University of California, Berkeley (Berkeley, CA) Baseball Players

Note: Statistics are for MLB play. Appearance on this list means the player attended the school, not that they played on the school's baseball team.

Batting

Batting Table
Rk Name Yrs From To ASG G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS Yrs@School Drafted
1Jack Albright119471947041112999234025131011.232.303.333.6361940-1946
2John Baker7200820140359122810761242665711412021127269.247.330.341.6712000-20022002-4
3Lance Blankenship6198819930461129210501762334839925418200218.222.350.299.6491983-19861986-10
4Jack Bliss519081912025177465470143156361138590.219.318.274.5911901-1907
5Geoff Blum1419992012013894393396644699020615994791919332667.250.310.384.6941992-19941994-7
6Brennan Boesch62010201504811713157719239479748195227109344.250.303.400.7032006-3
7Rod Booker51987199101733072743868103028732744.248.315.307.6211979-19801980-4
8Michael Brady120172017000000000000002009-24
9Dan Briggs71975198203257516886713420612532745133.195.249.294.543
10Mark Canha720152021054320371762282437911078243238198453.248.342.444.7862010-7
11Chuck Cary819851993020110000000000.000.000.000.0001979-19811981-7
12Mike Cather319971999074110000000000.000.000.000.0001991-19931993-41
13Sam Chapman111938195111368560049887541329210521807734138562682.266.342.438.7801935-1937
14Chris Clapinski21999200007012110518285319101419.267.358.400.7581990-1992
15Larry Colton119681968010000000000001962-1964
16David Cooper2201120120722262112557180623011136.270.310.441.7502008-1
17Allen Craig620102015153420131831239506107359296113143394.276.333.435.7682006-8
18John DeSilva21993199503000000000000
19Glenn Dishman319951997026363046000400013.200.219.200.419
20Taylor Douthit11192319330107447294127665120122038293966737443312.291.364.384.7481922-1923
21Dave Dowling21964196602420000000002.000.000.000.0001962-1963
22Ryan Drese620012006018322513100000114.120.154.160.3141995-19981998-5
23Juan Eichelberger719781988097157136314210420465.103.135.132.2671973-19741975-1-jansec
24George Ellison119201920010000000000001914-1920
25Jim Eppard41987199008215613993931016001421.281.351.317.6671981-19821982-13
26Mike Epstein9196619740907339328543626959316130380717448645.244.358.424.7821963-1964
27Ben Francisco7200720130563177115791994001043501903017146325.253.323.418.7412002-5
28Jerry Goff619901996090250214224650719023373.215.320.336.6561985-19861986-3
29Pep Goodwin219141915019367460360142207148104246.235.291.297.5881910-1913
30Heinie Heitmuller21909191009536032147871110022132545.271.330.368.6971902-1908
31Dave Hengel41986198906917616710313041800436.186.208.275.4841981-19831983-3
32Chuck Hensley1198619860110000000000001978-19801980-10
33Trevor Hildenberger4201720210130000000000002014-22
34Brian Horwitz120082008021423658002400510.222.310.389.6982001-20042003-26
35Brett Jackson22012201405114712414216149032360.169.299.331.6302009-1
36Conor Jackson720052011065824852184291591123952295276252291.271.351.407.7572001-20032003-1
37Daulton Jefferies120202020000000000000002016-1
38Jackie Jensen1119501961314386080523681014632594519992914355750546.279.369.460.8291947-1949
39Erik Johnson42013201604870000000003.000.000.000.0002011-2
40Gary Johnson12003200305981310000111.375.444.500.944
41Jeff Kent171992200852298953784981320246156047377151894608011522.290.356.500.8551987-19891989-20
42Andrew Knapp52017202102697206137113927412602092223.227.331.343.6742013-2
43Jeff Kobernus220132014028443610500113267.139.295.222.5182009-2
44Lyn Lary121929194001302542646038051239247563852616249705470.269.369.372.741
45Darren Lewis1319902002013544654408160710211373727342247107403514.250.323.322.64519881988-18
46Matt Luke319961999012329126939651211540211970.242.293.461.7541990-19921992-8
47Kevin Maas51990199504061448124817128743165169105182310.230.329.422.7521984-19861986-22
48Emil Mailho11936193602123185100000053.056.261.056.3161928-1935
49Jim Maloney12196019711321696628511262147532233139.201.241.280.521
50Ed Mayer219571958022771200010001.286.286.286.5711951-1952
51Bob McNamara119391939091090210030011.222.300.333.6331935-1939
52Bob Melvin10198519940692209519551744568563521241398396.233.268.337.6041980
53Andy Messersmith12196819794347826729491243005541046212.170.219.232.4511965-19661966-1-junsec
54Brandon Morrow12200720180115252400000000115.000.040.000.0402004-20062006-1
55Bud Morse1192919290827271200000002.074.074.074.1481923-1926
56Curt Motton81967197403166715678512120125895786116.213.319.384.7041959-1961
57Freddie Muller21933193401755497911031065.184.273.245.518
58Hap Myers519101915037714491251203335427411613218119140.268.338.322.6601906-1909
59Xavier Nady12200020140961324129693657971597104410198189626.268.323.432.7551998-20002000-2
60Doug Nickle320002002019110000000000.000.000.000.0001995-19971997-13
61Rich Nye5196619700117168158830400601458.190.209.215.4241964-19661966-14
62Orval Overall71905191302216025263994206246402995.179.227.251.4781900-1903
63Monte Pearson1019321941222558751358117241262203959.228.283.290.5731928-1929
64Tony Renda2201620180336760511200300511.183.246.217.4632012-2
65Len Rice219441945042111103112330072158.223.259.252.512
66Earl Robinson4195819640170476421631132051244754792.268.340.425.7651956-1957
67Ray Rohwer219211922083190169254895328111425.284.342.450.7921914-1917
68Tyson Ross1020102019113221719014382121310678.200.229.253.4812006-20082008-2
69Josh Satin42011201401162922512861180322113782.243.346.351.6962008-6
70Marcus Semien920132021089537833413488869175221234007324341774.255.322.427.7492011-6
71Blake Smith120162016010000000000002009-2
72Joe Smith11913191301436321500021114.156.182.156.3381912-1913
73Chuck Stevens319411948021184573289184298455688889.251.333.329.663
74Mike Tonis12004200402760000000010.000.143.000.1431998-20002000-2
75Andrew Vaughn120212021027988115217029001326.259.367.420.7872019-1
76Tyler Walker820022010024914120000000017.000.077.000.0771996-19971997-2
77Bill Werle619491954018521919913356108001550.176.234.216.4501940-1943
78Stefan Wever11982198200000000000000
79Archie Wilson2195119520511501409315301700714.221.268.300.5681943-1945
80Jon Zuber219961998068151136133471316101220.250.313.382.6961989-19921992-12
School Totals40919052021182343080337707999786182643437465186090461278559751112142.258.333.398.732

Pitching

All Pro Players in DB

Collegiate Data (about) courtesy SABR's Collegiate Committee. They will welcome all corrections to their data.
Players are generally only included if they played on the college team.

Additional data on current and past college seasons can be found at Boyd's World.