Mobile Site You Are Here > > > Leagues


learn about the SABR Analytics Convention

1946 Tri-State League

1946 > Class B > League History
Overall: 6 teams
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1947
League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1947

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1947

League Standings

Regular Season

TmAffWLW-L%GB
Charlotte HornetsWSH9346.669--
Asheville TouristsBRO8357.59310.5
Knoxville Smokies7367.52120.5
Anderson A'sNYG5981.42134.5
Shelby CubsCHC5981.42134.5
Spartanburg PeachesSLB5287.37441

Semifinals

Finals

League Batting

TmAffBatAgeR/GGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
Shelby CubsCHC22.4
Spartanburg PeachesSLB25.7
Asheville TouristsBRO25.1
Charlotte HornetsWSH25.7
Knoxville Smokies26.2
Anderson A'sNYG24.4
League Totals24.9

League Pitching

TmAffPAgeR/GWLW-L%ERARAvgGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
Shelby CubsCHC21.6
Spartanburg PeachesSLB25.0
Asheville TouristsBRO22.9
Charlotte HornetsWSH23.3
Knoxville Smokies27.9
Anderson A'sNYG26.9
League Totals24.7

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.