Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Luis Aloma22326816300.235.27919
2Larry Brunke227215342710.275.33351
3Lawrence Burger*2930658000.123.1238
4Bob Callan2217193100.158.2114
5Joe Cleary2619397000.179.1797
6Gil Coan*23140540201402816.372.639345
7Bob Comiskey26175716100.281.29817
8Chet Covington#349238.348
9Wesley Cunningham241062000.333.3332
10Sam Demma2491293891550.304.389114
11Angel Fleitas3013954615021100.275.350191
12Armando Gallart235813337340.278.36148
13Leonardo Goicoechea*21341.250
14Don Grigg29591.111
15Jack Gutierrez2020385100.132.1586
16Frank Hadley26540000.000.0000
17Dick Hearn27210000.000.0000
18Bud Kresal*20652.400
19J.D. Langley*2413649814529118.291.442220
20Rolland Manzer?--10287100.250.2868
21Dan Radakovich274313739210.285.31443
22Armando Roche18632.667
23Saul Rogovin231254831352691.280.377182
24Al Rossi1941396000.154.1546
25George Torres264016446440.280.35458
26Armando Valdes228204.200
27Vince Ventura2888312971831.311.397124
28Olin Werner?--991.111
29John Wilson421561000.167.1671
30Ray Wilson1890307791540.257.332102
31Junior Wooten211395851853580.316.403236
32Jose Zardon222911333940.292.44250
32 Players24.1

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - P

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.