Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Kosaku Akimoto226712411510236131101729.200.242.348.5904030020
2Michio Aoyama30627163139122420213.143.194.317.5112012400
3Kotaro Azuse*2313980100000003.125.125.125.250100100
4Toshio Choshi283777617171102011215.279.397.328.7252000402
5Kazuhiko Daimon2530383526000100011.171.171.171.343600300
6Kazuhiko Endo354514130100010007.077.077.077.154100100
7Tadami Futamura3031857351640290099.219.310.356.6662621110
8Yoshiaki Hino2825343138200601212.258.303.323.6261000100
9Katsuhiro Hiratsuka242346407930050057.225.304.300.6041200010
10Kazumasa Ichikawa3171146127123672220101014.283.340.417.7585332524
11Jun Inoue*204440100010003.250.250.250.500100000
12Takuro Ishii*192110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
13Mitsunori Kakehata272725203720130028.350.409.6001.0091200300
14Shigeharu Kamogawa245220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
15Hirokazu Kato#38636054717101411610.315.383.389.7722120000
16Yukiichi Komazaki*302425241500020006.208.240.208.448511000
17Akiyoshi Koyama292220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
18Yutaka Matsumoto2739540000000002.000.000.000.000000100
19Joey Meyer28104426378591041802677014082.275.347.529.877200134042
20Masahiko Miyashita*285771100000004.143.143.143.286100000
21Futoshi Miyazato*251082672363473711301332420.309.370.360.7308530522
22Koki Morita208552200000002.400.400.400.800200000
23Hiroaki Nakayama2230544614000100020.087.085.087.172400710
24Hisao Niura*3943383326100100223.182.229.212.441700300
25Hiroki Nomura*21286255512211400225.218.246.345.5911910500
26Toru Okamoto*255214100110000024.100.250.200.450200200
27Yuji Ono2957149126173980518011921.310.401.492.8936211213
28Jim Paciorek30133562527781723631794322647.326.361.503.864265145045
29Carlos Ponce31156057311320301212.193.233.316.5491801000
30Akio Saito35245748310100000513.208.283.229.5121110400
31Kazuhiro Sasaki222515150310000005.200.200.267.467400000
32Yoshiyuki Shimizu261224253643496144445423958.264.338.357.695130541441
33Tatsuya Shindo20401361191831502931919.261.313.353.6654200800
34Yutaka Takagi#321184754066113121310551385757.323.408.463.87118834445
35Masahiro Takahashi#2511947338547871622151444476.226.309.294.603113434010
36Manabu Tanabe*252430000000003.000.000.000.000000100
37Motonobu Tanishige197518215482770316201736.175.264.279.5444342813
38Tomio Tashiro3551745851740319001316.293.405.517.9233020032
39Kenichi Yamazaki*271094634215610913543418123247.259.315.342.65714463610
40Kaname Yashiki#3112474291301033059.310.383.357.7401500000
41Akimasa Yokotani*271163643193388100121923350.276.349.317.66610124621
41 Players27.613351274491546119319528905148641426801.266.332.382.714171471371393430

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.