Opening Day Lineups

  • Lineups are the starting lineups for that game.
Opening Day Lineups
Game (# = Opp. LHS) C 1B 2B 3B SS LF CF RF P DH
2016. Mon, Apr 4 at BAL L (2-3)SuzukiMauerDozierPlouffeEscobarRosarioBuxtonSanoSantanaPark
2015. Mon, Apr 6 at DET L (0-4)#SuzukiMauerDozierPlouffeSantanaArciaSchaferHunterHughesVargas
2014. Mon, Mar 31 at CHW L (3-5)#SuzukiMauerDozierPlouffeFlorimonWillinghamHicksArciaNolascoColabello
2013. Mon, Apr 1 vs DET L (2-4)MauerMorneauDozierPlouffeFlorimonWillinghamHicksParmeleeWorleyDoumit
2012. Fri, Apr 6 at BAL L (2-4)MauerParmeleeCasillaValenciaCarrollWillinghamSpanDoumitPavanoMorneau
2011. Fri, Apr 1 at TOR L (3-13)#MauerMorneauNishiokaValenciaCasillaYoungSpanCuddyerPavanoKubel
2010. Mon, Apr 5 at LAA L (3-6)MauerMorneauHudsonPuntoHardyYoungSpanCuddyerBakerKubel
2009. Mon, Apr 6 vs SEA L (1-6)RedmondMorneauCasillaCredePuntoSpanGomezCuddyerLirianoKubel
2008. Mon, Mar 31 vs LAA W (3-2)MauerMorneauHarrisLambEverettYoungGomezCuddyerHernandezMonroe
2007. Mon, Apr 2 vs BAL W (7-4)#MauerMorneauCastilloPuntoBartlettWhiteHunterCuddyerSantanaCirillo
2006. Tue, Apr 4 at TOR L (3-6)MauerMorneauCastilloBatistaCastroStewartHunterKubelSantanaWhite
2005. Mon, Apr 4 at SEA L (1-5)#MauerMorneauRivasCuddyerBartlettStewartHunterJonesRadkeFord
2004. Mon, Apr 5 vs CLE W (7-4)#MauerMientkiewiczRivasKoskieGuzmanStewartHunterJonesRadkeLeCroy
2003. Mon, Mar 31 at DET W (3-1)#PierzynskiMientkiewiczRivasCuddyerGuzmanJonesHunterMohrRadkeLeCroy
2002. Mon, Apr 1 at KCR W (8-6)PierzynskiMientkiewiczRivasKoskieGuzmanJonesHunterBuchananRadkeOrtiz
2001. Tue, Apr 3 at DET W (3-2)PierzynskiMientkiewiczRivasKoskieGuzmanJonesHunterLawtonRadkeOrtiz
2000. Mon, Apr 3 vs TBD L (0-7)LeCroyCoomerWalkerKoskieGuzmanJonesHunterLawtonRadkeHuskey
1999. Tue, Apr 6 vs TOR W (6-1)SteinbachMientkiewiczWalkerCoomerGuzmanAllenHunterLawtonRadkeCordova
1998. Wed, Apr 1 at TOR L (2-3)SteinbachMercedGatesCoomerMearesCordovaNixonLawtonTewksburyMolitor
1997. Tue, Apr 1 vs DET W (7-5)SteinbachStahoviakKnoblauchWalkerMearesCordovaBeckerLawtonRadkeMolitor
1996. Mon, Apr 1 vs DET W (8-6)MyersStahoviakKnoblauchHollinsMearesCordovaBeckerLawtonRadkeMolitor
1995. Wed, Apr 26 at BOS L (0-9)WalbeckMaasKnoblauchLeiusMearesCordovaColePuckettEricksonMunoz
1994. Tue, Apr 5 vs CAL L (2-8)#WalbeckHrbekKnoblauchLeiusMearesMunozBeckerPuckettTapaniWinfield
1993. Tue, Apr 6 vs CHW L (5-10)HarperHrbekKnoblauchPagliaruloLeiusMackPuckettMunozTapaniWinfield
1992. Mon, Apr 6 at MIL W (4-2)HarperLarkinKnoblauchLeiusGagneMackPuckettMunozEricksonDavis
1991. Tue, Apr 9 at OAK L (2-7)HarperHrbekKnoblauchPagliaruloGagneGladdenMackPuckettMorrisDavis
1990. Mon, Apr 9 at OAK L (3-8)HarperHrbekNewmanGaettiGagneGladdenPuckettBushAndersonLarkin
1989. Tue, Apr 4 vs NYY L (2-4)#LaudnerHrbekBackmanGaettiGagneGladdenPuckettCastilloViolaLarkin
1988. Tue, Apr 5 at NYY L (0-8)NietoHrbekLombardozziGaettiGagneGladdenPuckettBrunanskyViolaBush
1987. Tue, Apr 7 vs OAK W (5-4)#NietoHrbekLombardozziGaettiGagneDavidsonPuckettBrunanskyBlylevenGladden
1986. Tue, Apr 8 at OAK W (3-2)SalasHrbekLombardozziGaettiGagneHatcherPuckettBrunanskyViolaSmalley
1985. Tue, Apr 9 at CAL W (6-2)LaudnerHrbekTeufelGaettiSmalleyHatcherPuckettBrunanskyViolaStenhouse
1984. Tue, Apr 3 vs DET L (1-8)LaudnerHrbekTeufelGaettiFaedoHatcherEisenreichBrunanskyWilliamsBush
1983. Tue, Apr 5 vs DET L (3-11)LaudnerHrbekCastinoGaettiFaedoWardEisenreichBrunanskyHavensBush
1982. Tue, Apr 6 vs SEA L (7-11)#WynegarHrbekWilfongGaettiSmalleyHatcherEisenreichEngleRedfernWard
1981. Thu, Apr 9 vs OAK L (1-5)SmithHatcherWilfongCastinoSmalleyWardJohnstonPowellKoosmanAdams
1980. Thu, Apr 10 at OAK W (9-7)WynegarCubbageWilfongCastinoSmalleyLandreauxSofieldPowellKoosmanGoodwin
1979. Fri, Apr 6 at OAK W (5-3)WynegarJacksonWilfongCubbageSmalleyLandreauxNorwoodSofieldGoltzAdams
1978. Wed, Apr 5 at SEA L (2-3)WynegarCarewWilfongCubbageSmalleyNorwoodFordPowellGoltzAdams
1977. Sat, Apr 9 at OAK L (4-7)WynegarCarewRandallCubbageSmalleyHisleBostockFordGoltzKusick
1976. Fri, Apr 9 at TEX L (1-2)WynegarCarewTerrellMcKayThompsonHisleBostockFordBlylevenBraun
1975. Tue, Apr 8 at TEX W (11-4)BorgmannBraunCarewSoderholmThompsonHisleBostockDarwinBlylevenOliva
1974. Fri, Apr 5 at KCR W (6-4)#HundleyLisCarewTerrellFerrerBraunHisleDarwinBlylevenKillebrew
1973. Fri, Apr 6 at OAK W (8-3)MitterwaldLisCarewBraunThompsonHoltHisleDarwinBlylevenOliva
1972. Sat, Apr 15 at OAK L (3-4)#RoofKillebrewCarewSoderholmThompsonBryeDarwinTovarBlyleven
1971. Tue, Apr 6 vs MIL L (2-7)MitterwaldReeseCarewKillebrewCardenasAlyeaTovarOlivaPerry
1970. Tue, Apr 7 at CHW W (12-0)#MitterwaldReeseCarewKillebrewCardenasAlyeaTovarOlivaPerry
1969. Tue, Apr 8 at KCR L (3-4)RoseboroReeseCarewKillebrewCardenasNettlesUhlaenderOlivaHall
1968. Wed, Apr 10 at WSA W (2-0)RoseboroKillebrewCarewTovarHernandezAllisonUhlaenderOlivaChance
1967. Tue, Apr 11 at BAL L (3-6)#BatteyKillebrewCarewRollinsVersallesAllisonTovarOlivaKaat
1966. Tue, Apr 12 vs KCA W (2-1)BatteyMincherAllenKillebrewVersallesValdespinoHallOlivaGrant
1965. Mon, Apr 12 vs NYY W (5-4)ZimmermanKillebrewKindallRollinsVersallesAllisonHallOlivaKaat
1964. Tue, Apr 14 at CLE W (7-6)BatteyAllisonAllenRollinsVersallesKillebrewHallOlivaPascual
1963. Tue, Apr 9 vs CLE L (4-5)BatteyPowerAllenBanksVersallesKillebrewGreenAllisonPascual
1962. Tue, Apr 10 at KCA L (2-4)BatteyPowerAllenRollinsVersallesKillebrewGreenAllisonKralick
1961. Tue, Apr 11 at NYY W (6-0)#BatteyKillebrewGardnerBertoiaVersallesLemonGreenAllisonRamos
1960. Mon, Apr 18 vs BOS W (10-1)BatteyMincherGardnerKillebrewConsoloLemonGreenAllisonPascual
1959. Thu, Apr 9 vs BAL W (9-2)#Fitz GeraldZauchinBertoiaKillebrewSamfordSieversPearsonAllisonRamos
1958. Mon, Apr 14 vs BOS W (5-2)CourtneyZauchinPlewsYostBridgesSieversPearsonLemonRamos
1957. Mon, Apr 15 vs BAL L (6-7)CourtneyRunnelsPlewsYostLuttrellSieversHerzogLemonChakales
1956. Tue, Apr 17 vs NYY L (4-10)BerberetSieversRunnelsYostValdivielsoTettelbachOlsonHerzogPascual
1955. Mon, Apr 11 vs BAL W (12-5)EdwardsVernonRunnelsYostKlineSieversBusbyUmphlettPorterfield
1954. Tue, Apr 13 vs NYY W (5-3)#Fitz GeraldVernonTerwilligerYostRunnelsSieversBusbyUmphlettStobbs
1953. Thu, Apr 16 vs NYY L (3-6)GrassoVernonTerwilligerYostRunnelsWoodBusbyJensenPorterfield
1952. Tue, Apr 15 vs BOS L (0-3)#KluttzVernonMichaelsYostUptonCoanNorenMelePorterfield
1951. Tue, Apr 17 at PHA W (6-1)#GrassoVernonVerbleYostDenteMcCormickNorenMeleMarrero
1950. Tue, Apr 18 vs PHA W (8-7)EvansRobinsonKozarYostDenteCoanNorenStewartScarborough
1949. Mon, Apr 18 vs PHA W (3-2)EvansRobinsonKozarYostDenteCoanVollmerLewisScarborough
1948. Mon, Apr 19 vs NYY L (4-12)EarlyVernonKozarYostChristmanCoanCulbersonRobertsonWynn
1947. Tue, Apr 15 at BOS L (6-7)EvansVernonPriddyTravisChristmanGraceSpenceLewisWynn
1946. Tue, Apr 16 vs BOS L (3-6)EvansVernonPriddyRobertsonTravisHeathSpenceLewisWolff
1945. Tue, Apr 17 at PHA W (14-8)EvansKuhelMyattCliftTorresCaseChippleBinksLeonard
1944. Tue, Apr 18 vs PHA L (2-3)FerrellKuhelMyattTorresSullivanCaseSpenceOrtizNiggeling
1943. Tue, Apr 20 vs PHA W (7-5)EarlyVernonPriddyClarySullivanJohnsonSpenceCaseLeonard
1942. Tue, Apr 14 vs NYY L (0-7)EarlyVernonGomezEstalellaRepassCaseSpenceCampbellHudson
1941. Mon, Apr 14 vs NYY L (0-3)#FerrellArchieMyerLewisTravisChapmanCramerCaseLeonard
1940. Tue, Apr 16 vs BOS L (0-1)#FerrellWasdellBloodworthTravisPofahlWalkerCaseLewisLeonard
1939. Thu, Apr 20 at PHA L (0-2)FerrellWasdellMyerLewisTravisEstalellaCaseWrightDeShong
1938. Mon, Apr 18 vs PHA W (12-8)FerrellBonuraMyerLewisTravisStoneAlmadaWrightFerrell
1937. Mon, Apr 19 vs PHA L (3-4)#HoganKuhelMyerLewisBluegeSimmonsChapmanStoneCascarella
1936. Tue, Apr 14 vs NYY W (1-0)#BoltonKuhelMyerBluegeTravisHillPowellReynoldsNewsom
1935. Wed, Apr 17 vs PHA W (4-2)BoltonKuhelMyerTravisLaryManushPowellStoneWhitehill
1934. Tue, Apr 17 at BOS W (6-5)BergKuhelMyerBluegeCroninManushSchulteStoneWhitehill
1933. Wed, Apr 12 vs PHA W (4-1)#SewellKuhelMyerBluegeCroninManushSchulteGoslinCrowder
1932. Mon, Apr 11 vs BOS W (1-0)SpencerJudgeMyerBluegeKerrManushWestReynoldsCrowder
1931. Tue, Apr 14 vs PHA L (3-5)#SpencerJudgeMyerBluegeCroninManushRiceRiceBrown
1930. Mon, Apr 14 vs BOS L (3-4)RuelJudgeMyerBluegeCroninGoslinWestRiceMarberry
1929. Wed, Apr 17 vs PHA L (4-13)#RuelJudgeHayesMyerBluegeGoslinWestBarnesJones
1928. Tue, Apr 10 vs BOS L (5-7)TateJudgeHarrisBluegeGillisGoslinWestRiceGaston
1927. Tue, Apr 12 vs BOS W (6-2)RuelJudgeHarrisBluegeMyerGoslinSpeakerRiceCoveleski
1926. Tue, Apr 13 vs PHA W (1-0)RuelJudgeHarrisBluegeMyerGoslinRiceHarrisJohnson
1925. Tue, Apr 14 at NYY L (1-5)RuelJudgeHarrisBluegePeckinpaughGoslinMcNeelyRiceMogridge
1924. Tue, Apr 15 vs PHA W (4-0)RuelJudgeHarrisProthroPeckinpaughGoslinRiceFisherJohnson
1923. Wed, Apr 18 at PHA L (1-3)RuelJudgeHarrisConroyPeckinpaughGoslinEvansRiceJohnson
1922. Wed, Apr 12 vs NYY W (6-5)GharrityJudgeHarrisShanksPeckinpaughSmithRiceGoslinMogridge
1921. Wed, Apr 13 vs BOS L (3-6)PicinichJudgeHarrisShanksO'RourkeLewisRiceMilanJohnson
1920. Thu, Apr 15 at BOS L (6-7)GharrityJudgeHarrisShannonO'NeillMilanRiceRothJohnson
1919. Wed, Apr 23 vs PHA W (1-0)AgnewJudgeJanvrinFosterDavisShanksMilanRiceJohnson
1918. Mon, Apr 15 vs NYY L (3-6)#AinsmithJudgeMorganFosterLavanShanksMilanShottonJohnson
1917. Wed, Apr 11 at PHA W (3-0)AinsmithJudgeFosterLeonardMcBrideSmithMilanRiceJohnson
1916. Wed, Apr 12 at NYY W (3-2)WilliamsJudgeMorganFosterMcBrideShanksMilanJamiesonJohnson
1915. Wed, Apr 14 vs NYY W (7-0)AinsmithWilliamsMorganFosterMcBrideShanksMilanMoellerJohnson
1914. Tue, Apr 14 at BOS W (3-0)#AinsmithGandilMorganFosterMcBrideShanksMilanMoellerJohnson
1913. Thu, Apr 10 vs NYY W (2-1)AinsmithGandilMorganFosterMcBrideShanksMilanMoellerJohnson
104 Games42 Players33 Players39 Players41 Players48 Players50 Players45 Players49 Players53 Players30 Players
Most-Games Mauer-9
Battey-7
Ruel-7
Wynegar-6
Ferrell-5
Ainsmith-5
Evans-5
Harper-4
Laudner-4
Suzuki-3
Judge-17
Hrbek-12
Vernon-10
Morneau-8
Kuhel-7
Mientkiewicz-5
Killebrew-5
Mauer-3
Carew-3
Reese-3
Myer-11
Carew-9
Harris-9
Knoblauch-7
Morgan-5
Wilfong-5
Rivas-5
Allen-4
Dozier-4
Priddy-3
Yost-11
Bluege-10
Gaetti-9
Foster-6
Killebrew-6
Plouffe-4
Lewis-4
Koskie-4
Rollins-4
Travis-3
Smalley-7
Gagne-7
Versalles-7
Guzman-6
Meares-5
McBride-5
Travis-5
Cronin-4
Thompson-4
Peckinpaugh-4
Goslin-8
Shanks-6
Manush-5
Sievers-5
Hatcher-4
Jones-4
Coan-4
Cordova-4
Gladden-4
Stewart-3
Hunter-9
Puckett-8
Milan-7
Spence-5
Rice-5
West-4
Green-4
Busby-3
Hall-3
Noren-3
Oliva-8
Rice-8
Lawton-6
Brunansky-6
Cuddyer-5
Allison-5
Lewis-4
Powell-3
Darwin-3
Moeller-3
Johnson-12
Radke-9
Blyleven-6
Pascual-4
Viola-4
Leonard-4
Ramos-3
Porterfield-3
Goltz-3
Tapani-2
Bush-3
Molitor-3
Adams-3
Kubel-3
Davis-2
LeCroy-2
Oliva-2
Larkin-2
Ortiz-2
Winfield-2

Most Common Lineups

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.