Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Yu Darvish2326330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
2Masanori Hayashi*2636110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
3Yuji Iiyama307216013712300011221540.219.241.241.48233201530
4Takahiro Imanami*25295045111100300311.244.292.267.5581210200
5Ryota Imanari*2211111100000001.0001.0002.0003.000200000
6Atsunori Inaba*37137591530681523641679304386.287.351.460.811244512151
7Yoshio Itoi*281385834888615133315642687194.309.407.482.8892357101312
8Keisaku Itokazu258320000000002.000.000.000.000000100
9Manabu Iwadate292110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
10Takayuki Kanamori24171101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
11Makoto Kaneko34772912643069100534221260.261.293.356.65094701500
12Masayoshi Kato*2311222233100110010.136.136.182.318400000
13Bobby Keppel2825651100010002.200.200.200.400100100
14Toshimasa Konta*295576661317401562718.258.324.364.6882410210
15Eiichi Koyano291446145697317741016109832987.311.344.467.811266173672
16Hirotoshi Masui2613651210010003.400.400.6001.000300100
17Naoki Miyanishi*2561110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
18Hichori Morimoto29115505408651111132301033671.272.338.328.6661341255510
19Kazuya Murata*241937292600020134.207.265.207.472610320
20Satoshi Nakajima417110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
21Sho Nakata2165230210204951922001561.233.291.395.6878383020
22Tomohiro Nioka341033553282686150747001859.262.300.372.67212281530
23Shota Ono2387216183204280416101936.230.305.339.64462511300
24Masaya Ozaki26915142320000013.214.267.357.624520000
25Kenji Sato*21918180200010006.111.111.111.222200000
26Yuta Sekiguchi243330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
27Takayuki Takaguchi268476691212302500219.174.197.304.5022120500
28Shinji Takahashi3170272244215960331002334.242.320.303.6237445001
29Hisashi Takeda*3158100000000000000100
30Masaru Takeda*3126770000000003.000.000.000.000010000
31Kensuke Tanaka*291436625768819324455434107266.335.408.417.82424062754
32Tomochika Tsuboi*36368677718310910419.234.298.299.5962303200
33Shinya Tsuruoka29105284254216012032600432.236.248.319.56781612231
34Atsushi Ugumori23234036410010200215.278.350.333.6831202000
35Ryuichi Watanabe2411101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
36Brian Wolfe2942110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
37Dai-Kang Yang231092812533562123231811270.245.288.340.62886441020
38Toshiyuki Yanuki266330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
38 Players29.3144550448566121330229209158510231381920.274.331.386.717187299521803511

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.