Northern League (C) Encyclopedia and History

League History

League History
Year Tm
1962Aberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1961Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1960Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1959Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1958Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1957Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Wausau Lumberjacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1956Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Wausau Lumberjacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1955Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1954Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1953Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1952Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1951Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1950Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1949Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1948Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1947Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1946Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1942Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1941Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1916Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canadians, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons
1915Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canucks, Grand Forks Flickertails, St. Boniface Saints/Bonnies, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons
1914Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canucks, Grand Forks Flickertails, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons, Winona Pirates
1913Duluth White Sox, Grand Forks Flickertails, Minneapolis, St. Paul Millers/La Crosse Colts, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons, Winona Pirates

League History in Other Classifications

League History in Other Classifications
Year Classification Tm
2010IndFargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lake County Fielders, Rockford RiverHawks, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2009IndFargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2008IndFargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2007IndCalgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2006IndCalgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2005IndCalgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2004IndFargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2003IndFargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2002IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2001IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2000IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1999IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1998IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1997IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1996IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1995IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1994IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1993IndDuluth-Superior Dukes, Rochester Aces, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks
1971A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox, Watertown Expos
1970A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Cubs, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox, Watertown Expos
1969A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Cubs, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1968A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Phillies, Mankato Mets, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox
1967A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Phillies, Mankato Mets, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox
1966A-Aberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Phillies, Sioux Falls Packers, St. Cloud Rox
1965AAberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Phillies, St. Cloud Rox
1964AAberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1963AAberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1940DCrookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1939DCrookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1938DCrookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1937DCrookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Jamestown Jimmies, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1936DCrookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Jamestown Jimmies, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1935DBrainerd Blues, Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1934DBrainerd-Little Falls Muskies, Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1933DBrainerd Muskies/Brandon Grays, Crookston Pirates, East Grand Forks Colts, Eau Claire Cardinals, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1917DFargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Minot Why Nots, Warren Wanderers, Winnipeg Maroons
1908DBrandon Angels, Duluth White Sox, Fargo Browns, Winnipeg Maroons
1905DCrookston Crooks, Duluth White Sox, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, St. Cloud-Brainerd/Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1904DCrookston Crooks, Duluth White Sox, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1903DCrookston Crooks, Duluth Cardinals, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1902IndCavalier, Crookston Crooks, Devil's Lake, Fargo, Grand Forks, Winnipeg

About the Register Data

Historical performance data for professional leagues (affiliated minor leagues, independent minor leagues, fall/winter leagues, and other international leagues) is provided by and licensed from 24-7 Baseball and Chadwick Baseball Bureau. It incorporates the work of many stalwart baseball researchers, including Cliff Blau, Art Cantu, Frank Hamilton, Reed Howard, Kevin Johnson, Bob McConnell, Jack Morris, and Ray Nemec, as well as members of the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

Perhaps most importantly, it builds upon the seminal work of Ed Washuta, who magnanimously provided the framework to make the whole thing possible.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.

About the Negro League Data

Sources

This data comes from two sources. 1) The Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group put together by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum thanks to a grant provided by Major League Baseball. 2) Gary Ashwill and his collaborators.

The Hall of Fame data is found for the years 1920-1948 and the Ashwill data is found from 1904-1919. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources, so please be assured that we are aware there are issues with the data and will continue to work with our data providers to improve the data that appears here.

The Hall of Fame dataset

This data is constructed from the best available information as provided by Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark of the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group. It contains data culled from newspaper boxscores, covering league sanctioned games from 1920 to 1948, which was produced for a study sponsored by Major League Baseball and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. It reflects totals as compiled by the NLRAG up to 2006. As new credible information is continually unearthed, these numbers will continue to change.

Baseball-Reference and the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum would like to acknowledge Major League Baseball for funding this study, along with the Negro Leagues Researchers and Authors Group for their extensive efforts to collect the raw data and construct the most comprehensive database of Negro Leagues Baseball statistics.  Under the direction of Larry Lester, Wayne Stivers and Dick Clark, this database is the largest dataset ever made publically available and we wish to express our gratitude for all their efforts to help rebuild this lost statistical history.

The Ashwill Negro Leagues Database

Playing statistics and biographical data on the Negro leagues (all pre-1920) and early Latin American professional baseball is licensed from and provided by the Negro Leagues Database, a project organized by Gary Ashwill with the participation of many historians of Negro league and Latin American baseball.

The database is a work in progress, and will include more seasons as development continues. It appears in its original form at Seamheads.com.

Playing statistics and biographical data for this portion of our dataset (The Negro Leagues Database) are all copyright 2013 by Gary Ashwill. All rights reserved.

Completeness

Note that our records are missing thousands of players who played in the Negro Leagues for minor league teams, independent teams, barnstorming teams or even Negro major league teams. We will bring their records to light as soon as suitable records are available for those players.

Details about our NLB Data

More Register Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.