Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Rich Aurilia23712962584272120534223529.279.361.384.7459940032
2Shawn Barton3215220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
3Clay Bellinger26973112773476161232322752.274.340.361.70110052231
4Marvin Benard*241114413787011514663210135066.304.390.421.81115925533
5Steve Bourgeois226651110010001.200.200.400.600210100
6Rod Brewer*29155545811401811310.244.345.400.7451815020
7Brad Brink3011990100000002.111.111.111.222100000
8Tim Burcham315111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
9Enrique Burgos*2941540000000013.000.200.000.200000000
10Dan Carlson252325254410040007.160.160.200.360510000
11Joel Chimelis2711844239848103321766122853.259.310.397.70715875384
12Eric Christopherson2694330282216291125113554.220.308.270.57776123551
13Royal Clayton295540100000000.250.250.250.500100100
14Brent Cookson25682392103863931546332536.300.374.586.96012341122
15Jack Daugherty#341036334510030024.152.194.182.376610011
16Kurt Ehmann246725121621585207832441.269.344.310.6546713441
17Rikkert Faneyte2638153135223781117251522.274.344.370.7155010211
18Bobby Gamez*263613121201020012.167.231.333.564400000
19Kenny Greer2838430000000002.000.000.000.000000100
20Chris Hook264110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
21Dax Jones241124444044710821324511103152.267.319.349.66814182253
22Kurt Knudsen2811320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
23Mark Leonard*30112484392731162531479328163.296.408.482.8901891901108
24Dave McCarty25371751513153192419111727.351.434.5831.0178866011
25Tony Menendez3050330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
26Barry Miller*2671180156183581221022335.224.322.327.6495140010
27Roger Miller284315013714294111000915.212.260.277.5383830400
28Steve Mintz*2631320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
29Doug Mirabelli242381663110107101210.167.296.197.4931351021
30Bill Mueller#24411981722351136219001931.297.365.477.8418270610
31Calvin Murray2313565089104102246.180.236.440.6762220110
32Ray Ortiz*27662041902246102429101336.242.289.379.6687220013
33Randy Phillips242520181300000017.167.211.167.377300100
34Scott Robinson263230263911131017.346.370.577.9471510300
35Kevin Rogers*263110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
36John Roper2311101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
37Joe Rosselli231415120000000000.000.000.000.000000300
38Gary Scott26682532193358162526222639.265.360.425.7849337015
39Ricky Trlicek2638421000000022.000.500.000.500000000
40Carlos Valdez2318220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
41Sergio Valdez301828202210010034.100.217.150.367300500
42Doug Vanderweele2511220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
43Steve Whitaker*251613122401000002.333.333.500.833610100
44Wally Whitehurst314210000000011.000.500.000.500000000
45Keith Williams232495837254121400511.301.341.446.7863741420
46Chris Wimmer24132503449551182342441373149.263.325.345.6711551013551
46 Players25.714455754871658128925844816046658525791.265.339.386.724187811554636238

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.