Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Ginji Akaminai*222660100000000.167.167.167.333100000
2Akihito Fujii34819181410020014.222.263.278.541500000
3Ryo Hijirisawa*24135577517721502546432463296.290.335.389.723201432410
4Yosuke Hiraishi*302838334830000045.242.342.333.6751101001
5Suguru Ino261438342700020009.206.206.206.412710400
6Ryohei Isaka257320000000001.000.000.000.000000100
7Tadashi Ishimine*252440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
8Hisashi Iwakuma2928660000000002.000.000.000.000010000
9Kenshi Kawaguchi*342839363600020028.167.231.167.397611000
10Daisuke Kusano*331113783463389251548042343.257.313.379.69213176120
11Yusuke Kusuki264990100000003.111.111.111.222100000
12Todd Linden#3053189162183050518102164.185.291.309.6005034020
13Akihisa Makida2881190182225315361620426.291.312.505.8189232110
14Shintaro Masuda*22175448710300100613.208.296.271.5671300000
15Ryuji Miyade323488789125004001021.154.250.218.4681740000
16Jobu Morita292540000010003.000.000.000.000000010
17Satoshi Nagai*2527750000000004.000.000.000.000000200
18Taishi Nakagawa207272703000201012.111.111.111.222310000
19Masato Nakamura*282641402920020112.225.244.275.5191130000
20Norihiro Nakamura36129521473511262301364014484.266.329.397.726188181122
21Toshiya Nakashima304770100000002.143.143.143.286100000
22Jin Nakatani311116151100000013.067.125.067.192100000
23Wataru Nishimura#26734842149110351316.214.267.286.5521200300
24Andy Phillips3326928111162021200921.198.283.296.5792421010
25Darrell Rasner2926760000000001.000.000.000.000000100
26Randy Ruiz3281312282357516012380026114.266.333.450.78412763011
27Motohiro Shima2512748542233133170343954590.315.380.377.7571591501711
28Yosuke Takasu341024213692799160648113044.268.333.360.6931331071230
29Masahiro Tanaka2120980100020003.125.111.125.236100010
30Kenji Tomura224110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
31Teppei Tsuchiya*27127555481861532979641365357.318.391.464.85522339572
32Kensuke Uchimura#241112702304370520121072332.304.367.343.71179311420
33Naoto Watanabe2911542535543941410261233943.265.353.310.6631108102011
34Takeshi Yamasaki411415985405812926128931045147.239.303.446.749241107061
35Fuminori Yokogawa*254870000000005.000.125.000.125001000
35 Players30.314454934876576129023320955467836422980.265.328.379.707184810357106329

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.