New York-Pennsylvania League (D) Encyclopedia and History

League History in Other Classifications

League History in Other Classifications
Year Classification Tm
2016A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, West Virginia Black Bears, Williamsport Crosscutters
2015A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, West Virginia Black Bears, Williamsport Crosscutters
2014A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2013A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2012A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2011A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2010A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Connecticut Tigers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2009A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, Oneonta Tigers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2008A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, Oneonta Tigers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2007A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, Oneonta Tigers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2006A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, Oneonta Tigers, State College Spikes, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Lake Monsters, Williamsport Crosscutters
2005A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
2004A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
2003A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
2002A-Aberdeen IronBirds, Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Staten Island Yankees, Tri-City ValleyCats, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
2001A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Brooklyn Cyclones, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Pittsfield Astros, Staten Island Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
2000A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Pittsfield Mets, Queens Kings, Staten Island Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
1999A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, Mahoning Valley Scrappers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Tigers, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Stompers, Staten Island Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Williamsport Crosscutters
1998A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Muckdogs, Erie Sea Wolves, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Stompers, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Watertown Indians, Williamsport Cubs
1997A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Clippers, Erie Sea Wolves, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Stompers, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Watertown Indians, Williamsport Cubs
1996A-Auburn Doubledays, Batavia Clippers, Erie Sea Wolves, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, Lowell Spinners, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Stompers, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Watertown Indians, Williamsport Cubs
1995A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Sea Wolves, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Watertown Indians, Williamsport Cubs
1994A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Hudson Valley Renegades, Jamestown Jammers, New Jersey Cardinals, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Vermont Expos, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates, Williamsport Cubs
1993A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Sailors, Geneva Cubs, Glens Falls Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Niagara Falls Rapids, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates
1992A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Sailors, Geneva Cubs, Hamilton Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Niagara Falls Rapids, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates
1991A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Sailors, Geneva Cubs, Hamilton Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Niagara Falls Rapids, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates
1990A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Sailors, Geneva Cubs, Hamilton Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Niagara Falls Rapids, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates
1989A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Orioles, Geneva Cubs, Hamilton Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Niagara Falls Rapids, Oneonta Yankees, Pittsfield Mets, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Indians, Welland Pirates
1988A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Clippers, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Orioles, Geneva Cubs, Hamilton Redbirds, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Oneonta Yankees, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1987A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Orioles, Oneonta Yankees, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1986A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Orioles, Oneonta Yankees, St. Catharines Blue Jays, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1985A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Orioles, Niagara Falls Sox, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1984A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Orioles, Niagara Falls Sox, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1983A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Orioles, Niagara Falls Sox, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Sox, Watertown Pirates
1982A-Auburn Astros, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Niagara Falls Sox, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Sox
1981A-Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Erie Cardinals, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Sox
1980A-Auburn Americans, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Jays
1979A-Auburn Red Stars, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Jays
1978A-Auburn Sunsets, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Jays
1977A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Cubs, Jamestown Expos, Little Falls Mets, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Utica Blue Jays
1976A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees
1975A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees
1974A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees
1973A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Twins, Jamestown Expos, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees
1972A-Auburn Phillies, Batavia Trojans, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Falcons, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Williamsport Red Sox
1971A-Auburn Twins, Batavia Trojans, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Falcons, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Williamsport Red Sox
1970A-Auburn Twins, Batavia Trojans, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Falcons, Newark Co-Pilots, Niagara Falls Pirates, Oneonta Yankees, Williamsport Astros
1969A-Auburn Twins, Batavia Trojans, Corning Royals, Geneva Pirates, Jamestown Falcons, Newark Co-Pilots, Oneonta Yankees, Williamsport Astros
1968A-Auburn Twins, Batavia Trojans, Corning Royals, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Falcons, Newark Co-Pilots, Oneonta Yankees, Williamsport Astros
1967A-Auburn Twins, Batavia Trojans, Erie Tigers, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Braves, Oneonta Yankees
1966AAuburn Mets, Batavia Trojans, Binghamton Triplets, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Dodgers, Oneonta Red Sox
1965AAuburn Mets, Batavia Pirates, Binghamton Triplets, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Tigers, Wellsville Red Sox
1964AAuburn Mets, Batavia Pirates, Binghamton Triplets, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Tigers, Wellsville Red Sox
1963AAuburn Mets, Batavia Pirates, Erie Sailors, Geneva Senators, Jamestown Tigers, Wellsville Red Sox
1937AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Hazleton Red Sox, Scranton Miners, Trenton Senators, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1936AAllentown Brooks, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hazleton Mountaineers, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses/Trenton Senators
1935ABinghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Harrisburg Senators, Hazleton Mountaineers, Reading/Allentown Brooks, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1934ABinghamton Triplets, Elmira Red Wings, Harrisburg Senators, Hazleton Mountaineers, Reading Red Sox, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1933ABinghamton Triplets, Elmira Red Wings, Harrisburg Senators, Reading Red Sox, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1932BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Red Wings, Harrisburg Senators, Hazleton Mountaineers, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1931BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Hazleton Mountaineers, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1930BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Hazleton Mountaineers, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1929BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Syracuse Stars/Hazleton Mountaineers, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1928BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Syracuse Stars, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1927BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Shamokin Indians, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1926BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Shamokin Indians, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1925BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Shamokin Shammies, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1924BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Colonels, Harrisburg Senators, Scranton Miners, Utica Utes/Oneonta Indians, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1923BBinghamton Triplets, Elmira Red Jackets, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Billies, York White Roses
1891N/ABradford, Elmira Gladiators, Erie, Jamestown, Meadville, Olean
1890N/ABradford, Dunkirk, Erie, Jamestown, Meadville, Olean

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.