Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1George Alvarez222661100120000.167.167.667.8334000
2Lee Bales#2312493536000520105.171.333.171.5056013
3Alex Barrett21782652242846123322143265.205.308.326.63473252
4Ron Brand2818706472110032153.328.371.344.71522001
5Byron Browne25104380340318111710423236101.238.311.400.711136112Stats for 2 teams
6Rich Chiles*1843184164174362211651737.262.331.360.69159030
7Nate Colbert229235532252851541444872677.264.327.466.793150502
8Ron Cook*203521201210020016.100.143.150.2933000
9Martin Cott*172440000000002.000.000.000.0000000
10Brock Davis*2447167143203261217651917.224.309.322.63146023
11Randolph Deal241120170100000039.059.200.059.2591000
12Dave Eilers3145882400000001.500.500.5001.0004000
13Tommy Fullen2533220000000001.000.000.000.0000000
14Hal Gilson2616262535100100112.200.231.240.4716000
15Tom Griffin204885821219204700131.232.250.402.65233110
16Roric Harrison2135393665101111117.139.184.250.4349110
17Enzo Hernandez193220000000000.000.000.000.0000000
18Jose Herrera261074203966312327411521061340.311.340.482.822191623
19Pat House*2714540000000002.000.000.000.0000010
20Larry Howard2314444037101210410.175.250.275.52511000
21Hank Izquierdo37962892672768100017021525.255.293.292.58578061
22Tom Johnson25129502466541293221973312683.277.322.476.798222622
23Hal King*2443163147163771317011531.252.319.374.69355001
24Keith Lampard*22106409383511022221153101668.266.295.420.715161226
25John Mayberry*192492783200015001411.256.370.295.66423000
26Leon McFadden2412547943738106176122942365.243.290.316.6061387102
27Norm Miller*22281089815305211011711.306.361.429.79042201
28Ivan Murrell25267975312100510321.160.203.173.37613100
29Tom Parsons2849262503000000112.120.154.120.2743000
30Tony Paulino29716133100000034.077.250.077.3271000
31Aaron Pointer2613555350164132162850754575.263.326.351.677176241Stats for 2 teams
32Howie Reed31356759410100100319.169.210.186.39611050
33Carroll Sembera2635464137000211115.171.190.171.3617040
34Steve Shea2523474026000101015.150.150.150.3006070
35Mike Sinnerud27963312993883123632842555.278.337.398.735119322
36George Smith301147436810010028.186.217.209.4279011
37Tommy Smith*2484214190164241525022234.221.300.332.63263011Stats for 2 teams
38Oliverio Sparks23620190400020005.211.211.211.4214010
39Danny Walton20611101300000003.300.364.300.6643100
40Bob Watkins201319181410010002.222.222.278.5005010
41Bob Watson2220867614307251601916.395.465.7371.20256100
42Larry Yount187430000000013.000.250.000.2500000
43Chris Zachary*242022211320000017.143.182.238.4205000
43 Players24.814550894620539117320639984826448342927.254.309.379.6881751385732

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.