Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Mike Baldwin*211029270801040018.296.321.370.69210010
2Lester Clinkscales*2813222014100300211.200.273.250.5235000
3Lee Crow2861237219194642120121326.210.254.260.51557113
4Marcelino Dominguez255135323200020019.063.091.063.1532020
5Samuel Dunbar2220252200000000111.000.043.000.0430020
6Ben Farrell*2329746672130053048.318.384.364.74724310
7Curtis Fontenot24118418345748315107301556281.241.364.403.767139704
8Ken Frailing*2114272466100000310.250.333.292.6257000
9John Hankammer201027211300030056.143.308.143.4513010
10Rich Hinton*221018160100000003.063.063.063.1251020
11Dick Jones2430433543000200110.086.135.086.2213160
12Joe Jones2713052446051105940171774962.228.305.265.570122393
13Gary Kirtlan*2184241196164632319104040.235.364.316.68062122
14Charles Kline242414141200000004.143.143.143.2862000
15Steve Kokor221012121310020001.250.250.333.5834000
16Jeff Kolb*2311143038650102820281663452.264.323.295.618114163
17Stephen Krull2425242214000000113.182.217.182.3994010
18Art Kusnyer23129479435581081971366533065.248.298.414.712180437
19Pete Lentine*211612100000010003.000.000.000.0000011
20Gary Lewis2222514621130080042.239.300.304.60414010
21Ron Lolich22122491437691352732690534163.309.368.563.931246427
22Joseph Monty223713412418307021731630.242.280.347.62743121
23Ed Nottle294021154200000048.133.316.133.4492020
24Gary Prestesater273415111210010043.182.400.273.6733000
25Roy Radmaker2492335302216872122222572.225.280.272.55282035
26Roger Reid2225948210104005011117.122.234.171.40514100
27Thomas Rowe#2312641110010022.250.500.5001.0002000
28John Sandknop*222466593700060048.119.169.119.2887012
29Karl Simon2286244213214461017212946.207.305.244.54952110
30Eddie Smith2518343231111280009.344.344.625.96920020
31Bob Spence*23411481301838120319211221.292.351.454.80559204
32Mickey Vandehey*23962402132441122724002445.192.280.366.64778210
33Robert Warren*27241290100010003.111.111.111.2221030
34Howard Wood*301425715107114324139521344993.280.347.431.778220462
34 Players24.314451554552560109116950744758436463848.240.312.348.660158236604431

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.