1980 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1980 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 31 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 17

Seed School Results Finish
Eastern Washington University 0-2 2nd
Lewis-Clark State College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
Chaminade University of Honolulu 0-2 4th
Eastern Oregon State College 1-2 3rd
University of Hawaii at Hilo 2-2 2nd
Linfield College 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 3[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
Biola College
California Lutheran College
University of La Verne Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Point Loma College
Westmont College

District 4[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
St. Mary's University 0-2 2nd
Sam Houston State University 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 5[edit]

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Castleton State College 1-0 advances to District finals
4 Western New England College 0-1

May 12

Seed School Results Finish
2 University of Southern Maine 1-0 advances to District finals
3 Nasson College 0-1

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
1 Castleton State College 2-1 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 University of Southern Maine 1-2 2nd

District 6[edit]

May 2-4

Seed School Results Finish
1 Winthrop College 2-2 2nd
2 University of South Carolina Coastal Carolina College 4-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
3 University of South Carolina Aiken 1-2 3rd
4 Francis Marion College 0-2 4th

District 7[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
University of Denver 0-2 4th
Grand Canyon College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Mesa State College 1-2 3rd
University of Southern Colorado 2-2 2nd

District 8[edit]

May 17-?

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist College 0-2
Lubbock Christian College Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Midwestern State University
Texas Wesleyan College

District 9[edit]

May 6-8

Seed School Results Finish
Oklahoma Christian College 1-2 3rd
Phillips University 0-2 4th
Southeastern Oklahoma State University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 3-2 2nd

District 10[edit]

May 15-18

Seed School Results Finish
Bethany College 0-2 4th
Emporia State University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Fort Hays State University 3-2 2nd
Kansas Newman College 1-2 3rd

District 11[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dana College Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Kearney State College
Wayne State College
??

District 12[edit]

May 17-19

Seed School Results Finish
Black Hills State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Huron College 0-2 4th
Mayville State College 1-2 3rd
Valley City State College 2-2 2nd

District 13[edit]

May 16

Seed School Results Finish
Gustavus Adolphus College 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
St. Cloud State University 0-2 4th

District 14[edit]

May 17-18

Seed School Results Finish
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 0-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 15[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
Briar Cliff College 4-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
Loras College 1-2 3rd
Northwestern College 0-2 4th
St. Ambrose College 2-2 2nd

District 16[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
1 William Jewell College Advances to Area 4 Tournament
2 Missouri Southern State College 1-2 3rd
3 Evangel College 1-2 4th
4 Missouri Western State College 2nd
5 The School of the Ozarks 1-2 4th
6 Westminster College 0-2 6th

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Central Arkansas 2-2 2nd
John Brown University 4-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Ouachita Baptist University 1-2 3rd
Southern Arkansas University 0-2 4th

District 18[edit]

May 16-17

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Indiana University of Pennsylvania 2-2 2nd
3 Pennsylvania State University Erie, the Behrend College 1-2 3rd
4 Westminster College 0-2 4th

District 19[edit]

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
4 Bowie State College 0-2 4th
1 Norfolk State University 4-1 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 1-2 3rd
Wilmington College 2-2 2nd

District 20[edit]

May 13-16

Seed School Results Finish
Aurora College 0-2 5th
Greenville College 0-2 5th
Lewis University 3-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
McKendree College 2-2 4th
College of St. Francis 2-2 3rd
Saint Xavier College 4-2 2nd

District 21[edit]

May 12-13

Seed School Results Finish
Bethel College 0-1
Manchester College 0-1
Marian College 1-1
Marion College 2-0 advances to District finals

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
1 Anderson College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Huntington College 0-2 4th
Indiana University Southeast 1-2 3rd
4 Marion College 2nd

District 22[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Malone College Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Mount Vernon Nazarene University 2nd
??
??

District 23[edit]

May 15-18

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 3-2 2nd
Ferris State College 1-2 4th
Grand Valley State College 4-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Northwood Institute 2-2 3rd
Siena Heights College 0-2 6th
Spring Arbor College 1-2 4th

District 24[edit]

May 14-16

Seed School Results Finish
Lincoln Memorial University 0-2 4th
Milligan College 3-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Tennessee Wesleyan College 3-2 2nd
Trevecca Nazarene College 1-2 3rd

District 25[edit]

May 15-17

Seed School Results Finish
Georgia College 1-2 3rd
Georgia Southwestern College 3-2 2nd
Shorter College 3-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
West Georgia College 0-2 4th

District 26[edit]

May 7-?

Seed School Results Finish
Atlantic Christian College 1-2 3rd
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2-2 2nd
Pfeiffer College 4-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Saint Augustine's College 0-2 4th

District 27[edit]

May 15-18

Seed School Results Finish
Birmingham-Southern College 2-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Huntingdon College 1-1 3rd
University of Montevallo 0-2 4th
Spring Hill College 1-1 2nd

* Rain forced the tournament to be changed to single elimination.

District 28[edit]

Davis & Elkins College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.


District 30[edit]

May 14-15

Seed School Results Finish
Mississippi Valley State University 0-2 2nd
William Carey College 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament

District 31[edit]

May 9

Seed School Results Finish
Bloomfield College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
St. Thomas Aquinas College 0-2 2nd

District 32[edit]

Cumberland College represented District 32 in Area 5 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.