Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Yugo Amano234880000000002.000.000.000.000000000
2Frank Bolick#35132563452841263403110110107111.279.414.560.974253220043
3Kazuya Fukuura*25120519451821563041867025874.346.424.550.973248105233
4Yoichi Fukuzawa342718141200010015.143.250.143.393201200
5Tasuku Hashimoto*254711195122681312001220.274.361.474.8354521300
6Kiyoshi Hatsushiba3411744137150942321661005574.253.354.456.809169167081
7Kenichiro Hayakawa276661100120002.167.167.667.833400000
8Mitsuchika Hirai*342134293510150056.172.294.310.604920000
9Koichi Hori3283238193224370417632850.223.318.321.64062401521
10Hiro Ishii37361008772270312001318.253.350.437.7873830000
11Makoto Kosaka*27140657550791441681353297770.262.350.325.675179812270
12Naoki Matsumoto*3026545091310110034.260.302.340.6421700100
13Derrick May*32132547490591383103191034681.282.349.535.88426287041
14Hidekazu Mitsuyama35611101220000001.200.273.400.673411000
15Kenji Morozumi*326716514116252105321423.177.252.206.45729101000
16Atsuhiro Motonishi397067561110110600710.179.281.232.5131301300
17Takuto Nobuhara*241122203511140022.250.318.550.8681110000
18Hiromi Oho*256551000000001.000.000.000.000000000
19Iwao Omura321114120200030012.167.286.167.452201000
20Saburo Omura251082842403755121125972345.229.296.300.59672811730
21Akira Otsuka2672237216205412371632541.250.272.431.70393621311
22Tadaharu Sakai311254213722899150334012758.266.318.331.6481231721820
23Yukihiko Sato33972982442868130831024348.279.391.430.82110564430
24Tomoya Satozaki25919180501050016.278.316.389.705700000
25Ryosuke Sawai*231220190520010006.263.300.368.668701000
26Takumi Shiigi*2919474027200200411.175.250.225.475900300
27Masaumi Shimizu261232972612349110122011947.188.241.241.48363901520
28Takashi Tachikawa25351099210236024101526.250.361.380.7423511101
29Masato Watanabe222138313700030138.226.294.226.520700400
30Yasushi Yamamoto294041331400020049.121.216.121.337410400
31Kenji Yoshitsuru304540000010002.000.000.000.000000010
31 Players29.9140539646105931190237231335695533573863.258.342.406.7481872126361374011

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.