Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Ryoichi Adachi245010388814500422723.159.216.216.4321900620
2Shogo Akada#31267672810121510422.139.184.250.4341800000
3Hisao Arakane333880200010002.250.250.250.500200000
4Aarom Baldiris29143574503371333121055115476.264.350.394.7441981314034
5Masato Fukae*24829243902023125.375.444.542.9861301200
6Mitsutaka Goto*3313154652052126210443321474.242.266.306.57215985160
7Shunta Goto*193231296400000009.138.138.138.276420200
8Takeshi Hidaka*3452122117428511800333.239.256.325.5813810110
9Yoshihisa Hirano2870110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
10Hikaru Ito236619717611369001000548.205.222.256.47745201240
11Yusuke Kajimoto#28426761713320502317.213.246.328.5742000210
12Chihiro Kaneko*289760100000003.167.167.167.333100100
13Takayoshi Kawabata2712548442931114160227632259.266.315.317.632136892401
14Hiroshi Kisanuki3224541100000011.250.400.250.650110000
15Hirotoshi Kitagawa405915914093160111001723.221.302.286.5884030020
16Shuhei Kojima*25299187819000211319.218.244.218.4631920100
17Dae-ho Lee30144601525541502522491026485.286.368.478.846251187053
18Evan MacLane*2918100000000000000100
19Taiki Mitsumata20923212520000016.238.273.333.606700100
20Yuki Miyazaki2511373538202611213.229.270.457.7271600000
21Makoto Moriyama*301827262400001012.154.185.154.339410000
22Issei Nakamura30626054811401601224.204.241.333.5751801210
23Shinya Nakayama*3053550100000003.200.200.200.400100000
24Yuki Nishi2119640000000013.000.200.000.200000100
25Shingo Nonaka2874149120222632071261120.217.293.275.56833221600
26Keiji Obiki281104323523979121620614674.224.317.315.632111832830
27Takahiro Okada*24103404378461062201056432281.280.327.418.74515854001
28Toshio Saito285110792519300610134.207.223.239.46322211300
29Tomotaka Sakaguchi*2740165158736210822513.228.252.253.5054000200
30Bobby Scales#348536230542801635234147103.262.373.384.75711738021
31Takuya Shimada2528514428200200211.182.217.227.4451000500
32Fumihiro Suzuki37417766613100101816.197.284.212.4961430300
33Shinji Takahashi332893894183021200415.202.237.303.5402730001
34Naotaka Takehara3234107977183041000628.186.234.340.5743331030
35Hayato Terahara2816330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
36Toshiya Tsuji325660100000101.167.167.167.333100000
37Koji Yamasaki313544376711011147.189.268.270.5391000300
38Tetsuya Yokoyama281527251600010015.240.269.240.509600100
39Shintaro Yoshida*302036332510010013.152.171.182.353600110
39 Players29.214453234740443114219919734244932364964.241.301.337.638159888561293411

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - LF

Team Fielding - CF

Team Fielding - RF

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.