Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > Northern League


Northern League (Short-Season A) Encyclopedia and History

League History in Other Classifications

Year Tm
2010 Ind Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lake County Fielders, Rockford RiverHawks, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2009 Ind Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2008 Ind Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary SouthShore RailCats, Joliet JackHammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2007 Ind Calgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2006 Ind Calgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Schaumburg Flyers, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2005 Ind Calgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker-Cats, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers,
Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2004 Ind Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries,
St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2003 Ind Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Kansas City T-Bones, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries,
St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2002 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Gary Southshore Railcats, Joliet Jackhammers, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries,
St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2001 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Lincoln Saltdogs, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
2000 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1999 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Schaumburg Flyers, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1998 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1997 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1996 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks, Madison Black Wolf, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1995 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1994 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1993 Ind Duluth-Superior Dukes, Rochester Aces, Sioux City Explorers, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Paul Saints, Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks
1965 A Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Huron Phillies, St. Cloud Rox
1964 A Aberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1963 A Aberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1962 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Bismarck-Mandan Pards, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1961 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1960 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1959 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1958 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Minot Mallards, St. Cloud Rox, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1957 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Wausau Lumberjacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1956 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth-Superior White Sox, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Wausau Lumberjacks, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1955 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1954 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Braves, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Goldeyes
1953 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1952 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1951 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1950 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1949 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1948 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1947 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1946 C Aberdeen Pheasants, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, St. Cloud Rox, Superior Blues
1942 C Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Sioux Falls Canaries, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1941 C Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1940 D Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1939 D Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1938 D Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1937 D Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Jamestown Jimmies, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1936 D Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Jamestown Jimmies, Superior Blues, Wausau Timberjacks, Winnipeg Maroons
1935 D Brainerd Blues, Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1934 D Brainerd-Little Falls Muskies, Crookston Pirates, Duluth Dukes, Eau Claire Bears, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Grand Forks Chiefs, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1933 D Brainerd Muskies/Brandon Grays, Crookston Pirates, East Grand Forks Colts, Eau Claire Cardinals, Fargo-Moorhead Twins, Superior Blues, Winnipeg Maroons
1917 D Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Minot Why Nots, Warren Wanderers, Winnipeg Maroons
1916 C Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canadians, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons
1915 C Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canucks, Grand Forks Flickertails, St. Boniface Saints/Bonnies, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons
1914 C Duluth White Sox, Fargo-Moorhead Graingrowers, Fort William-Port Arthur Canucks, Grand Forks Flickertails, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons, Winona Pirates
1913 C Duluth White Sox, Grand Forks Flickertails, Minneapolis, St. Paul Millers/La Crosse Colts, Superior Red Sox, Virginia Ore Diggers, Winnipeg Maroons, Winona Pirates
1908 D Brandon Angels, Duluth White Sox, Fargo Browns, Winnipeg Maroons
1905 D Crookston Crooks, Duluth White Sox, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, St. Cloud-Brainerd/Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1904 D Crookston Crooks, Duluth White Sox, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1903 D Crookston Crooks, Duluth Cardinals, Fargo, Grand Forks Forkers, Superior Longshoremen, Winnipeg Maroons
1902 Ind Cavalier, Crookston Crooks, Devil's Lake, Fargo, Grand Forks, Winnipeg

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.