Team Batting

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Team Batting
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB Notes
1Mitsuhiro Adachi3430615258000530210.154.182.154.336800610
2Gene Ammann251110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
3Rick Austin278760100000004.167.167.167.333100100
4Yutaka Fukumoto*261295394778415619785294235857.327.401.447.84821322111
5Minoru Hatano241110000000000.000.000.000.000010000
6Jiro Hirabayashi#25108635419121003269611.222.295.241.5361300210
7Yasuo Hosokawa21161080310011023.375.500.5001.000400000
8Yutaro Imai249100000000000000100
9Mitsuo Imazu35628276121400033238.184.215.184.3991410300
10Osamu Inoue271096049249211520769.184.281.327.6071601310
11Makoto Ishida201220000010000.000.000.000.000000000
12Yoshio Ishida193110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
13Hideji Kato*2612047642865138252197524113755.322.373.523.89722472271
14Kenichiro Kawamura2659122113113050091365.265.308.310.6183541200
15Takeshi Kiritoshi*301217162420121012.250.294.563.857900000
16Yoshihiro Kodama2816651210000003.400.400.6001.000300100
17Kenji Komatsu277147435700230136.163.217.302.5201320100
18Toru Maeda2311101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
19Yukinobu Miyamoto2935252323201100012.130.130.348.478810200
20Yukio Miyoshi28281291200000025.222.364.222.586200100
21Takashi Mizutani262648403720020027.175.209.225.434900510
22Kiyoshi Morimoto32121480418471162711661475549.278.365.462.827193124122
23Atsushi Nagaike30121485442601281812796973838.290.344.518.862229141041
24Shinji Nakazawa28113343302326990741023353.228.305.328.63399111520
25Yutaka Ohashi281103413014363921028332374.209.279.352.63110657820
26Yukiyoshi Okada317631100110031.333.6671.3332.000400000
27Kazumitsu Okamoto*223320000000010.000.333.000.333000000
28Tadayoshi Okuma301234383795993153735823240.245.315.356.671135381630
29Tadashi Onishi211110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
30Ikumasa Oshima241512100100000024.100.250.100.350100000
31Hironori Shogaki29951209851811110121621.184.303.245.5472412131
32Taira Sumitomo30121396348378317312371363732.239.322.408.73014287221
33Yasuhiro Takai29102161133173740931102320.278.373.511.8846860053
34Kazuyoshi Takemura2432464131000055019.244.256.244.5001010310
35Sueichi Tanaka232550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
36Masayuki Tanemo3631575351110010044.208.263.226.4901230000
37Yoshinori Toda2841302622000110210.077.143.077.220210200
38Hidetaka Togin*2887142111193270220922518.288.423.405.8294541504
39Teruyuki Uno229440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
40Hiroki Watanabe*2635550100000004.200.200.200.400100000
41Tsutomu Watanabe253422193100000137.053.182.053.234110000
42Hisashi Yamada2542494068100611214.200.238.225.463900700
43Koji Yamashita181110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
44Tetsuya Yoneda3632443648301600214.222.263.389.6521410600
44 Players28.61304773418357710791722112554122890430616.258.330.399.72916688937873614

Team Pitching

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

Team Fielding - 1B

Team Fielding - 2B

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - SS

Team Fielding - OF

Team Fielding - P

Team Fielding - C

Team Roster

  • Bold indicates they played in the majors

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.