Opening Day Lineups

  • Lineups are the starting lineups for that game.
Opening Day Lineups
Game (# = Opp. LHS) C 1B 2B 3B SS LF CF RF P DH
2017. Mon, Apr 3 vs LAA W (4-2)VogtAlonsoLowriePlouffeSemienDavisDavisJoyceGravemanHealy
2016. Mon, Apr 4 vs CHW L (3-4)#VogtCanhaLowrieValenciaSemienDavisBurnsReddickHillButler
2015. Mon, Apr 6 vs TEX W (8-0)VogtDavisSogardLawrieSemienZobristFuldGentryGrayButler
2014. Mon, Mar 31 vs CLE L (0-2)JasoBartonSogardDonaldsonLowrieCespedesCrispReddickGrayMoss
2013. Mon, Apr 1 vs SEA L (0-2)JasoMossSogardDonaldsonLowrieCespedesCrispReddickAndersonSmith
2012. Wed, Mar 28 vs SEA L (1-3)SuzukiAllenWeeksSogardPenningtonCrispCespedesReddickMcCarthySmith
2011. Fri, Apr 1 vs SEA L (2-6)SuzukiBartonEllisKouzmanoffPenningtonWillinghamCrispDeJesusCahillMatsui
2010. Mon, Apr 5 vs SEA L (3-5)SuzukiBartonEllisKouzmanoffPenningtonBuckDavisSweeneySheetsChavez
2009. Mon, Apr 6 at LAA L (0-3)#SuzukiGarciaparraEllisChavezCabreraHollidaySweeneyCustBradenGiambi
2008. Tue, Mar 25 vs BOS L (5-6)SuzukiBartonEllisHannahanCrosbyBrownSweeneyBuckBlantonCust
2007. Mon, Apr 2 at SEA L (0-4)KendallSwisherEllisChavezCrosbyStewartBradleyBuckHarenPiazza
2006. Mon, Apr 3 vs NYY L (2-15)#KendallSwisherEllisChavezCrosbyPaytonKotsayBradleyZitoThomas
2005. Mon, Apr 4 at BAL L (0-4)KendallHattebergEllisChavezCrosbyByrnesKotsaySwisherZitoDurazo
2004. Mon, Apr 5 vs TEX W (5-4)#MillerKarrosScutaroChavezCrosbyKieltyKotsayDyeHudsonDurazo
2003. Tue, Apr 1 vs SEA W (5-0)HernandezHattebergEllisChavezTejadaLongSingletonDyeHudsonDurazo
2002. Mon, Apr 1 vs TEX W (8-3)HernandezPenaVelardeChavezTejadaGiambiLongJusticeMulderHatteberg
2001. Mon, Apr 2 at SEA L (4-5)HernandezGiambiOrtizChavezTejadaDamonLongGiambiHudsonSaenz
2000. Mon, Apr 3 vs DET L (4-7)HernandezGiambiMenechinoChavezTejadaGrieveBeckerStairsAppierJaha
1999. Mon, Apr 5 vs NYY W (5-3)HinchJahaPhillipsChavezTejadaGrieveMcDonaldStairsHerediaGiambi
1998. Wed, Apr 1 vs BOS L (0-2)HinchGiambiSpiezioMagadanBournigalHendersonMcDonaldGrieveCandiottiStairs
1997. Wed, Apr 2 vs CLE L (7-9)WilliamsMcGwireSpiezioBrosiusBatistaGiambiYoungCansecoPrietoBerroa
1996. Mon, Apr 1 vs TOR L (6-9)SteinbachGiambiGatesLovulloBordickPlantierYoungMunozReyesBerroa
1995. Wed, Apr 26 at TOR L (1-13)SteinbachMcGwireGallegoBrosiusBordickHendersonJavierSierraStewartBerroa
1994. Tue, Apr 5 at MIL L (7-11)SteinbachMcGwireGatesBrosiusBordickHendersonJavierSierraWittNeel
1993. Mon, Apr 5 vs DET W (9-4)SteinbachMcGwireBlankenshipBrowneBordickHendersonHendersonSierraWelchNeel
1992. Mon, Apr 6 vs KCR W (5-3)SteinbachMcGwireBlankenshipLansfordBordickHendersonWilsonCansecoStewartBaines
1991. Tue, Apr 9 vs MIN W (7-2)SteinbachMcGwireGallegoRilesWeissHendersonHendersonCansecoStewartBaines
1990. Mon, Apr 9 vs MIN W (8-3)#SteinbachMcGwireGallegoLansfordWeissHendersonHendersonCansecoStewartJavier
1989. Mon, Apr 3 vs SEA W (3-2)#SteinbachMcGwireHubbardLansfordWeissPhillipsHendersonJavierStewartParker
1988. Mon, Apr 4 vs SEA W (4-1)#SteinbachMcGwirePhillipsLansfordWeissParkerHendersonCansecoStewartBaylor
1987. Tue, Apr 7 at MIN L (4-5)TettletonNelsonPhillipsLansfordGriffinCansecoMurphyDavisYoungJackson
1986. Tue, Apr 8 vs MIN L (2-3)#TettletonKingmanPhillipsLansfordGriffinCansecoMurphyDavisCodiroliBaker
1985. Tue, Apr 9 at SEA L (3-6)HeathBochteHillLansfordGriffinCollinsMurphyDavisCodiroliKingman
1984. Tue, Apr 3 vs MIL W (6-5)HeathBochteMorganLansfordHillHendersonMurphyDavisMcCattyKingman
1983. Mon, Apr 4 vs CLE L (5-8)KearneyMooreLopesLansfordPhillipsHendersonMurphyDavisLangfordBurroughs
1982. Tue, Apr 6 vs CAL W (3-2)KearneySpencerLopesGrossStanleyHendersonMurphyArmasLangfordMeyer
1981. Thu, Apr 9 at MIN W (5-1)#HeathNewmanBabittMcKayPiccioloHendersonMurphyArmasNorrisJohnson
1980. Thu, Apr 10 vs MIN L (7-9)#HeathNewmanPiccioloKluttsGuerreroHendersonMurphyArmasLangfordEssian
1979. Fri, Apr 6 vs MIN L (3-5)NewmanReveringEdwardsKluttsPiccioloBurkeArmasDiloneLangfordPage
1978. Fri, Apr 7 at CAL L (0-1)#EssianThomassonStaggsGrossGuerreroDiloneNorthArmasLangfordAlexander
1977. Sat, Apr 9 vs MIN W (7-4)SanguillenAllenScottGrossPiccioloPageNorthArmasTorrezWilliams
1976. Fri, Apr 9 at CAL W (5-2)#TenaceBaylorGarnerBandoCampanerisRudiNorthWashingtonTorrezWilliams
1975. Tue, Apr 8 vs CHW W (3-2)#TenaceRudiGarnerBandoCampanerisWashingtonNorthJacksonBlueWilliams
1974. Thu, Apr 4 at TEX W (7-2)FosseTenaceGreenBandoCampanerisRudiNorthJacksonHunterJohnson
1973. Fri, Apr 6 vs MIN L (3-8)FosseTenaceGreenBandoMaxvillRudiConigliaroJacksonHunterNorth
1972. Sat, Apr 15 vs MIN W (4-3)DuncanEpsteinGreenBandoCampanerisRudiBrooksJacksonHoltzman
1971. Mon, Apr 5 at WSA L (0-8)DuncanMincherGreenBandoCampanerisAlouMondayJacksonBlue
1970. Tue, Apr 7 at KCR W (6-4)FernandezMincherGreenBandoCampanerisAlouMondayJacksonOdom
1969. Tue, Apr 8 vs CHW W (5-2)#DuncanCaterGreenBandoCampanerisHershbergerMondayJacksonOdom
1968. Wed, Apr 10 at BAL L (1-3)PagliaroniWebsterDonaldsonBandoCampanerisGosgerMondayJacksonHunter
1967. Tue, Apr 11 vs CLE W (4-3)#RoofCaterGreenCharlesCampanerisRudiNossekHershbergerNash
1966. Tue, Apr 12 at MIN L (1-2)BryanHarrelsonGreenCharlesCauseyStahlTartabullHershbergerHunter
1965. Mon, Apr 12 vs DET L (2-6)#BryanHarrelsonGreenCharlesCampanerisReynoldsLandisHershbergerDrabowsky
1964. Tue, Apr 14 at DET L (3-7)EdwardsGentileGreenCharlesCauseyColavitoMathewsCimoliPena
1963. Tue, Apr 9 vs NYY L (2-8)BryanSiebernLumpeCauseyHowserEssegianTartabullCimoliSegui
1962. Tue, Apr 10 vs MIN W (4-2)#SullivanSiebernLumpeCauseyHowserPosadaDel GrecoCimoliRakow
1961. Tue, Apr 11 at BOS W (5-2)SullivanThroneberryLumpeCareyHowserSiebernTuttlePosadaHerbert
1960. Tue, Apr 19 at CHW L (9-10)ChitiSiebernLumpeWilliamsHamlinCervTuttleBauerDaley
1959. Fri, Apr 10 vs CLE L (4-6)HouseHadleyLopezSmithDeMaestriCervTuttleMarisGrim
1958. Tue, Apr 15 at CLE W (5-0)#ChitiPowerBaxesLopezDeMaestriCervHeldTuttleGarver
1957. Tue, Apr 16 vs DET W (2-1)SmithSimpsonGraffLopezDeMaestriZernialCervSkizasMorgan
1956. Tue, Apr 17 at DET W (2-1)GinsbergPowerJacobsFiniganDeMaestriValoSimpsonSlaughterKellner
1955. Tue, Apr 12 vs DET W (6-2)AstrothPowerSuderFiniganDeMaestriZernialWilsonRennaKellner
1954. Tue, Apr 13 vs BOS W (6-4)#AstrothBollwegJacobsSuderDeMaestriZernialPowerRennaShantz
1953. Tue, Apr 14 at NYY W (5-0)MurrayRobinsonMichaelsSuderJoostZernialPhilleyClarkKellner
1952. Wed, Apr 16 vs NYY L (1-8)TiptonFainSuderHitchcockJoostZernialValoClarkKellner
1951. Tue, Apr 17 vs WSH L (1-6)TiptonFainHitchcockWahlJoostLehnerChapmanValoShantz
1950. Tue, Apr 18 at WSH L (7-8)GuerraFainSuderDillingerJoostMcCoskyChapmanValoScheib
1949. Mon, Apr 18 at WSH L (2-3)RosarFainSuderMajeskiJoostValoChapmanWrightFowler
1948. Mon, Apr 19 at BOS W (5-4)RosarFainSuderMajeskiJoostMcCoskyChapmanWhiteMarchildon
1947. Tue, Apr 15 at NYY W (6-1)RosarFainSuderMajeskiJoostChapmanMcCoskyValoMarchildon
1946. Tue, Apr 16 vs NYY L (0-5)RosarMcQuinnHandleyKellWallaesaGarrisonChapmanPeckChristopher
1945. Tue, Apr 17 vs WSH L (8-14)HayesSiebertHallKellBuschMetroEstalellaPeckNewsom
1944. Tue, Apr 18 at WSH W (3-2)HayesSiebertHallBuschWilkinsBurgoWheatonWhiteHarris
1943. Tue, Apr 20 at WSH L (5-7)SwiftSiebertSuderMayoHallTyackWhiteValoHarris
1942. Tue, Apr 14 at BOS L (3-8)HayesSiebertKnickerbockerBlairSuderJohnsonKreevichRichardsonMarchildon
1941. Tue, Apr 15 at NYY W (3-1)HayesSiebertDavisSuderBrancatoJohnsonChapmanCollinsDean
1940. Tue, Apr 16 vs NYY W (2-1)HayesSiebertMcCoyRubelingLillardSimmonsJohnsonMosesDean
1939. Thu, Apr 20 vs WSH W (2-0)BruckerEttenGantenbeinNagelNewsomeJohnsonMilesMosesCaster
1938. Mon, Apr 18 at WSH L (8-12)HayesHassonLodigianiWerberPetersJohnsonFinneyBarnaKelley
1937. Mon, Apr 19 at WSH W (4-3)BruckerDeanCissellWerberNewsomeJohnsonFinneyMosesSmith
1936. Tue, Apr 14 at BOS L (4-9)HayesOglesbyWarstlerHigginsNewsomeJohnsonMosesPuccinelliDietrich
1935. Wed, Apr 17 at WSH L (2-4)#FoxxHooksWilliamsWarstlerMcNairJohnsonCramerMosesCain
1934. Tue, Apr 17 vs NYY W (6-5)#BerryFoxxWarstlerHigginsMcNairJohnsonCramerColemanCain
1933. Wed, Apr 12 at WSH L (1-4)CochraneWilliamsBishopHigginsCihockiFinneyCramerJohnsonFreitas
1932. Tue, Apr 12 vs NYY L (6-12)#CochraneFoxxBishopDykesWilliamsSimmonsHaasMillerEarnshaw
1931. Tue, Apr 14 at WSH W (5-3)#CochraneFoxxBishopDykesBoleySimmonsHaasMillerWalberg
1930. Tue, Apr 15 vs NYY W (6-2)CochraneFoxxBishopDykesBoleySimmonsHaasMillerGrove
1929. Wed, Apr 17 at WSH W (13-4)CochraneFoxxBishopHaleDykesMillerHaasSummaYerkes
1928. Wed, Apr 11 vs NYY L (3-8)#CochraneHauserBishopDykesBoleyMillerSpeakerCobbGrove
1927. Tue, Apr 12 at NYY L (3-8)CochraneBranomCollinsHaleBoleyLamarSimmonsCobbGrove
1926. Tue, Apr 13 at WSH L (0-1)CochraneHauserBishopDykesGallowayLamarSimmonsFrenchRommel
1925. Tue, Apr 14 vs BOS W (9-8)PerkinsPooleBishopDykesGallowayLamarSimmonsMillerGrove
1924. Tue, Apr 15 at WSH L (0-4)PerkinsHauserBishopHaleGallowaySimmonsStrandMillerHarriss
1923. Wed, Apr 18 vs WSH W (3-1)PerkinsHauserDykesHaleGallowayMillerMatthewsWelchHarriss
1922. Wed, Apr 12 at BOS W (3-2)PerkinsJohnstonDykesBrazillGallowayMillerMcGowanWelchNaylor
1921. Wed, Apr 13 at NYY L (1-11)PerkinsBrazillDykesDuganGallowayWalkerWelchWittPerry
1920. Wed, Apr 14 vs NYY W (3-1)PerkinsGriffinDuganDykesGallowayWalkerWittStrunkPerry
1919. Wed, Apr 23 at WSH L (0-1)PerkinsBurnsShannonThomasDuganKoppWittRothPerry
1918. Mon, Apr 15 at BOS L (1-7)#McAvoyBurnsShannonGardnerDuganOldringWalkerJamiesonMyers
1917. Wed, Apr 11 vs WSH L (0-3)MeyerMcInnisLawryBatesWittBodieStrunkThrasherBush
1916. Wed, Apr 12 at BOS L (1-2)#SchangMcInnisLajoiePickCraneOldringStrunkWalshNabors
1915. Wed, Apr 14 vs BOS W (2-0)SchangMcInnisLajoieMurphyBarryOldringStrunkWalshPennock
1914. Tue, Apr 14 at NYY L (2-8)SchangMcInnisCollinsBakerBarryOldringStrunkMurphyBush
1913. Thu, Apr 10 at BOS W (10-9)LappMcInnisCollinsBakerBarryOldringStrunkMurphyCoombs
105 Games44 Players57 Players50 Players49 Players42 Players56 Players56 Players57 Players69 Players34 Players
Most-Games Steinbach-9
Cochrane-8
Perkins-7
Hayes-7
Suzuki-5
Heath-4
Rosar-4
Hernandez-4
Vogt-3
Kendall-3
McGwire-9
Siebert-6
Fain-6
Foxx-5
McInnis-5
Barton-4
Giambi-4
Hauser-4
Power-3
Siebern-3
Green-10
Bishop-9
Ellis-8
Suder-7
Phillips-4
Lumpe-4
Collins-3
Dykes-3
Gallego-3
Sogard-3
Chavez-10
Lansford-9
Bando-9
Dykes-7
Charles-4
Hale-4
Brosius-3
Higgins-3
Gross-3
Suder-3
Campaneris-10
Joost-7
Galloway-7
DeMaestri-6
Bordick-5
Tejada-5
Crosby-5
Weiss-4
Boley-4
Griffin-3
Henderson-12
Johnson-8
Simmons-5
Zernial-5
Oldring-5
Rudi-5
Miller-4
Lamar-3
Cerv-3
Walker-2
Murphy-8
Chapman-6
North-5
Strunk-5
Henderson-5
Monday-4
Haas-4
Simmons-3
Cramer-3
Crisp-3
Jackson-8
Miller-5
Davis-5
Canseco-5
Armas-5
Valo-4
Reddick-4
Moses-4
Hershberger-3
Cimoli-3
Stewart-6
Langford-5
Grove-4
Kellner-4
Hunter-4
Marchildon-3
Perry-3
Hudson-3
Zito-2
Blue-2
Berroa-3
Durazo-3
Butler-2
Baines-2
Neel-2
Smith-2
Williams-2
Kingman-2
Giambi-2
Baylor-1

Most Common Lineups

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.