Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Takeshi Aiko*2713058052375127270217215448112.243.305.415.72021750631
2Susumu Aoyagi2187216181184191620022754.227.327.387.7147031520
3Mike Diaz301285544547414123133101319788.311.435.5841.019265330015
4Yoichi Fukuzawa23681601361034702932620.250.297.346.64247131500
5Shinichi Furukawa26388377717302720221.221.235.338.5722600220
6Hidetoshi Hakamada34121091110000011.111.200.222.422210000
7Kiyoshi Hatsushiba23120455426501131631867052181.265.301.444.745189102334
8Hiroyasu Hayashi*191014133300130016.231.286.462.747600000
9Dave Hengel282076676121041200915.179.276.373.6492510000
10Mitsuchika Hirai*23429583712410700715.145.209.217.4261800410
11Koichi Hori2159141126233482618201127.270.331.508.8396421210
12Goichi Inokubo3242544278101401410.190.306.286.5921213500
13Fumio Ito241022214500110019.238.273.381.654800000
14Seiji Kamikawa*30107313291278517362870919.292.314.433.74712632742
15Tokitaka Minamibuchi2437968012218005211313.263.372.363.7352941200
16Yoshihiko Morita287991748202016131412.270.386.338.7242500300
17Norifumi Nishimura#30117520438781482753383585940.338.418.443.861194731821
18Akihito Okabe*2751082200000023.250.400.250.650200001
19Zaijiro Onodera183220100000000.500.500.5001.000100000
20Ko Saito322848402801060057.200.283.250.5331010210
21Kazuhito Sato2847534361420021167.326.408.372.7801610401
22Kenichi Sato301184503614898152943503771.271.347.399.746144354702
23Yukihiko Sato226660000000003.000.000.000.000000000
24Hiroshi Shibahara20141170100000003.143.143.143.286100400
25Shigeru Shimada275511097102131311111114.216.303.361.6643531100
26Chuichi Takahashi*302966518132105101314.255.406.333.7401700200
27Yoshihiko Takahashi#33100293261335462928742341.207.269.349.6189110720
28Norihito Yamashita*241003373003575156332662871.250.315.370.68511141713
29Masashi Yokota*2766165143173252316421410.224.300.350.6505022511
29 Players27.2130503143605711141202311325419541469787.262.336.413.749180156281512331

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.