Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > 2004 Mobile BayBears


2004 Mobile BayBears

2004 > Class AA > 2004 Southern League (West)
Overall: 73-67
Scored 601 runs, Allowed 584 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 72-68

Affiliation: San Diego Padres-NL
Manager: Gary Jones
Represented: Mobile, AL
Ballpark: Hank Aaron Stadium (Mobile, AL), Hank Aaron Stadium (Mobile, AL) and Hank Aaron Stadium (Mobile, AL)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2003 / 2005

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Marcos Agramonte#27410102100001002.100.100.100.200100000
2Josh Barfield211385815217912928318904248119.248.313.417.73021765074
3Mike Bumstead2620441100130003.250.2501.0001.250400000
4Josh Carter23339389620301613316.225.258.292.5502621000
5Jack Cassel2357321000000011.000.333.000.333000000
6Jason Clements#2699266230336271321512562.270.352.348.7008025511
7Roger Deago272213120110020003.083.083.167.250200100
8Todd Donovan25522342013860732192092444.299.386.393.7797916120
9J.J. Furmaniak241459511010401810715.196.305.333.6381701000
10Jake Gautreau*246624621227551301030113152.259.351.462.8139840123
11Joe Gerber*256116615517345072601956.219.259.387.6466020021
12Justin Germano215650310000001.600.600.8001.400400100
13Grant Gregg*241110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
14Freddy Guzman#2335157138213952171751628.283.359.370.7295121111
15Matt Hampton2713110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
16Clay Hensley2432454269201300114.214.233.333.5661400200
17Ben Johnson231365444758011928623855655136.251.334.480.81422807253
18Kennard Jones*2282337304357114209642576.234.302.293.5958905300
19Joe Lima2411101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
20Duncan McAdoo266540000000002.000.000.000.000000100
21Ronnie Merrill#25913713264182213632543159.252.321.390.71112714732
22Rene Miniel2530330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
23Steve Morales#265617115614356051700930.224.272.359.6315662220
24Colt Morton221431100110010.333.5001.3331.833400000
25Marcus Nettles*24551571371834310973842.248.304.285.5893903900
26Jake Peavy231110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
27Gabe Ribas24131090000000006.000.000.000.000000100
28Mike Richardson242255451010012300711.222.364.400.7641803000
29Chris Rojas272130292700010008.241.241.241.483730100
30Jesse Roman*2569189172162950514011638.169.238.285.5234930012
31Greg Sain241335374566410722028741066140.235.338.467.80521318162
32Bobby Scales#2620846812186005201315.265.405.353.7582403002
33Nate Sevier2411220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
34Tim Stauffer22817110000000014.000.083.000.083000500
35Mike Thompson233524211110010017.048.091.095.186200200
36Nick Trzesniak231083883462673182742232891.211.284.335.61911639142
37Rico Washington*26682832443671121945023342.291.376.459.83511202130
38Steve Watkins25101191300110004.333.333.6671.000600200
39Alan Webb*2442110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
40Brian Whitaker242339303500020027.167.235.167.402501510
41Mike Wodnicki245220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
41 Players23.91405155452960110912122513255678454611140.241.317.386.70417493266584123
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Brad Baker2321.6671.5755049003057.13711102241680042321.0645.80.33.810.72.83
2Mike Bumstead2601.0005.13190700026.12815152181221001261.7479.60.76.27.51.22
3Jack Cassel2342.6673.745701900174.27735314272528163331.3939.30.53.36.31.93
4Greg Conden2301.00015.001100003.06552201200172.66718.06.06.03.00.50
5Roger Deago*2732.6001.69228500069.15217133264501112731.1256.80.43.46.51.92
6Justin Germano2121.6672.5155000032.131119370201001291.1758.60.81.95.62.86
7Grant Gregg*24000.001000002.13000001000101.28611.60.00.03.9
8Clayton Hamilton22101.0001.801100005.05210206000221.4009.00.03.610.83.00
9Matt Hampton*27301.0003.00130100112.010442318002491.0837.51.52.26.02.67
10Clay Hensley241110.5244.3027270210159.01678476144821258066661.3529.50.82.77.12.60
11Edgar Huerta*2402.0009.006000007.012971617000392.57115.41.37.79.01.17
12Geoff Jones*24003.006030009.063305113010381.2226.00.05.013.02.60
13Duncan McAdoo2623.4005.5066000034.1392421690220001511.39810.21.62.45.82.44
14Rene Miniel2512.3334.64300500042.23926224221384071931.4308.20.84.68.01.73
15Jake Peavy2301.0005.791100004.27431204000251.92913.51.93.97.72.00
16Gabe Ribas2427.2228.351312000050.278494710251187012422.03313.91.84.43.20.72
17Mike Richardson24000.001010000.2000000000020.0000.00.00.00.0
18Homero Rivera*2601.00010.9780200010.21913131705123552.43816.00.85.94.20.71
19Chris Rojas2775.5833.3119190000103.188463811463775284321.2977.71.04.06.71.67
20Nate Sevier24001.47110200018.1104307113003730.9274.90.03.46.41.86
21R.D. Spiehs2456.4552.885902100365.25924217193601022761.1888.11.02.68.23.16
22Tim Stauffer2232.6002.6388010051.15617153131330022101.3449.80.52.35.82.54
23Dale Thayer2311.5003.688040007.18331107000311.2279.81.21.28.67.00
24Mike Thompson23102.8333.4135184000121.1129504613312698024981.3199.61.02.35.12.23
25Steve Watkins2543.5713.641010000059.15028246150573012361.0967.60.92.38.63.80
26Alan Webb*2444.5004.40420900047.03523233193485012001.1496.70.63.69.22.53
27Brian Whitaker2489.4713.7323230100137.212868579363827035611.1918.40.62.45.42.28
28Mike Wodnicki2401.0009.005140008.013981405103442.12514.61.14.55.61.25
28 Players24.17367.5213.8214014013649351220.11192584518109424369116375551651.3248.80.83.16.72.15
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Nick Trzesniak1016458474.9907.226
Steve Morales442572940.9866.504
Greg Sain318111.9506.332
Mike Richardson291001.0005.001
Colt Morton1100001.00010.001

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Greg Sain11399364897.9929.35
Jesse Roman181597216.9889.22
Joe Gerber129510113.9918.75
Rico Washington120001.0002.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Josh Barfield1362933961395.9815.07
Jason Clements349001.0004.33
Bobby Scales125011.0007.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Rico Washington6548143819.9602.94
Jake Gautreau6340116108.9402.48
Jason Clements951410.9502.11
Greg Sain7314001.0002.43

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ronnie Merrill891252741659.9614.48
Jason Clements385698924.9454.05
J.J. Furmaniak14234228.9704.64
Marcos Agramonte226031.0004.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ben Johnson1302261091.9631.82
Kennard Jones81187741.9802.40
Todd Donovan52111220.9832.17
Marcus Nettles3752220.9641.46
Freddy Guzman3481510.9892.53
Jesse Roman2430110.9691.29
Joe Gerber2035221.9491.85
Josh Carter19202011.0001.16
Bobby Scales1824130.8931.39
Jason Clements17170001.0001.00
Mike Richardson13282001.0002.31
Nick Trzesniak120001.0002.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
R.D. Spiehs5913001.0000.07
Jack Cassel5762325.9350.51
Brad Baker5536001.0000.16
Alan Webb4217001.0000.19
Mike Thompson3541730.8750.60
Rene Miniel3043001.0000.23
Clay Hensley2792431.9171.22
Brian Whitaker2353211.9741.61
Roger Deago22115001.0000.73
Mike Bumstead1925011.0000.37
Chris Rojas1931210.9380.79
Matt Hampton1312001.0000.23
Gabe Ribas1328011.0000.77
Nate Sevier1104011.0000.36
Steve Watkins1074001.0001.10
Homero Rivera811001.0000.25
Tim Stauffer84811.9231.50
Dale Thayer801001.0000.13
Edgar Huerta600000.00
Geoff Jones601001.0000.17
Duncan McAdoo61311.8000.67
Justin Germano514001.0001.00
Mike Wodnicki511001.0000.40
Greg Conden101001.0001.00
Grant Gregg110001.0001.00
Clayton Hamilton110001.0001.00
Jake Peavy10110.5001.00
Mike Richardson100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Marcos Agramonte27SR5' 10.0"175Aug 29, 1976Santiago, Santiago, DO2004-04-282004-05-06
Brad Baker23RR6' 2.0"180Nov 6, 1980Brattleboro, VT, US2004-04-092004-08-19
Josh Barfield21RR6' 0.0"190Dec 17, 1982Barquisimeto, Lara, VE2004-04-082004-09-06
Mike Bumstead26RR6' 4.0"225Jul 8, 1977Loma Linda, CA, US2004-06-112004-08-03
Josh Carter23RR6' 2.0"214Nov 5, 1980Fallbrook, CA, US2004-04-082004-06-03
Jack Cassel23RR6' 2.0"190Aug 8, 1980Los Angeles, CA, US2004-04-082004-09-06
Jason Clements26SR5' 10.0"180Mar 1, 1978San Antonio, TX, US2004-04-082004-09-05
Greg Conden23RR6' 3.0"220Jul 24, 1980Johnson City, NY, US2004-08-102004-08-10
Roger Deago27RL5' 10.0"180Jun 21, 1977Monagrillo, Herrera, PA2004-04-082004-09-04
Todd Donovan25RR6' 0.0"175Aug 12, 1978New London, CT, US2004-04-082004-06-02
J.J. Furmaniak24RR6' 0.0"190Jul 31, 1979Naperville, IL, US2004-04-082004-04-23
Jake Gautreau24LR6' 0.0"195Nov 14, 1979McAllen, TX, US2004-04-082004-06-19
Joe Gerber25LL6' 2.0"220Aug 27, 1978Portland, OR, US2004-04-082004-08-29
Justin Germano21RR6' 2.0"210Aug 6, 1982Pasadena, CA, US2004-04-082004-04-29
Grant Gregg24LL6' 3.0"230Jun 4, 1980Searcy, AZ, US2004-06-012004-06-01
Freddy Guzman23SR5' 10.0"165Jan 20, 1981Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2004-04-192004-05-27
Clayton Hamilton22RR6' 5.0"205Jun 15, 1982Beaver Falls, PA, US2004-08-312004-08-31
Matt Hampton27RL6' 4.0"220Jun 20, 1977Wenatchee, WA, US2004-04-122004-05-11
Clay Hensley24RR5' 11.0"190Aug 31, 1979Tomball, TX, US2004-04-122004-09-03
Edgar Huerta24LL5' 11.0"200Oct 21, 1979Culiacan, Sinaloa, MX2004-05-292004-07-08
Ben Johnson23RR6' 1.0"200Jun 18, 1981Memphis, TN, US2004-04-082004-09-06
Geoff Jones24LL6' 5.0"245Aug 10, 1979Carnegie, OK, US2004-08-212004-09-06
Kennard Jones22LL5' 11.0"185Sep 8, 1981Cleveland, OH, US2004-06-042004-09-06
Joe Lima24RR6' 1.0"190Jul 16, 1979San Diego, CA, US2004-08-132004-08-13
Duncan McAdoo26RR6' 1.0"200Apr 15, 1978Longview, TX, US2004-04-092004-05-06
Ronnie Merrill25SR6' 1.0"185Nov 13, 1978Danville, VA, US2004-05-102004-09-06
Rene Miniel25RR6' 2.0"170Apr 26, 1979Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2004-06-052004-09-06
Steve Morales26SR5' 10.0"202May 4, 1978Mayaguez, PR2004-04-092004-09-04
Colt Morton22RR6' 5.0"230Apr 10, 1982Fort Lauderdale, FL, US2004-09-062004-09-06
Marcus Nettles24LL5' 11.0"185May 15, 1980Chicago, IL, US2004-06-242004-09-06
Jake Peavy23RR6' 1.0"195May 31, 1981Mobile, AL, US2004-06-272004-06-27
Gabe Ribas24RR6' 4.0"220Feb 3, 1980Santa Barbara, CA, US2004-06-242004-09-02
Mike Richardson24RR5' 9.0"205Jul 11, 1979San Francisco, CA, US2004-05-182004-06-20
Homero Rivera26RL5' 10.0"160Aug 13, 1977Nizao, Peravia, DO2004-04-092004-05-04
Chris Rojas27RR6' 2.0"189Mar 30, 1977Queens, NY, US2004-04-102004-07-25
Jesse Roman25LL6' 0.0"190Apr 21, 1979Queens, NY, US2004-04-082004-09-06
Greg Sain24RR6' 2.0"218Dec 26, 1979Phoenix, AZ, US2004-04-082004-09-06
Bobby Scales26SR6' 0.0"185Oct 4, 1977Southfield, MI, US2004-07-282004-08-17
Nate Sevier24RR6' 0.0"200Sep 14, 1979Monterey, CA, US2004-08-092004-09-06
R.D. Spiehs24RR6' 3.0"224Oct 18, 1979Grand Island, NE, US2004-04-092004-09-05
Tim Stauffer22RR6' 1.0"215Jun 2, 1982Portland, ME, US2004-05-132004-06-19
Dale Thayer23RR6' 0.0"210Dec 17, 1980Fountain Valley, CA, US2004-08-232004-09-05
Mike Thompson23RR6' 4.0"200Nov 6, 1980Walsh, CO, US2004-04-082004-09-05
Nick Trzesniak23RR6' 0.0"210Nov 19, 1980Olympia Fields, IL, US2004-04-082004-09-05
Rico Washington26LR5' 9.0"195May 30, 1978Milledgeville, GA, US2004-06-232004-09-06
Steve Watkins25RR6' 4.0"190Jul 19, 1978Lubbock, TX, US2004-04-102004-06-28
Alan Webb24LL6' 0.0"185Sep 26, 1979Las Vegas, NV, US2004-05-072004-08-16
Brian Whitaker24RR6' 4.0"205Nov 5, 1979Salisbury, NC, US2004-05-042004-09-06
Mike Wodnicki24RR6' 3.0"210Jan 17, 1980Southington, CT, US2004-05-302004-06-15

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.