University of Maine at Orono Baseball Players

Note: Statistics are for MLB play. Appearance on this list means the player attended the school, not that they played on the school's baseball team.

Batting

Batting Table
Rk Name Yrs From To ASG G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS Yrs@School Drafted
1Clarence Blethen21923192907660000000000.000.000.000.0001912-1915
2Mike Bordick14199020031172064845770676150025730916269658500800.260.323.362.6851984-1986
3Kevin Buckley11984198405971210000024.286.444.429.8731981-17
4John Cumberland6196819740110979119000700143.099.109.099.2081966
5Harvey Cushman119021902041010020001005.200.200.200.4001897
6Michael Driscoll1191619160122000000001.000.000.000.0001911-1916
7Pat French1191719170322000000000.000.000.000.0001912-1917
8Fred Howard1197919790280000000000001975
9Joe Johnson319851987062594924100300420.082.148.102.2501982-2
10Otis Lawry2191619170711961781734100551130.191.242.197.4391914-1916
11Marty McHale6191019160651251079150103101327.140.240.159.3991908-1910
12Jeff Plympton119911991040000000000001987-10
13Ralph Pond1191019100144010000101.250.250.250.5001909-1910
14Irv Ray418881891022699990215426330113123598635.292.360.359.7201883-1888
15Bert Roberge61979198601461090000000006.000.000.000.0001976-17
16Harland Rowe1191619160173836251003028.139.184.167.3511914-1916
17Mark Sweeney14199520080121821311830220464101942250169259425.254.347.387.7341991-9
18Bill Swift13198519980410275229274890115101554.210.260.262.5221984-1
19Larry Thomas3199519970790000000000001991-2
School Totals81188820081417710447923211092347401511371036179678931459.254.324.353.677

Pitching

All Pro Players in DB

Collegiate Data (about) courtesy SABR's Collegiate Committee. They will welcome all corrections to their data.
Players are generally only included if they played on the college team.

Additional data on current and past college seasons can be found at Boyd's World.
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.