Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Avelino Asprilla21714124200000012.167.286.167.452211000
2B.J. Barns*241355554895913130312691494276.268.344.415.7592031017345
3Josh Bonifay231265394638314236126102336397.307.388.557.94625844182
4Jason Brown28721191410010017.211.286.263.549511000
5Jose Castillo2113457250382151252168127144995.300.370.453.8232281811181
6Michael Cockrell209970000000020.000.222.000.222000000
7Jeremy Cotten214013312611289041110534.222.256.389.6454921010
8Alex Cruz213110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
9Yurendell de Caster221254774325410925315621230102.252.309.428.738185118252
10Chris Duffy*2213259753985162275105222733101.301.353.425.7782291121031
11Willy Hill*25205854210000130314.185.228.185.4131010100
12Josh Hudnall22521201102319301751926.173.242.227.4692511000
13Luis Landaeta*25652382202658162731231429.264.311.450.7619962024
14Mike Lopez-Cao*26702352123364161820001835.302.365.500.86510643201
15Nate McLouth*2011445339358962349462074148.244.324.392.716154128653
16Randy Meadows252387801318701502115.225.271.350.6212814200
17Matt Meath#22520105500020082.500.737.5001.237501100
18Dan Meier*24229479152260313111318.278.383.468.8513721011
19Manny Mejia232221100110000.500.5002.0002.500400000
20Ray Navarrete2413459353275169412669833848.318.373.436.8092321812653
21Ronny Paulino21119488442631162621255213987.262.321.412.733182151242
22Paul Weichard#22216151710200510913.196.311.235.5471210010
22 Players22.61405367477670013172932513163311053419849.276.342.430.772205310988374725

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.