University of California, Berkeley (Berkeley, CA) Baseball Players

Note: Statistics are for major league play. Appearance on this list means the player attended the school, not that they played on the school's baseball team.

Batting

Batting Table
Rk Name Yrs From To ASG G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS Yrs@School Drafted
1Jack Albright119471947041112999234025131011.232.303.333.6361940-1946
2John Baker7200820140359122810761242665711412021127269.247.330.341.6712000-20022002-4
3Lance Blankenship6198819930461129210501762334839925418200218.222.350.299.6491983-19861986-10
4Jack Bliss519081912025177465470143156361138590.219.318.274.5921901-1907
5Geoff Blum1419992012013894393396644699020615994791919332667.250.310.384.6941992-19941994-7
6Brennan Boesch62010201504811713157719239479748195227109344.250.303.400.7032006-3
7Rod Booker51987199101733072743868103028732744.248.315.307.6211979-19801980-4
8Michael Brady120172017000000000000002009-24
9Dan Briggs71975198203257516886713420612532745133.195.249.294.543
10Mark Canha82015202206712593222935754910813913062910263571.246.345.429.7742010-7
11Chuck Cary819851993020110000000000.000.000.000.0001979-19811981-7
12Mike Cather319971999074110000000000.000.000.000.0001991-19931993-41
13Sam Chapman111938195111368560049887541329210521807734138562682.266.343.438.7801935-1937
14Chris Clapinski21999200007012110518285319101419.267.358.400.7581990-1992
15Larry Colton119681968010000000000001962-1964
16David Cooper2201120120722262112557180623011136.270.310.441.7512008-1
17Allen Craig620102015153420131831239506107359296113143394.276.333.435.7682006-8
18John DeSilva21993199503000000000000
19Lou Dials7192719331155580507651342312772953.264.334.398.732
20Glenn Dishman319951997026363046000400013.200.219.200.419
21Taylor Douthit11192319330107447294127665120122038293966737443312.291.364.384.7481922-1923
22Dave Dowling21964196602420000000002.000.000.000.0001962-1963
23Ryan Drese620012006018322513100000114.120.154.160.3141995-19981998-5
24Juan Eichelberger719781988097157136314210420465.103.135.132.2671973-19741975-1-jansec
25George Ellison119201920010000000000001914-1920
26Jim Eppard41987199008215613993931016001421.281.351.317.6671981-19821982-13
27Mike Epstein9196619740907339328543626959316130380717448645.244.358.424.7821963-1964
28Ben Francisco7200720130563177115791994001043501903017146325.253.323.418.7412002-5
29Jerry Goff619901996090250214224650719023373.215.320.336.6561985-19861986-3
30Pep Goodwin219141915019367460360142207148104246.236.291.297.5881910-1913
31Heinie Heitmuller21909191009536032147871110022132545.271.330.368.6971902-1908
32Dave Hengel41986198906917616710313041800436.186.208.275.4841981-19831983-3
33Chuck Hensley1198619860110000000000001978-19801980-10
34Trevor Hildenberger4201720210130000000000002014-22
35Brian Horwitz120082008021423658002400510.222.310.389.6982001-20042003-26
36Brett Jackson22012201405114712414216149032360.169.299.331.6302009-1
37Conor Jackson720052011065824852184291591123952295276252291.271.351.407.7572001-20032003-1
38Daulton Jefferies320202022000000000000002016-1
39Jackie Jensen1119501961314386080523681014632594519992914355750546.279.369.460.8291947-1949
40Erik Johnson42013201604870000000003.000.000.000.0002011-2
41Gary Johnson12003200305981310000111.375.444.500.944
42Jeff Kent171992200852298953784981320246156047377151894608011522.290.356.500.8551987-19891989-20
43Andrew Knapp620172022032086274281156314136420101271.210.310.315.6262013-2
44Jeff Kobernus220132014028443610500113267.139.296.222.5182009-2
45Lyn Lary121929194001302542646038051239247563852616249705470.269.369.372.741
46Darren Lewis1319902002013544654408160710211373727342247107403514.250.323.322.64519881988-18
47Matt Luke319961999012329126939651211540211970.242.293.461.7541990-19921992-8
48Kevin Maas51990199504061448124817128743165169105182310.230.329.422.7521984-19861986-22
49Emil Mailho11936193602123185100000053.056.261.056.3171928-1935
50Jim Maloney12196019711321696628511262147532233139.201.241.280.521
51Ed Mayer219571958022771200010001.286.286.286.5711951-1952
52Bob McNamara119391939091090210030011.222.300.333.6331935-1939
53Bob Melvin10198519940692209519551744568563521241398396.233.268.337.6041980
54Andy Messersmith12196819794347826729491243005541046212.170.219.232.4511965-19661966-1-junsec
55Brandon Morrow12200720180115252400000000115.000.040.000.0402004-20062006-1
56Bud Morse1192919290827271200000002.074.074.074.1481923-1926
57Curt Motton81967197403166715678512120125895786116.213.319.385.7041959-1961
58Freddie Muller21933193401755497911031065.184.273.245.518
59Hap Myers519101915037714491251203335427411613218119140.268.338.322.6601906-1909
60Xavier Nady12200020140961324129693657971597104410198189626.268.323.432.7551998-20002000-2
61Doug Nickle320002002019110000000000.000.000.000.0001995-19971997-13
62Rich Nye5196619700117168158830400601458.190.209.215.4241964-19661966-14
63Orval Overall71905191302216025263994206246402995.179.227.251.4781900-1903
64Monte Pearson1019321941222558751358117241262203959.228.283.290.5731928-1929
65Tony Renda2201620180336760511200300511.183.246.217.4632012-2
66Len Rice219441945042111103112330072158.223.259.252.512
67Earl Robinson4195819640170476421631132051244754792.268.340.425.7651956-1957
68Ray Rohwer219211922083190169254895328111425.284.342.450.7921914-1917
69Tyson Ross1020102019113221719014382121310678.200.229.253.4822006-20082008-2
70Josh Satin42011201401162922512861180322113782.243.346.351.6972008-6
71Marcus Semien102013202211052448340455941023216241604908326401902.253.321.437.7572011-6
72Blake Smith120162016010000000000002009-2
73Joe Smith11913191301436321500021114.156.182.156.3381912-1913
74Chuck Stevens319411948021184573289184298455688889.251.333.329.663
75Mike Tonis12004200402760000000010.000.143.000.1431998-20002000-2
76Andrew Vaughn22021202201455374786111425019601146113.239.313.410.7232019-1
77Tyler Walker820022010024914120000000017.000.077.000.0771996-19971997-2
78Bill Werle619491954018521919913356108001550.176.234.216.4501940-1943
79Stefan Wever11982198200000000000000
80Archie Wilson2195119520511501409315301700714.221.269.300.5691943-1945
81Jon Zuber219961998068151136133471316101220.250.313.382.6961989-19921992-12
School Totals422190520222024039827547293110088187743540482193593261304564773112523.257.333.399.732

Pitching

All Pro Players in DB

Collegiate Data (about) courtesy SABR's Collegiate Committee. They will welcome all corrections to their data.
Players are generally only included if they played on the college team.

Additional data on current and past college seasons can be found at Boyd's World.