Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Koji Bonishi*224541366810010028.222.263.250.513900300
2Hiroshi Fujimoto2710129925629681311130104146.266.369.453.82211641101
3Koju Hirohashi341513113200000024.182.308.182.490200000
4Yasutaka Hironaga*2391161138253240825002140.232.329.435.7646030021
5Eiji Iwakiri291418160100000014.063.118.063.180100100
6Hiromitsu Kadota*4311242536738971501866105477.264.358.452.810166101037
7Katsuya Kishigawa267931526739691402061514268.258.365.536.90114364023
8Mike Laga*311244964535310718132811433109.236.288.492.781223113072
9Hideyuki Mifune2416615381731183234.321.368.472.8402501400
10Yoshio Mizukami33100220190154650516521449.242.290.347.63766501331
11Hiroshi Moriwaki306632282210010043.071.188.107.295300000
12Shunji Nishi261110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
13Hiroshi Ogawa31101183143213160013412522.217.329.259.58837511041
14Noriyoshi Omichi2158116103131850514101019.175.248.369.6173830300
15Hisashi Ono#301305474567213222112542115970.289.373.349.721159722911
16Yoshiki Otsuka253220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
17Makoto Sasaki*2513057451982158327217136104864.304.368.514.882267343011
18Makoto Shimada*361612100200011102.200.273.200.473201100
19Katsunori Tomari28194240611112701210.275.310.500.8102010000
20Tsuyoshi Uchida3051130117142240413111019.188.258.325.5833811200
21Takashi Uchinokura197881200000004.250.250.250.500200000
22Motoyasu Wakai*273550000000001.000.000.000.000010000
23Koji Wakisaka*2027474431020020028.227.277.273.5491201000
24Eddie Williams2649185163204170516211732.252.335.387.7226364010
25Yuji Yamaguchi#2524554100003203.200.200.200.400100000
26Kazunori Yamamoto*33103239206235992533502932.286.368.422.7918750041
27Shikato Yanagita221310103310010001.300.300.400.700410000
28Hideyuki Yasuda2416333146102501210.194.242.419.6621300000
29Koichiro Yoshinaga*22892552221842110617002860.189.283.320.6037161401
30Hiroshi Yugamidani25130495425551091776303054052.256.321.372.693158522530
30 Players28.61304970432555710961922115253714143489822.253.331.413.74417868327993030

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.