Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Joe Altobelli*381113111400030021.364.462.364.8254000
2Greg Arnold211225214910040033.429.500.476.97610100
3Lew Beasley*21107436410421151660411482352.280.318.349.667143212
4Gary Carnegie231113373083583150431322349.269.318.357.675110422
5Rich Coggins*19863503164187149737342845.275.330.443.773140242
6Randy Cohen2132584544100300826.089.222.111.3335410
7Thomas Creola233290816253101700815.309.367.370.73730011
8Doug DeCinces191137353610021026.171.216.200.4167000
9Lazaro Del Orbe191455502900040046.180.236.180.4169010
10Wayne Garland1921544858101300522.167.245.250.49512100
11Steven Green251184704205211919645317104664.283.351.386.737162047
12Enzo Hernandez2142169156274481096389.282.315.346.66154410
13Michael Herson2324483923000200724.077.217.077.2943200
14Donald Hickey20827261600040003.231.231.231.4626100
15Terrence Jones20625232610011023.261.320.304.6247000
16James Kelly2118514235001300816.119.260.190.4508100
17Junior Kennedy1931091300020010.333.400.333.7333000
18Jeffrey King2212533200000021.667.800.6671.4672000
19Vaughn Kovach24191090000000019.000.100.000.1000000
20Joe Macko42410100000000004.000.000.000.0000000
21Ralph Manfredi241063763404685155244013540.250.319.341.660116010
22George Manz2321605847000400117.121.136.121.2567100
23Stanley Martin#213413211616243108831211.207.277.250.52729221
24Clifton Matthew2611542134847871078449368100.250.370.388.758135232
25Scott McDonald2312549142862101194960515272.236.313.362.675155291
26Dyar Miller24316560411211700124.183.194.300.49418312
27Carroll Moulden24371080000000016.000.111.000.1110100
28Tim Nordbrook2025776977110710820.101.195.145.34010001
29Ron Shelton24104463398559715212422115237.244.328.299.627119944
30Buzz Stephen25101090200000005.222.222.222.4442100
31Richard Thoms*2740282403100000315.125.222.167.3894100
32Frank Vanzin*26632272002757122425122731.285.370.425.79585000Stats for 2 teams
33Edward Watts2311749346265125144762462654.271.308.364.672168328
34Jeff Williamson2310870000000016.000.125.000.1250000
35Terry Wilshusen213216161410000005.250.250.313.5635000
35 Players23.013651134534564113217050494979552462786.250.321.342.663154933473733

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.