Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Bernardo Brito207631429741891931957341467.300.333.576.9091711201
2Pete Carganilla1862183168204240111731030.250.298.292.590492211
3Reggie Coker21303829121010382816.034.263.103.36731000
4Paul Daddario2173314270487970427953946.293.386.363.749982300
5Thomas Decker2244112995204001120923.202.270.242.513241122Stats for 2 teams
6Carlos Fernandez1812262323101300311.130.231.304.53570000
7Butch Garcia186023921638751521341111635.347.410.6161.0261337002
8Mark Higgins20743112793876120839542646.272.331.401.7331121053
9Mark Hopkins2130887191510411311521.211.352.394.747281011
10Ray Howard22819183100000014.056.105.056.16110000
11Dave Jenkins20361111041929403841428.279.303.404.707420210
12Rozier Jordan21672532283850101721962247.219.290.364.654831116
13Dave Lelievre2125484539100100213.200.234.222.456100101
14Jimmy McMahan#2238101837132002201428.157.286.181.466151300Stats for 2 teams
15Carlos Rivera#222335312510011048.161.257.194.45160000
16Miguel Roman207030028348721311653721655.254.293.477.7701350010
17Eugene Steinbach221532210020021.667.8001.0001.80030000
18Dain Syverson#21662812254259121130724338.262.386.338.724765442
19Michael Tolleson*2310362632000031105.077.333.077.41020000
20Wilson Uribe#2012403529100100511.257.350.286.636100000
21Rafael Williams184313012414344001122513.274.300.306.606380011
21 Players20.276290725903926741109773327234262526.260.331.399.730103321171719

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.