Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2009 Bowling Green Hot Rods


2009 Bowling Green Hot Rods

2009 > Class A > 2009 South Atlantic League (Southern)
Overall: 64-74
Scored 538 runs, Allowed 639 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 58-80

Affiliation: Tampa Bay Rays-AL
Manager: Matt Quatraro
Represented: Bowling Green, KY
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: 232,987
Other Years: 2010

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Jeremy Beckham237022418623426219952343.226.348.296.64455512300
2Tim Beckham1912553749158135334563131034116.275.328.389.717191107050
3Jason Corder23562212011846191330111430.229.295.378.6747645100
4Robi Estrada#2089313289316583127541351.225.253.284.5378260560
5Tyler Hauschild23238679716301300333.203.259.278.5372203100
6Jake Jefferies*2111649044054115171850723735.261.326.359.686158127330
7Kyeong Kang*218936231642972975421054074.307.390.491.88015534020
8Michael McCormick2264251218273670413102976.165.272.252.5245533100
9John Mollicone2353189166183770525011447.223.305.355.6605936210
10Justin Reynolds228730627238621114351362680.228.299.320.6198733230
11Anthony Scelfo*2212554048461118185852121141106.244.307.351.65917086360
12Mike Sheridan*21122486442511051651457422638.238.278.391.67017392881
13Jason Tweedy*22883262883256144016733161.194.269.271.5407890340
14Isaias Velasquez21122478428581193062401443674.278.342.390.73316767520
15Henry Wrigley2245184177203916141734530.220.245.390.6346941010
15 Players21.313849934477538108823440654799958372894.243.308.357.6651597856637411
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Chris Andujar21104.7142.7031172000120.09944367420792184971.1757.40.53.25.91.88
2Jamie Bagley2125.2866.673601900956.26545426200472062541.50010.31.03.27.52.35
3Nick Barnese2065.5452.531515000074.25630213250629033141.0856.80.43.07.52.48
4Joey Callender2501.0007.713030007.010762208101331.71412.92.62.610.34.00
5Joe Cruz2058.3854.042121000098.011054445260992044271.38810.10.52.49.13.81
6Jairo De La Rosa2301.00010.802010003.16440116004172.10016.20.02.716.26.00
7Frank De Los Santos*21410.2863.6527270100135.2136695574508192145861.3349.00.53.05.41.80
8Shane Dyer21110.0915.0625161000101.1121655733207614164621.51010.70.32.86.82.38
9Diego Echeverria2432.6008.013401800060.272625453803914283081.81310.70.75.65.81.03
10Marquis Fleming2227.2222.864202600563.05329202300683142691.3177.60.34.39.72.27
11Tyree Hayes2075.5835.23342800074.087464363007035113321.58110.60.73.68.52.33
12Michael Jarman*2446.4003.822110100073.07243317250524163191.3298.90.93.16.42.08
13Deivis Mavarez22004.502000006.04332105000220.8336.03.01.57.55.00
14Matt Moore*2085.6153.1526260000123.0865143670017660135221.2686.30.45.112.92.51
15Tommy Rafferty24201.0003.90150700127.2291412180222011201.3379.40.32.67.22.75
16Juan Santana2301.0003.55102600125.11810103140120011051.2636.41.15.04.30.86
17Josh Satow*23401.0002.2944037002063.04817162151651012551.0006.90.32.19.34.33
18Neil Schenk*2364.6004.46392800074.28846376221723073351.47310.60.72.78.73.27
18 Players21.66474.4644.0513813813714361187.01160639534734463103975139851771.3538.80.63.47.92.33
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Jake Jefferies543983684.9828.049592126%
Michael McCormick432963942.9887.799352239%
Tyler Hauschild231951952.9779.30324517%
John Mollicone211501631.9827.90226721%

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mike Sheridan121112454680.9959.74
John Mollicone131021256.9588.77
Henry Wrigley647325.9628.33
Anthony Scelfo2140021.0007.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Robi Estrada5482137430.9824.06
Isaias Velasquez5362147928.9593.94
Jeremy Beckham264152411.9593.58
Jason Tweedy11142237.9233.27

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Isaias Velasquez6430146209.8982.75
Jeremy Beckham332369124.8852.79
Jason Tweedy20123490.8362.30
Robi Estrada1783763.8822.65
Henry Wrigley651431.8643.17

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tim Beckham1171603284364.9194.17
Robi Estrada21305747.9564.14
Isaias Velasquez2612011.0009.00

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Justin Reynolds5678221.9761.43
Kyeong Kang3857420.9681.61
Jason Tweedy2728521.9431.22
Henry Wrigley1517020.8951.13
Jeremy Beckham670001.0001.17

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Anthony Scelfo1232301263.9761.97
Justin Reynolds18310001.0001.72
Jason Tweedy340001.0001.33

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jason Corder53102731.9732.06
Kyeong Kang3147221.9611.58
Jason Tweedy2742120.9561.59
Henry Wrigley1727110.9661.65
Justin Reynolds13140001.0001.08

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Josh Satow441730.7270.18
Marquis Fleming42714011.0000.50
Neil Schenk393410.8750.18
Jamie Bagley3645001.0000.25
Diego Echeverria3411110.9230.35
Tyree Hayes34719001.0000.76
Chris Andujar31172230.9291.26
Frank De Los Santos2773840.9181.67
Matt Moore2602841.8751.08
Shane Dyer25102830.9271.52
Joe Cruz2186011.0000.67
Michael Jarman21210011.0000.57
Nick Barnese15617031.0001.53
Tommy Rafferty154511.9000.60
Juan Santana1010001.0000.10
Joey Callender300000.00
Jairo De La Rosa200000.00
Deivis Mavarez201001.0000.50

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Chris Andujar21RR6' 2.0"180Aug 24, 1987Berkeley, CA, US2009-04-092009-09-04
Jamie Bagley21RR6' 3.0"215Jul 16, 1987Huffman, TX, US2009-04-092009-08-18
Nick Barnese20RR6' 2.0"170Jan 11, 1989Simi Valley, CA, US2009-06-052009-08-22
Jeremy Beckham23RR5' 10.0"175Jun 1, 1986Griffin, GA, US2009-04-112009-09-06
Tim Beckham19RR6' 0.0"195Jan 27, 1990Griffin, GA, US2009-04-092009-09-07
Joey Callender25RR6' 0.0"165Nov 25, 1983Bossier City, LA, US2009-08-312009-09-05
Jason Corder23RR6' 2.0"195Sep 6, 1985Newport Beach, CA, US2009-04-092009-09-06
Joe Cruz20RR6' 4.0"190Jul 20, 1988Monterey Park, CA, US2009-04-132009-08-26
Jairo De La Rosa23RR6' 2.0"170Sep 8, 1985Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2009-09-022009-09-06
Frank De Los Santos21LL6' 0.0"165Nov 17, 1987Samana, Samana, DO2009-04-122009-09-06
Shane Dyer21RR6' 3.0"185Mar 9, 1988Greeley, CO, US2009-04-112009-09-05
Diego Echeverria24RR5' 11.0"190Jan 1, 1985Dolores, AR2009-04-122009-09-03
Robi Estrada20SR5' 10.0"170Oct 8, 1988Los Angeles, CA, US2009-04-112009-09-07
Marquis Fleming22RR6' 1.0"180Sep 11, 1986Oakland, CA, US2009-04-122009-08-30
Tyler Hauschild23RR6' 0.0"210Nov 24, 1985Spokane, WA, US2009-07-142009-09-07
Tyree Hayes20RR6' 0.0"190Aug 8, 1988Mesa, AZ, US2009-04-112009-09-05
Michael Jarman24LL6' 1.0"195Jun 6, 1985Oklahoma City, OK, US2009-04-142009-09-07
Jake Jefferies21LR6' 1.0"210Oct 30, 1987Merced, CA, US2009-04-092009-09-07
Kyeong Kang21LL6' 2.0"200Feb 6, 1988Busan, KR2009-05-122009-09-07
Deivis Mavarez22RR5' 11.0"156Sep 19, 1986Cabimas, Zulia, VE2009-09-032009-09-06
Michael McCormick22RR6' 2.0"200Sep 6, 1986Eugene, OR, US2009-04-092009-07-10
John Mollicone23RR6' 1.0"220Sep 9, 1985Bronx, NY, US2009-04-112009-09-06
Matt Moore20LL6' 3.0"200Jun 18, 1989Fort Walton Beach, FL, US2009-04-092009-09-03
Tommy Rafferty24RR6' 1.0"175Feb 5, 1985Waco, TX, US2009-04-112009-06-04
Justin Reynolds22RR6' 3.0"195Nov 13, 1986Dallas, OR, US2009-04-182009-09-06
Juan Santana23RR6' 0.0"180Mar 5, 1986Santiago, Santiago, DO2009-07-292009-09-04
Josh Satow23LL5' 10.0"155Dec 18, 1985Santa Barbara, CA, US2009-04-112009-08-29
Anthony Scelfo22LR5' 10.0"190Sep 19, 1986Ruston, LA, US2009-04-092009-09-07
Neil Schenk23LL6' 3.0"220Jun 17, 1986New Orleans, LA, US2009-04-112009-09-07
Mike Sheridan21LL6' 2.0"205Aug 8, 1987Washington, DC, US2009-04-092009-09-07
Jason Tweedy22LR6' 0.0"170Sep 29, 1986Fremont, CA, US2009-04-092009-09-07
Isaias Velasquez21RR5' 11.0"155May 7, 1988Panama, Panama, PA2009-04-092009-09-07
Henry Wrigley22RR6' 2.0"180Aug 9, 1986Redwood City, CA, US2009-04-092009-06-07

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.