Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Masahiro Abe333210588122810011401813.318.366.466.8324131440
2Shogo Akiyama*2325115107234761416111613.439.478.6261.1046722000
3Yuta Arakawa235515813418244049011042.179.265.299.5634026710
4Hideto Asamura20315113500140031.455.571.7271.299800100
5Dee Brown*334015214115439163000924.305.349.511.8597241011
6Jose Fernandez362662300120001.500.5001.0001.500610000
7Taketoshi Goto318430727229591301138002746.217.290.386.67610573051
8Takuya Hara*27516141200010013.143.200.143.343200100
9Ryo Hayashizaki2367259216265151221441836.236.309.296.60564661630
10Hiroshi Hirao35512122310220004.250.250.8331.0831010000
11Hidekazu Hoshi*2484225196244284023541433.214.273.296.5695853930
12Takanori Hoshi29722172200010024.118.273.118.390202010
13Yoshihito Ishii*32792862333174102322304831.318.435.416.8519732121
14Mitsugu Ishikawa*2083208192285014315106834.260.300.354.6556823500
15Yasuyuki Kataoka28824212710031032.333.417.381.798810000
16Yusei Kikuchi*2011321000000000.000.000.000.000000100
17Fumikazu Kimura22102222100100001.0001.0001.5002.500300000
18Masato Kumashiro22542151762336103020842933.205.320.295.6165231900
19Haruki Kurose2640163144144361015241315.299.364.354.7185113120
20Masaru Misawa231063373053076121223121752.249.288.315.603961101410
21Ryan Mulhern30923220310010018.136.174.182.356410000
22Shota Nakata219990100010003.111.111.111.222110000
23Kosuke Noda33917102000000061.000.412.000.412011000
24Yuji Onizaki*28592452032545103124332337.222.300.315.61664121250
25Yutaro Osaki*26822632301963104120021538.274.323.365.68884121511
26Hiroyuki Oshima*3054164146113580114001416.240.309.315.6244641210
27Shogo Saito*2240675878111523624.138.231.241.4721401200
28Ryo Sakata*24391621422453120427001921.373.451.542.9937731000
29Takahiko Sato3260164141183571415002341.248.354.397.7515650000
30Tomoaki Sato3318484141110140043.268.348.366.7141531200
31Ginjiro Sumitani231430100000000.333.500.333.833101000
32Hisashi Takayama29236056614602800214.250.288.464.7522641100
33Tatsuya Takeno2548140120123280111001223.267.328.358.6874340620
34Tatsuyuki Uemoto*30617171300000003.176.176.176.353300000
35Naomichi Umeda*227416214016324109011534.229.314.271.5863833310
36Tomohito Yoneno2947132109112841218001311.257.325.367.6924060640
36 Players26.41134307373644496116929584175036369664.257.329.365.69313628947118374

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data