Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Joseph Basile?--267716110.208.24719
2Peter Blumette*3510192000.105.1052
3Charles Brown257321842221.193.23451
4Walter Buckel2412242252881344284.209.287121
5Jim Carlin2899340832059.244.412140
6Joe Cavosie*311154271462146.342.452193
7Clem Cola*2415429310.214.33314
8Jack Creel2113450516526137.327.471238
9Hargrove Davis213312238615.311.50061
10John Deets29246513400.200.26217
11Robert Engle2584267671202.251.31885
12Marty Errante2825515000.098.0985
13Bob Ferguson2710247201.292.50012
14Joseph Garliss27215910310.169.25415
15Wyman Hunnicutt?25246825803.368.61842
16George Kirschner2916214001.190.3337
17Grantham Lambert*3228252000.080.0802
18Samuel Lamitina26113310200.303.36412
19Bob Latshaw*29236814312.206.36825
20Arthur McConnell1823262000.077.0772
21Carl McQuillen2768260661611.254.33587
22Donald Meyers2112368411.222.47217
23Royce Mills2624316200.194.2588
24Elwood Moore28244715000.319.31915
25Robert Murphy223712531300.248.27234
26Jack Phillips27285911311.186.32219
27Perry Roberts*21280000.000.0000
28Bill Serena2113546412925822.278.509236
29Frank Skaff3513326100.188.2197
30Donald Stoyle*25279522601.232.32631
31Harry Sweeney*3018569000.161.1619
31 Players25.2

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - P

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.