SLG OPS W L ERA WHIP G GS SV IP H HR BB SO
1Joe DiMaggioNYY291.015.087%9.113954112219330125476.357.440.6431.083
2Ted WilliamsBOS254.08.076%10.6143456135185371202147.406.553.7351.287
3Bob FellerCLE174.00.052%8.144120111811208.150.209.250.45925133.151.39444402343.028415194260
4Thornton LeeCHW144.01.043%9.2351147290804.254.280.298.57822112.371.16535341300.12581892130
5Charlie KellerNYY126.00.038%6.6140507102151331226102.298.416.580.996
6Cecil TravisWSH101.00.030%6.41526081062187101252.359.410.520.930
7Joe GordonNYY60.00.018%5.215658810416224871072.276.358.466.824
8Jeff HeathCLE37.00.011%5.215158589199241231850.340.396.586.982
9Dick NewsomeBOS32.00.010%1.636783190802.244.263.282.54519104.131.47036290213.2235137958
10Roy CullenbineSLB29.00.09%4.8149501821599986121.317.452.465.917
11Joe CroninBOS26.00.08%5.1143518981611695182.311.406.508.914
12Sam ChapmanPHA25.00.07%5.01435529717825106647.322.378.543.921
13Bill DickeyNYY18.00.05%2.61093483599771245.284.371.417.788
14Tommy HenrichNYY16.00.05%4.61445381061493185381.277.377.519.895
15Ted LyonsCHW12.00.04%2.922748200602.270.289.297.58712103.701.26022220187.119993763
15Barney McCoskyDET12.00.04%3.212749480160355861.324.401.425.827
17Lou BoudreauCLE10.00.03%4.5148579951491056985.257.355.415.770
17Dick SiebertPHA10.00.03%3.412346763156579137.334.385.460.846
19Al BentonDET8.00.02%4.43850230000.060.060.080.1401562.971.23738147157.2130116563
20Dutch LeonardWSH7.00.02%3.43488190801.102.112.125.23718133.451.27034330256.027165491
20Phil RizzutoNYY7.00.02%4.5133515651583461427.307.343.398.741
22Bruce CampbellDET4.00.01%1.8141512721411593368.275.364.457.821
23Frankie HayesPHA3.00.01%3.1126439661231263262.280.369.442.811
23Rudy YorkDET3.00.01%1.81555909115327111392.259.360.456.816
25Red RuffingNYY2.00.01%2.03889102722204.303.333.483.8161563.541.24423230185.2177135460
25Taffy WrightCHW2.00.01%3.9136513711651097560.322.399.468.867
27Elden AukerSLB1.00.00%-1.337808100513.125.157.163.31914155.501.63434310216.0268208560
27Dom DiMaggioBOS1.00.00%3.01445841171658581390.283.385.408.792
27Pinky HigginsDET1.00.00%2.4147540791611173567.298.378.422.800

NL MVP Voting

NL MVP Voting Table
Voting Results Batting Stats Pitching Stats
Rank Name Tm Vote Pts 1st Place Share WAR G AB R H HR RBI SB BB BA OBP SLG OPS W L ERA WHIP G GS SV IP H HR BB SO
1Dolph CamilliBRO300.019.089%6.814952992151341203104.285.407.556.962
2Pete ReiserBRO183.02.054%7.51375361171841476446.343.406.558.964
3Whit WyattBRO151.045%7.640109102632204.239.272.367.63922102.341.05838351288.12231082176
4Jimmy BrownSTL107.01.032%4.213254981168356245.306.363.406.769
5Elmer RiddleCIN98.029%6.2337110160903.225.257.282.5381942.241.10333221216.218085980
6Ernie WhiteSTL77.023%5.5337961501003.190.220.241.4601772.401.13832252210.01691270117
7Kirby HigbeBRO64.019%3.44811262101404.188.216.232.4482293.141.26248393298.024417132121
8Johnny HoppSTL61.018%3.2134445831354501550.303.378.436.813
9Johnny MizeSTL48.014%5.41264736715016100470.317.406.535.941
10Dixie WalkerBRO34.01.010%5.514853188165971470.311.391.452.843
11Billy HermanTOT27.08%3.414457281163341167.285.361.371.732
12Stan HackCHC26.08%5.61515861111867451099.317.417.427.844
12Terry MooreSTL26.08%2.812249386145668352.294.364.400.763
14Elbie FletcherPIT22.07%5.81515219515011745118.288.421.457.878
15Johnny CooneyBSN20.06%2.912344252141029327.319.358.385.743
16Bill NicholsonCHC16.05%3.9147532741352698182.254.357.453.810
17Gus MancusoSTL14.04%0.21063282575237037.229.309.293.601
18Creepy CrespiSTL13.00.04%3.114656085156446357.279.355.350.705
19Mel OttNYG12.00.04%4.61485258915027905100.286.403.495.898
19Enos SlaughterSTL12.00.04%3.3113425711321376453.311.390.496.886
21Vince DiMaggioPIT10.00.03%3.715152873141211001068.267.354.456.810
21Jim TobinBSN10.00.03%4.34310361909110.184.257.233.49012123.101.21433260238.0229126061
21Babe YoungNYG10.00.03%2.71525749015225104166.265.346.462.807
24Mort CooperSTL8.00.02%1.329704130504.186.230.186.4151393.911.30729250186.21751569118
24Al LopezPIT8.00.02%1.41143173384543031.265.330.347.677
24Marty MarionSTL8.00.02%2.815554750138358842.252.308.320.628
27Lon WarnekeSTL7.00.02%3.337776904011.117.227.117.3441793.151.25637300246.0227198283
28Babe DahlgrenTOT6.00.02%3.1143525701402389259.267.343.459.802
28Nick EttenPHI6.00.02%3.5151540781681479982.311.405.454.859
28Bucky WaltersCIN6.00.02%7.0391066200907.189.239.245.48419152.831.25837352302.02921088129
28Billy WerberCIN6.00.02%1.3109418561004461453.239.328.299.627
32Estel CrabtreeSTL5.00.01%1.6771672757528126.341.439.503.942
33Johnny RuckerNYG4.00.01%0.714362295179142829.288.320.383.702
34Danny LitwhilerPHI3.00.01%4.3151590721801866139.305.350.466.816
35Harry DanningNYG2.00.01%1.013045958112756130.244.292.355.647
35Carl HubbellNYG2.00.01%2.92657580401.140.155.175.3311193.571.35426221164.0169105375
35Cookie LavagettoBRO2.00.01%2.713244175122178780.277.388.370.757
35Arky VaughanPIT2.00.01%4.510637469118638850.316.399.455.854
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.