Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Hideyuki Awano*314330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
2Mario Brito3039660200000002.333.333.333.667200000
3Yudai Deguchi24738472616511953623.222.282.361.6432610600
4Akihito Fukuo*32569275112540313001213.333.433.507.9403802212
5Balvino Galvez3229776468202300230.125.152.250.40216101100
6Koji Goto*2759138123183590216121114.285.348.407.7545032021
7Katsumi Hirosawa34381039191830413001129.198.282.363.6443340010
8Shinji Inoue2928454017200410412.175.250.225.475900100
9Hiroshi Ishige2523431200110000.667.6671.6672.333500100
10Kazuhisa Kawaguchi#363122221200000009.091.091.091.182200000
11Junichi Kawahara239181701000000112.059.111.059.170100000
12Masahiro Kawai3112654944050102140222514849.232.310.277.588122735620
13Masao Kida2735413637001500017.194.194.278.4721000500
14Katsuya Kishigawa3155947971810514001428.228.351.430.7813411003
15Shigeyori Koharazawa2622220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
16Yoshikazu Komura#25661371192032410547921.269.341.319.6603804501
17Hirofumi Kono*3439771000000004.000.000.000.000000000
18Shane Mack321275344847114228022751214183.293.354.488.842236176031
19Hiromi Makihara3220464615200400023.109.109.152.261700000
20Jeff Manto311035271310010167.111.286.148.434411011
21Hideki Matsui*22130569487971533413899727198.314.401.6221.02330354071
22Kazutomo Miyamoto*3227373123100100110.097.125.129.254400500
23Katsuhito Mizuno3010311000000020.000.667.000.667000000
24Daisuke Motoki24913262883466141935322551.229.294.378.67210953640
25Shinichi Murata32993052651555142526002662.208.284.332.6168883925
26Kazushige Nagashima3023605648203801319.143.200.339.5391921000
27Toshihisa Nishi24114453403701091527241753758.270.333.370.70314922920
28Kazutaka Nishiyama253614130000000019.000.071.000.071000000
29Hiromitsu Ochiai42106448376601131802186306753.301.408.516.924194113023
30Hirokazu Okada2828441100000002.250.250.250.500100000
31Hideki Okajima*205220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
32Kaoru Okazaki*351213112100110021.091.231.364.594410001
33Takeshi Omori*2814453757202200810.189.333.405.7391500000
34Masaki Saito3126726429200300129.141.154.172.3261100700
35Akiyoshi Sasaki248331100000000.333.333.333.667100000
36Takayuki Shimizu*2210730728737841441138951341.293.337.484.82113926101
37Naoki Sugiyama266615714715375031200441.252.288.347.6355134110
38Masahiro Takami272220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
39Kosuke Yoshihara272524214710131015.333.391.524.9151101100
40Sadaaki Yoshimura*33536561215002110139.246.277.344.6212110010
41Yuji Yoshioka2429413835001410216.132.171.211.381810010
41 Players28.8130498743535631100197121475386931432894.253.325.405.7291762104461263020

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.